| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alland, Alexander Evolution and human behavior Natural History Press; Garden City NY 1967 B0006BQEYE First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Nicolas Fasciano; Cover Art Mass Market PB; Six turned page corners. Previous owner name on 1st page. Edge wear with one nick on bottom edge and two creased tips. One crease on spine. White wrapper shows light sunning discolor and shelving marks. Book is flat and basically square. ; Published simultaneous ly in a hardbound edition. This series is an extension of the Museum's scientific and educational activities, making available to the student and general reader inexpensive, up-to-date, and reliable books in the life and earth sciences, including anthropology and astronomy. ; American Museum Science Books Series; 7 1/8 x 4 1/4"; 243 pp
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Archer, Clive; David Scrivener (editors) Northern Waters: Security and Resource Issues Barnes & Noble; Totowa, NJ 1986 0-389-20657-1 / 9780389206576 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Mild wear at extremities. Solid, tight. ; This is a report from a study group of the Royal Institute of Internation al Affairs. This study group formed in 1979 to examine the interrelationshi p of security, resources and jurisdictional issues in Northern Waters: the sea area stretching from Canada's eastern seaboard to Norway's northern coast and the Barents Sea. ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; [xii], 240 pp
Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bales, Kevin Disposable People New Slavery in the Global Economy University of California Press; Berkekey, CA 2000 0520224639 / 9780520224636 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good+ B&W Photographs Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Signed by Author; Light edge wear along bottom edge. ; Inscription: "For Debra, with warm wishes and thanks, Kevin Bales" on title page. Includes bibliographical references and index. ; 9 x 6"; 298 pp
Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ball, Wilbur P. The Grave On Owl Creek Self Published; Eaton, CO 1987 B0006EOHX6 First Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Mildred Phillips; Cover Art Very light rubbing to spine fold. Two, faint, tiny spots near top of spine on front. Binding is solid, text and illustrations are bright and clean. ; An apparent first edition, no other printings indicated. Illustrated stiff red paper covers, numerous internal black-white photos. ~ Personal narrative of the excavation of an Indian grave in Weld County, CO. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; v+27 pp
Price:
23.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bennis, Warren G. Changing Organizations McGraw Hill; New York 1966 B000OLCP6C First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good+ Dust jacket Tables & Charts Fourth Printing; Marked out previous owner name on label, front paste down. Heavy underlining and margin notes. Tape residue on covers. Dust jacket vertical crease front panel; clear tape at top and bottom spine; light edge wear. New Brodart jacket cover. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. A classic text in the field of Organization Development. A collection of essays organized in two parts: 1. Evolutionary trends in organizational development; 2. Planning and controlling organizational change. ; Mcgraw-Hill Series in Management Series; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; ix+223 pp
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blechman, Barry M. U.S. Security In The Twenty-first Century Westview Press; Boulder, CO 1987 0813373158 / 9780813373157 First Edition Softcover Very Good Trade PB; First Printing; Ex-university library book with sticker on front and first page and stamped on top end. Spine is faded to grey. Corner crease on rear cover and tiny indent on front. Tight, square and clean. ; Beige colored softcover with navy blue titling on front and spine. Westview Press is an imprint of Frederick Praeger Publishing. ; Westview Special Studies in National Security and Defense Policy Series; 8 3/4 x 6"; 173 pp
Price:
8.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bobrow, David B. (editor) Components Of Defense Policy Rand McNally; Chicago 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Top fore corner bumped. One page in center is wrinkled with small tear at top edge. Clean white pages without underlines or hi-lites. Ex-Library; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; ix+445 pp; Black full cloth binding with white lettering on front board and spine.
Price:
23.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bordes, Francois; J. E. Anderson (translation) The Old Stone Age McGraw-Hill Book Company; New York 1972 B000GYQ540 Reprint softcover Near Fine Trade PB; Third Printing; Slight edge wear. Flat, square and glossy. Appears unread. ; With 10 color and 31 black and white photographs, 382 line drawings and 11 color maps. Glossary and Bibliography. Translated from the French. ; World University Library Series; 7 1/2 x 5"; 255 pp
Price:
11.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brennan, Donald G. (editor) Arms Control, Disarmament, And National Security George Braziller, Inc.; New York 1961 B000EY5OQC First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Second Printing; Corner of second half of top page corners gently bent. Corners are tipped in slightly, rear top corner bumped. Mildly shaken. Dust jacket price clipped, heavy wear at spine ends and corners, stain inside at fold. Closed edge tears and wrinkles. ; Yellow full cloth, with black titles and red stars on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Sponsored by American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Frontispiece of a before and after arial photographs of Nagasaki. An image of nightmares. ; 9 3/8 x 6 1/2"; 475 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brown, Thomas S. ; Patricia M. Wallace Physiological Psychology Academic Press; New York 1980 0-12-136660-x / 9780121366605 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-Library; First Printing; Previous owner's name stamped on edges. Date written on front pastedown and title page; no other marks noted. Scratch on rear cover. Light edge wear to bottom board and spine edges. Very clean and tight. ; Cool pictorial boards. ; 9 1/2 x 7 5/8"; 634 pp
Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Carlson, Neil R. Discovering Psychology Allyn & Bacon; Boston 1988 0-205-11401-6 / 9780205114016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Textbook; First Printing; Like new, never used. Promotional book for instructor evaluation and use. Statement to this effect is stamped on front and rear. Slight warp to book from storage. ; A very good survey text of psychology. ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/8"; xviii, 586 pp
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Clark, Kenneth B. Pathos Of Power Harper & Row Publishers; New York 1974 0-06-010799-5 / 9780060107994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Printing; Few very faint spots on front cover. Light edge wear. Light edge and slight shelf wear on dust jacket. Book and jacket have a bit of sunning on top edges. Sharp and square. Strong binding. ; Grey full cloth binding. Blind stamped colophon on front, gilt titles on spine. Untrimed fore edge. ~ When Clark was the President of the American Psychological Association, he called upon science to develop a psycho-technology that could monitor the emotional stability of world leaders and curb their aggressive instincts. He was denounced as proposing a peace pill and wanting to turn man into a vegetable. In this book he traces the origin, the growing implications, and the conclusions of his theory of power, and his conviction that the grasping of power is man's vain delusionary attempt to escape the fragility of the human ego, to deny its transitoriness. ; 8 1/2 x 6 7/8"; xviii, + 188 pp
Price:
9.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Clawson, Marion and Burnell Held The Federal Lands Their Use and Management The Johns Hopkins Press; Baltimore, MD 1957 B0006D6A3C First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs, charts and tables First Printing; Few neatly drawn red ink underlines concentrated in two chapters, otherwise the book is in very good or better condition. Previous owner printed name on FFEP along with a small red X on same page. Light wear at extremities. Light smudges on book edges. Mild looseness to binding, hinges are in very good condition. Dust jacket is mildly shelf rubbed most prominently at extremities. Small edge tears on lower edge with some creases. A more pronounced tear and crease on rear. ; In a fairly fresh mylar jacket cover. Map endpapers, blue full cloth binding. Published for Resources for the Future, Inc. This book and principal author has had enormous impact on federal public lands policy. Includes many charts and tables, b&w photos. Two appendices and index. Well footnoted. ; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; xxi+501 pp
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|