Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Children & Teens

Children & Teens

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bear Hug - A Snuggle Book
London Pinwheel Books 1997 0806980974 / 9780806980973 First Edition (?) Decorative Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Patti Jennings 
One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ; Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy! ; Ilustrations; 7 1/2 x 7 1/2"; 8 pages; Near Fine. Decorative Cover; Pinwheel Books 1997, 1st Edition (?), ~ One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ~ Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy! 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Hans Christian; Retold by Jennifer Greenway The Little Mermaid
Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City 1992 0-8362-4918-6 / 9780836249187 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Illustrated by Officer, Robyn 
Some reader and shelf wear. ; Bright and clean. Pictorial Covers. Not the Disney version. ; 5 1/4 x 6 3/4"; 31 pp  
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ardagh, Philip The Third Unlikely Exploit: The Rise Of The House Of McNally: Or - About Time Too
Henry Holt And Company; New York 2005 0-8050-7478-3 / 9780805074789 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by David Roberts; B&W Illustrations 
First Printing; Fresh and clean. Slight bump to spine end. ; Pictorial boards with shades of yellow; color drawing by David Roberts of the book characters. ; 7 7/8 x 5 1/4"; 152 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbul of Oz and Toto
Westlake Village, CA Yellow Brick Road Pub 1992 0963010115 / 9780963010117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Mertins 
Small tear at lower edge on back side of jacket. Great condition, bright colors on jacket and interior. ; Signed and dated (May 14, 1992) with lengthy inscription by author on title page. Full red cloth with coppery lettering. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ~ Second book in the trilogy down the Yellow Brick Road. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4 x 8 3/4"; 32 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbuls of Oz
Westlake Village, CA Yellow Brick Road Publishers 1991 0963010107 / 9780963010100 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Mertins 
Slight wear at extremities. ; Signed and dated (May 14, 1992) with lengthy gift inscription by author on title page. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full red cloth with coppery lettering. First of a trilogy along the Yellow Brick Road. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4 x 8 3/4"; 31 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Benjamin, Amanda Two's Company
Viking; New York 1995 0-670-84876-X / 9780670848768 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Amanda Benjamin; Watercolor 
First Printing; One corner bump. Name written inside front cover on pastedown under jacket flap. Flap has a soft crease. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Colorful, glossy pictorial boards match the dust jacket. Unpaginated. Reinforced binding. ~ Summary: Feeling threatened by the possibility of her mother's remarriage, Maddy copes by planning her own wedding to her lizard friend Little Adam Zurka. First book for Amanda Benjamin. ; 9 3/8 x 7 3/8"  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bergstrom, Gunilla; Joan Sandin (translator) You Have A Girlfriend, Alfie Atkins?
R & S Books; Stockholm 1988 91-29-59062-0 / 9789129590623 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Gunilla Berstrom; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Very light rubbing on glossy pictorial boards. No interior marks. Purchased in Sweden. English text. ; Stated first for this english version. Unpaginated. Original price tag on rear. ; 9 1/4 x 6 7/8"  
Price: 23.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bickel, Bruce and Stan Jantz Real Life Begins After High School: Facing Your Future Without Freaking Out
Vine Books; Ann Arbor, MI 2000 1-56955-155-3 / 9781569551554 First Edition Softcover Good+  
Trade PB; Third Printing; Corner curl on front cover through to page 55. One page was written on. ; 6 x 9"; 208 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bond, Michael The Tales of Olga da Polga
Penguin Books; Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1972 0140305009 / 9780140305005 First Thus Good+  Illustrated by Hans Helweg; B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Second Printing; Fair amount of reader creasing on wrapper. Mild edge wear. Mild page toning. Square, clean and solid. ; Young Puffin Original c1971. Second printing 1972. Two color illustrated wrapper. ; 19.5 x 13 cm; 126 pp  
Price: 3.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brown, Marc Arthur's Thanksgiving
The Trumpet Club; New York 1983 0316112321 / 9780316112321 Stapled wraps Very Good-  Illustrated by Marc Brown; Color Illustrations 
Shelf wear but still nice. Has light soft fold on front and nick along middle of back edge. No writing and hinge staples are still tight. ; Originally only available through school marketing. ; An Arthur Adventure Series; 10 x 7 1/4"  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Butler, Geoff The Killick: A Newfoundland Story
Tundra Books; Plattsburgh, NY 1998 0-88776-449-5 / 9780887764493 First Thus Softcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Geoff Butler; Cover Art and Illustrations 
First Printing; Slight shelf wear. Appears new and unused. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 1998 edition - softcover c1995. Summary: Spring has come and George sails with his grandfather to an abandoned fishing outport so the old man can visit his wife's grave. On their return, they are caught in a fierce storm. The grandfather' s courage in the face of death, as sturdy as a killick, is a precious legacy for the young boy. ; 8 x 10"; 32 pp  
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Christian, Mary Blount Merger On The Orient Expressway
Troll Book; Mahwah, NJ 1986 0-8167-1313-8 / 9780816713134 Paperback Good+  Illustrated by Katleen Collins Howell 
A small tear middle of front cover by spine and a corner fold. Clean pages, no writing or other marks. ; 5 1/16 x 7 5/8"; 44 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Codrington, Tessa First Steps In Taking Photographs
Tormont Publications; Montreal 1996 2-89429-708-4 / 9782894297087 Softcover Very Good-  Color Photographs 
Crease in middle of front wrap. Glossy wraps and unmarked pages. Tight pages. ; Great tips for young photographers. Very nice illustrated lessons. ; 9 7/8 x 7 1/2"; 48 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 De Tagyos, Paul Ratz Showdown At Lonesome Pellet
Clarion Books; New York 1994 0-395-67645-2 / 9780395676455 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Paul Ratz De Tagyos; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Dust jacket is torn in five places, worn at corners and has small edge creases. Previous owner name in large letters under jacket flap on front pastedown. Boards are tight and crisp, glossy pictorial boards. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Unpaginated. ~ Saladin, an unassuming hero who wears a radish hat, delivers the Western coney town of Lonesome Pellet from the obnoxious Pointy Brothers. ; l0 1/4 x 8 1/4"  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Deltenre, Chantal And Martine Noblet; Walker, Maureen Peru and the Andean Countries Tin Tin's Travel Diaries
Barron's 1995 0812091612 / 9780812091618 First US Edition Softcover Very Good  Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Light reader creases to covers. ; 0.26 x 10.23 x 8.66 Inche; 88 pp  
Price: 23.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dixon, Franklin W. The Sinister Signpost
Grosset & Dunlap; New York 1997 0-448-08915-7 / 9780448089157 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  B&W Illustrations 
Few light scratches and indents to pictoral boards. Llight bumps to spine ends. Clean and glossy. No dust jacket as issued. ; #15 of the Hardy Boys mysteries. A great way to get youngsters interested in reading. Stated 1997 printing. ; Vol. 15; The Hardy Boys Mysteries Series; 7 3/4 x 5"; 175 pp  
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Eager, Edward Seven-day Magic
Trumpet Club; New York 1992 0-440-84491-6 / 9780440844914 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine; Unread but a touch of shelf wear.  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 190 pp; One of Edward Eager's magic books for the pre-teen reader.  
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ellis, Edward S. Wolf Ear The Indian
McLoughlin Brothers; New York N.D. B000GU984S Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by E. B. Comstock; Drawings 
Worn at extremities. Soiling to covers with light spots. Front hinge split, mull holding. First and last signatures starting. Front end paper is inscribed by previous owner for Christmas, 1912. Rear end paper has a turned corner. Occasional light foxing or spots. ; Color frontispiece of Wolf Ear shooting a rifle by E. B. Comstock. Decoration on front board of spear, shield, bow, quiver of arrows and tomahawk. Number 55 printed on gutter of page 93. No identifiable copyright or publishing information provided. ; 9 1/2 x 7 1/4"; 119 pp  
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Field, Rachel Prayer For A Child
Simon & Schuster; New York 1997 0-689-81319-8 / 9780689813191 First Thus Board Book Very Good  Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Lightly inked gift inscription from grandparents along top edge of page 3 and bottom of page 4. Faint, but would not come off. Indents from writing on rear board. Boards are glossy. ; Unpaginated board book. Little Simon Classic Board Book edition. Winner of the Caldecott Medal, 1942. ; 6 x 5 7/8"  
Price: 3.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Florian, Douglas City Street
Greenwillow Books; New York 1990 0-688-09543-7 / 9780688095437 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Douglas Florian; Color Illustrations 
Third Printing; Previous owner's name on front paste down under cover flap. Light edge wear along top edge of dust jacket. ; Glossy pictorial boards. ~ Pictures and minimal text present life on a city street, Where skate boards roll, pigeons fly and traffic rolls. ; 8 3/8 x 10"; 32 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie