Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Mind & Body

Mind & Body

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A. Alvarez Night: Night Life, Night Language, Sleep, and Dreams
W. W. Norton & Co. 1995 039303724x / 9780393037241 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Minor edge wear. Dust jacket mild shelf rub and edge wear. 1/4" split at front bottom flap fold. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Page 256 laid in by printer as errata sheet. Black cloth spine with purple paper over boards. Stamped silver titles on spine. ; 8.5 x 1.25 x 5.75 Inches; 290 pp  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Angier, Natalie Woman: An Intimate Geography
Houghton Mifflin; Boston 1999 0-395-69130-3 / 9780395691304 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild twist to spine. Minor shelf wear to both. Tips sharp. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. White paper with white cloth spine. Gilt letting on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 398 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arieti, Silvano Understanding And Helping The Schizophrenic: A Guide for Family and Friends
Touchstone; New York 1979 0-671-41252-3 / 9780671412524 First Thus Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Slight edge wear. Appears new and unused. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4"; xi+239 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bro, Harmon H. ; Hugh Lynn Cayce Edgar Cayce On Dreams
Paperback Library; New York 1968 B0006CDPS6 First Edition Paperback Very Good-  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Inside covers edges are toned. Odd wrinkle on back cover along hinge. 3 tiny chips from hinge edge. Mild edge wear. Corners tipped front and back. Numbers written on first page and inside back cover. ; First Printing: October, 1968. "Authentic instruction from America's "sleeping clairvoyant" on how to understand your dreams - and make them work for you. "; The Edgar Cayce Readings Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 223 pp  
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brown, Rebecca The Gifts Of The Body
HarperPerennial; New York 1995 0-06-092653-8 / 9780060926533 First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by Author; Light reader wear. Washington Governor's Award label on front cover. ; ** Inscribed by author: For Elizabeth ... First HarperPerennial Edition, 1995. ; 5 1/4 x 8"; v+165 pp  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, David Ph. D If You Don't Know Where You're Going, You'll Probably End Up Somewhere Else
Argus Communications; Niles, IL 1974 0-913592-42-0 / 9780913592427 First Thus Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Appearent First, Argus (#20939) , 1974. P owner stamped ffep. Corner creased front cover, edge and rub wear. Tightness of binding indicates book is unread. No marks or page creases. ; 4 1/4 x 7 3/8"; 144 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cole, Jim The Facade A View of Ourselves
Growing Images 1970 0-9601200-1-7 / 9780960120017 Softcover New 
New book, hurt in shipping. Bent at bottom spine corner. ; Trade PB; 5 1/4 x 83/8"; Book Description The Facade is an expression of the sharing of ourselves and the risking of ourselves with others. It looks at the resistance to risk taking and the joys that come from being known and sharing ones self with another. This book is very simple yet seems to hold some personal truths for many people. 
Price: 2.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Coleman, Emily and Betty Edwards Body Liberation Freeing Your Body for Greater Self-Acceptance, Health, and Sexual Satisfaction
Tarcher 1977 0874770599 / 9780874770599 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket  
Signed by Author; A few small tear at jacket edge and light creasing along edges. One light stain along upper edge. Light splash marks on fore edges. ; Inscribed and signed by author to PO. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Green cloth over gold boards. 1977, no other edition information noted. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; 230 pp  
Price: 37.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cooper, Kenneth H. Antioxidant Revolution
Thomas Nelson Publisher; Nashville, TN 1994 0-7852-7525-8 / 9780785275251 Softcover Near Fine  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Clean, square and flat. ; Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper has been the groundbreaker in preventive medicine for the past three decades. He is the father of the worldwide aerobics movement, and he showed millions how to control cholesterol and hypertension. Now he takes the latest scientific antioxidant research ... To bring you a simple four-step life plan that will change your life again -- for the better... It's the simplest plan yet to build you own personal defense system that offers a longer and healthier life! ; 9 x 6"; 242 pp  
Price: 3.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Corriere, Richard M. D. ; Joseph Hart, M. D. The Dream Makers: Discovering Your Breakthrough Dreams
Funk & Wagnalls; New York 1977 0-308-10276-2 / 9780308102767 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Book has slight edge wear. Light and even page toning. Dust cover has two small and regular impressions near front leading edge. Slight curl top front. Slight rubbing shelf wear. Clean and tight. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Silver textured paper binding. Stamped black lettering on front and spine. ; 6 3/16 x 9 1/4"; 213 pp  
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Covey, Stephen R. First Things First
Simon & Schuster; New York 1994 0-671-86441-6 / 9780671864415 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; DJ slight shelf wear. Rear board slight bend at edge. Fore edge has small impression on leave ends. ; Book appears unread. ; 6.25" x 9.5"; 373 pp  
Price: 1.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Edell, Dr. Ronnie The Sexually Satisfied Women The 5-Step Program for Getting Everything You Want in Bed
Dutton; New York 1994 0-525-93677-7 / 9780525936770 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Book is Fine. DJ has light edge wear which includes few nicks. In new mylar jacket cover. 1st ed. Dutton, 1994.; "Heighten your sensual appetite. You'll love the pleasure it brings. Turn your sex life into a richly erotic, wildly liberating, creative experience. " Experience "Wild Night - torrid excitement for an erotic evening you and your partner will never forget!" ; 5 1/8 x 8 1/2"; 186 pp  
Price: 6.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Eysenck, H. J. Know Your Own I.Q.
Penquin; Baltimore 1962 0140205160 / 9780140205169 Paperback Very Good+  
Ninth Printing; Light edge wear. Spine edges rubbed. Light reader wear. Unmarked pages are mildly toning. Square and tight. ; 1969 printing. Nice little paperback full of those IQ test questions (answers in back). ; 7 1/8 x 4 3/8"; 192 pp  
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Henderson, Sallirae A Life Complete Emotional and Spiritual Growth for Midlife and Beyond
Scribner; New York 2000 0684837757 / 9780684837758 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Signed by Author; Slight curl along jacket edges. May have been read once. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. **Author signature on title page**. Decorative sticker on front of jacket denoting "Autographed Copy". ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; 222 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henley, Nancy M. Body Politics: Power, Sex, and Nonverbal Communication
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, NJ 1977 0-13-079632-8 / 9780130796325 Reprint Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Small spot on front cover where adhesive dot was removed. Shelf wear/rubbing. ; 214 pp  
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Jackson, Julian Get Lean Stay Lean II The Diet Plan for Women
Aventine Press; Imperial Beach, CA 2004 1593301642 / 9781593301644 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Looks new and apparently unread. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 163 pp  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kilner, Walter The Human Aura
Citadel Press; Secaucus, NJ 1965 0-8065-0545-1 / 9780806505459 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Small ding top edge near spine fold. Light edge wear. Price on rear marked out. Flat and glossy. Spine is tight. ; Fourth Paperbound printing. A reissue with new forward by Leslie Shepard copyright 1965. Early scientific investigation into the phenomenon of human aura. 64 illustrations. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/8"; 306 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kliger, Leah and Deborah Nedelman Still Sexy After All These Years? : The 9 Unspoken Truths about Women's Desire Beyond 50
Perigee Books; New York 2006 0-399-53217-x / 9780399532177 First Edition Softcover As New  
Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by One Author; New and unopened except to sign. ; ***Signed by Author Leah Kliger, MHA, on title page. First Edition in wraps. ~ [from cover] What real women have to say about Sexual Desire, Fantasies, Fears, Body Image and Self-Esteem, Men, Physical Changes, Romance. In Still Sexy After All These Years? , women from 50 to 95 reveal their true thoughts, desires, fears, and questions about sex and sexual self-esteem. And when women in midlife (and beyond) start talking about sex, what they say is frank, funny, often surprising...and as varied as the women themselves. ; 9 x 6"; 238 pp  
Price: 28.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Landry, Greg, M. S. The Metabolism System For Weight Loss And Fitness Your Metabolism Can Soar
Self Published 1999 0-929363-01-9 / 9780929363011 Softcover Very Good  
Signed by Author; Soft fold on back lower corner. Covers are curling slightly. Light edge wear. ; **Signed by author. Unused recording pages front and back. Appears to be self published. No issue data. Includes two appendices: Weight training exercises and Eating and Exercise Diaries. ; 8 1/4 x 11"; 71+ pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MacFarlane, Muriel The Panic Attack, Anxiety Phobia Solutions Handbook
United Research Publishers; Encinita, CA 1997 1-887053-00-X / 9781887053006 Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; Small nick at head of spine. Light stress bends from spine. Light edge wear. Glossy and clean. ; [from back] Over 50 million Americans suffer panic, anxiety and phobia problems. If you ever experience symptoms such as dizziness or feeling faint, rapid heartbeat, feelings of unreality, fear of losing control or dying, this book may change your life for the better. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/4"; 330 pp  
Price: 2.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie