| |
|
1 |
Bear Hug - A Snuggle Book London Pinwheel Books 1997 0806980974 / 9780806980973 First Edition (?) Decorative Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Patti Jennings One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ; Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy! ; Ilustrations; 7 1/2 x 7 1/2"; 8 pages; Near Fine. Decorative Cover; Pinwheel Books 1997, 1st Edition (?), ~ One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ~ Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy!
Price:
16.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbul of Oz and Toto Westlake Village, CA Yellow Brick Road Pub 1992 0963010115 / 9780963010117 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Mertins Small tear at lower edge on back side of jacket. Great condition, bright colors on jacket and interior. ; Signed and dated (May 14, 1992) with lengthy inscription by author on title page. Full red cloth with coppery lettering. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ~ Second book in the trilogy down the Yellow Brick Road. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4 x 8 3/4"; 32 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbuls of Oz Westlake Village, CA Yellow Brick Road Publishers 1991 0963010107 / 9780963010100 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Lisa Mertins Slight wear at extremities. ; Signed and dated (May 14, 1992) with lengthy gift inscription by author on title page. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full red cloth with coppery lettering. First of a trilogy along the Yellow Brick Road. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4 x 8 3/4"; 31 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Benjamin, Amanda Two's Company Viking; New York 1995 0-670-84876-X / 9780670848768 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Amanda Benjamin; Watercolor First Printing; One corner bump. Name written inside front cover on pastedown under jacket flap. Flap has a soft crease. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Colorful, glossy pictorial boards match the dust jacket. Unpaginated. Reinforced binding. ~ Summary: Feeling threatened by the possibility of her mother's remarriage, Maddy copes by planning her own wedding to her lizard friend Little Adam Zurka. First book for Amanda Benjamin. ; 9 3/8 x 7 3/8"
Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bergstrom, Gunilla; Joan Sandin (translator) You Have A Girlfriend, Alfie Atkins? R & S Books; Stockholm 1988 91-29-59062-0 / 9789129590623 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gunilla Berstrom; Color Illustrations First Printing; Very light rubbing on glossy pictorial boards. No interior marks. Purchased in Sweden. English text. ; Stated first for this english version. Unpaginated. Original price tag on rear. ; 9 1/4 x 6 7/8"
Price:
23.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bond, Michael The Tales of Olga da Polga Penguin Books; Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1972 0140305009 / 9780140305005 First Thus Good+ Illustrated by Hans Helweg; B&W Illustrations Trade PB; Second Printing; Fair amount of reader creasing on wrapper. Mild edge wear. Mild page toning. Square, clean and solid. ; Young Puffin Original c1971. Second printing 1972. Two color illustrated wrapper. ; 19.5 x 13 cm; 126 pp
Price:
3.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Brown, Marc Arthur's Thanksgiving The Trumpet Club; New York 1983 0316112321 / 9780316112321 Stapled wraps Very Good- Illustrated by Marc Brown; Color Illustrations Shelf wear but still nice. Has light soft fold on front and nick along middle of back edge. No writing and hinge staples are still tight. ; Originally only available through school marketing. ; An Arthur Adventure Series; 10 x 7 1/4"
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Butler, Geoff The Killick: A Newfoundland Story Tundra Books; Plattsburgh, NY 1998 0-88776-449-5 / 9780887764493 First Thus Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Geoff Butler; Cover Art and Illustrations First Printing; Slight shelf wear. Appears new and unused. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 1998 edition - softcover c1995. Summary: Spring has come and George sails with his grandfather to an abandoned fishing outport so the old man can visit his wife's grave. On their return, they are caught in a fierce storm. The grandfather' s courage in the face of death, as sturdy as a killick, is a precious legacy for the young boy. ; 8 x 10"; 32 pp
Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Codrington, Tessa First Steps In Taking Photographs Tormont Publications; Montreal 1996 2-89429-708-4 / 9782894297087 Softcover Very Good- Color Photographs Crease in middle of front wrap. Glossy wraps and unmarked pages. Tight pages. ; Great tips for young photographers. Very nice illustrated lessons. ; 9 7/8 x 7 1/2"; 48 pp
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
De Tagyos, Paul Ratz Showdown At Lonesome Pellet Clarion Books; New York 1994 0-395-67645-2 / 9780395676455 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Ratz De Tagyos; Color Illustrations First Printing; Dust jacket is torn in five places, worn at corners and has small edge creases. Previous owner name in large letters under jacket flap on front pastedown. Boards are tight and crisp, glossy pictorial boards. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Unpaginated. ~ Saladin, an unassuming hero who wears a radish hat, delivers the Western coney town of Lonesome Pellet from the obnoxious Pointy Brothers. ; l0 1/4 x 8 1/4"
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Sinister Signpost Grosset & Dunlap; New York 1997 0-448-08915-7 / 9780448089157 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations Few light scratches and indents to pictoral boards. Llight bumps to spine ends. Clean and glossy. No dust jacket as issued. ; #15 of the Hardy Boys mysteries. A great way to get youngsters interested in reading. Stated 1997 printing. ; Vol. 15; The Hardy Boys Mysteries Series; 7 3/4 x 5"; 175 pp
Price:
2.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Eager, Edward Seven-day Magic Trumpet Club; New York 1992 0-440-84491-6 / 9780440844914 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine; Unread but a touch of shelf wear. Mass Market PB; First Printing; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 190 pp; One of Edward Eager's magic books for the pre-teen reader.
Price:
3.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Ellis, Edward S. Wolf Ear The Indian McLoughlin Brothers; New York N.D. B000GU984S Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. B. Comstock; Drawings Worn at extremities. Soiling to covers with light spots. Front hinge split, mull holding. First and last signatures starting. Front end paper is inscribed by previous owner for Christmas, 1912. Rear end paper has a turned corner. Occasional light foxing or spots. ; Color frontispiece of Wolf Ear shooting a rifle by E. B. Comstock. Decoration on front board of spear, shield, bow, quiver of arrows and tomahawk. Number 55 printed on gutter of page 93. No identifiable copyright or publishing information provided. ; 9 1/2 x 7 1/4"; 119 pp
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Field, Rachel Prayer For A Child Simon & Schuster; New York 1997 0-689-81319-8 / 9780689813191 First Thus Board Book Very Good Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; Color Illustrations First Printing; Lightly inked gift inscription from grandparents along top edge of page 3 and bottom of page 4. Faint, but would not come off. Indents from writing on rear board. Boards are glossy. ; Unpaginated board book. Little Simon Classic Board Book edition. Winner of the Caldecott Medal, 1942. ; 6 x 5 7/8"
Price:
3.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Florian, Douglas City Street Greenwillow Books; New York 1990 0-688-09543-7 / 9780688095437 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Douglas Florian; Color Illustrations Third Printing; Previous owner's name on front paste down under cover flap. Light edge wear along top edge of dust jacket. ; Glossy pictorial boards. ~ Pictures and minimal text present life on a city street, Where skate boards roll, pigeons fly and traffic rolls. ; 8 3/8 x 10"; 32 pp
Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|