|
|
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Agee, Doris; Edgar Cayce Edgar Cayce On ESP Paperback Library; New York 1969 B00005VR2R First Thus Paperback Very Good- Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge lines on back cover. Moderate edge wear. Name written on top page ends. Inside covers and pages are toned. ; Paperback Library 64-122, 75 cents original price. First Printing, May, 1969. ~ "America's Most Famous Clairvoyant Reveals the Secrets of the Paranormal World - and Shows You How to Use Them to Achieve a Happier Life. "; The Edgar Cayce Readings Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 224 pp
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Appel, Dee Friend To Friend : Inspirations for Lifelong Friendships Multnomah Publishers; Sisters, OR 2001 1576739325 / 9781576739327 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jack Terry; Color Paintings. First Printing; Signed by Author; Some very light marks are on the matt finish from handling and storage. Minor edge wear. ; **Inscribed by author along top of dedication page "January 2002, To Sally...". ; 8 1/2 x 7 1/4"; 48 pp
Price:
6.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Babcock, C. Merton (editor) Wisdom Of The Koran Peter Pauper Press; Mt. Vernon, NY 1966 B000B5K6UI Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust jacket Illustrated by Boyd Hanna; Wood engraving Touch of edge wear to book and jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped and tanned on inside. Sticker ghost on inside flap. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Pictorial paper covered boards. Cover woodcut designs are repeated on dust jacket. Pink spine with white lettering. Usual high Peter Pauper quality. Edition is unidentified. ; 7 7/16" x 4 5/8"; 62 pp
Price:
11.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Brennan, J. H. The Ultimate Elsewhere An Examination of Fantastic Reality Signet; NY 1975 B0006YOYFW Paperback Original Paperback Near Fine First Printing; Appears unread. Square, flat and sharp. Light sunning of spine and top edge. Minor shelf rub. Pages are lightly toning at top edges. ; Signet (W6463). Original price $1.50. Signet is an imprint of New American Library. An outstanding copy that is scarce in this condition. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; 189 pp
Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cayce, Edgar Evans; Hugh Lynn Cayce (editor) The Edgar Cayce Reader Paperback Library; New York 1969 B000BO6NLA First Edition Paperback Good+ Mass Market PB; First Printing; Wrinkle across spine. Mild edge wear. Few light storage impressions. Inside cover and pages are unevenly toned. No other creases or marks. ; Paperback Library 64-U37, original price 75 cents. First Printing, January, 1969. America's most famous prophet on : prophecy, health, reincarnation, dreams, telepathy, automatic writing, psychoanalysis, ESP and other psychic matters. Starts with an introduction by Hugh Lynn Cayce "Who was Edgar Cayce?"; The Edgar Cayce Readings Series; 7 x 4 1/4"; 187 pp
Price:
6.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cayce, Edgar Evans; Hugh Lynn Cayce (editor) The Edgar Cayce Reader #2 Paperback Library; New York 1969 1st Thus Paperback Good Mass Market PB; First Printing; Big black mark on bottom page ends. Medium edge wear with Light cover creases and spine creases. Dogearred top corner through 10 pages. Number stamped on front and first page. ; Paperback Library 64-086, original price 75 cents. First Printing, July 1969. Contents: Who was Edgar Cayce? ; The Continuity of Life, Can We Break the Time Barrier? ; Where Karma Ends and Grace Begins; Healing, Faith and Miracles; Clairvoyance. ; The Edgar Cayce Readings Series; 7 x 4 3/16"; 206 pp
Price:
4.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Collingwood, R. G. An Essay On Metaphysics Oxford At The Clarendon Press; Oxford 1969 B0007J2GGK Reprint Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket Sixth Printing; Label with previous owner name on front paste down. Neat ink underlines in first chapter only. Tape ghosts on boards and jacket flaps. Dust jacket has slight edge wear with tiny nicks at corner tips. ; Sixth lithographic reproduction of the 1940 edition plates. Black cloth binding with gilt titles and colophon on spine. Dispite minor defects this book is in excellent structural condition. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 3/4 x 5 7/8"; 354 pp
Price:
33.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Colmer, Michael Executive I Ching: The Business Oracle Blandford Press; Poole, Dorset 1987 0-7137-1934-6 / 9780713719345 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Andy Carroll; B&W Illustrations First Printing; Dust jacket has closed tear at top of front fold, slight edge wear and shelf rub. Tight pages. Price in pounds on flap. ; ISBN on copyright (0-7137-1934-6) and on dust jacket (0-7137-1765-3) do not match. Distributed in the US by Sterling Pub. Co. Author photo of rear of jacket at the sight of magical and psychic forces by St. Michael's Mount in Cornwall. Great interior illustrations. In a new brodart cover. ; 8 3/4 x 5 9/16"; 174 pp
Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Davies, A. Powell The Meaning Of The Dead Sea Scrolls Signet; New York 1956 0451626192 / 9780451626196 First Thus Paperback Very Good B&W Photographs Mass Market PB; Fourth Printing; Glossy, square and clean. Small corner creases front cover. Light page toning. Excellent condition for its age. ; Signet Key (Ks339). Original price 35¢. ; 4 5/16 x 7 1/16"; 137 pp
Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Fitzgerald, Edward (translator) The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam Illustrated Editions Company; New York N.D. Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; A truly nice older edition. Slight edge wear to this black leatherette binding. Thin boards show the slightest bumping of corner tips. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan; B&W Illustrations 8 1/4 x 5 1/2"; Gilt top edge. Gilt with green design on front and gilt lettering and green label on spine. Green end pages. Contains the First and Fifth versions. Profusely illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. On spine "Deluxe Editions" Unpaginated.
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Fort, Charles New Lands Ace Books; New York 1968 B0007DY9A2 First Thus Paperback Near Fine First Printing; Tiny chips on bottom spine end and rear fold. Minor edge wear. Light storage impressions on rear. Toning inside wrapper, pages white. Unread condition; tight, flat, and square. ; Ace Star Book H-74. 020-08074-060 on spine. Original cover price 60 cents. C1941. No print date, research indicates 1968. Billed as the most provocative, challenging, startling collection of occult and psychic phenomena recorded in the 20th century. ; 7 x 4 1/8"; 222 pp
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Furst, Jeffrey Edgar Cayce's Story Of Attitudes And Emotions Berkley Medallion Books; New York 1974 0425025225 / 9780425025222 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Mass Market PB; First Printing; Remainder mark. Light spine creases. Light edge wear. Pages are tanning. ; Square paperback with bright colors. Feb. 1974 printing. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 206 pp
Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Goedecke, Robert Diary Of The Liberal Arts Wine Press Publishing; Ellensburg, WA 2001 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ First Printing; A slight backward warp at upper right corner. ; Commentary, questions and discussion on the topics of rhetoric, logic, grammar. ; 10 x 7"; 104 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Goedecke, Robert (editor) God In Ellensburg: A Collection of Writings by Ellensburg-Area Residents Wine Press; Ellensburg, WA 2000 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Rob Roy; Cover Art and photo compositions Private Press; Tiny bump at the top of the spine. Very light edge wear. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages, except for one small spot on page 34. ; Additional editions or printings are not listed. Contributers: Laurae Y. Lygre, Robert Goedecke, John Bennett, George Seidel, Sawrah Singh, Lowell Murphree, Stanley Ray, Robert A. Case, II, Gayle Yound-Dohrman, Robert M. Richardson, James Helwig, Tim Owen, Mark Halperin. ; 9 x 6"; vi, + 94 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Harrington, Wilfrid J. Understanding The Apocalypse Corpus Books; Washington, D. C. 1969 B0006CK6EM First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Printing; Light edge wear to book. Dust jacket is price clipped. Edge tears front and back with small chips at tail and upper edge. Heavy rubbing all over. Spine panel is faded. ; New Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 11/16 x 5 5/8"; ix+278 pp
Price:
15.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|