Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Art & Photography

Art & Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Indian Art: And the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia
Octopus; London 1972 0706400615 / 9780706400618 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  Color Illustrations 
Small bump and tiny dings to board edges. Small price label and penciled price on ffep. Tight binding clean pages. Dust jacket moderately edge and shelf worn. 3/8" edge tear at bottom front flap fold. Stain at bottom inside edge. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Includes 97 Color Illustrations. ; 7 5/8" x 5 1/4"; 158 pp  
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arnheim, Rudolf Art And Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
University Of California Press; Berkeley, CA 1974 0-520-02613-6 / 9780520026131 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Third Printing; Shelf and slight handling wear. Square and clean. ; 8 7/8 x 6"; x+508 pp  
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnold, Bruce A Concise History Of Irish Art
Frederick A. Praeger; New York 1968 B0006BWJNO Softcover Very Good  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Remainder marks on bottom edges. Previous owner name inscribed on first page. Mild edge wear and rubbed covers. Tight pages. Solid, flat and square. ; Copyright 1968. Paintings, sculpture, illuminated manuscripts, metalwork, architecture. 180 illustrations in color and black and white of the artworks described. ; Praeger World of Art Series; 8 3/16 x 5 13/16"; 213 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ashton, Robert; Sharon Ashton, Hubert Guy and Mary Hamilton American Indian Art Magazine Volume 2, Number 1, Winter 1976
American Indian Art, Inc,; Scottsdale, AZ 1976 Softcover Very Good  
Magazine; Light shelf wear with slight rubbing along fold line. ; Cover shows the front of a Tlinglit headress. Wood with abalone shell and metal inlay. Color and B&W photographs. Contents: Conservation: Silk on American Indian Garments, Prehistoric Jewelry, The American Indian and The American Flag, Voices of the Supernaturals: Rattles of the Northwest Coast, Allen Sapp, Cree Painter, Navajo Pictorial Weaving, New Program at the Museum of Northern Arizona, Pueblo Mountain, Village Dance Book Review, Glazed Pottery of the Southwest Indians, Galleries, Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology. ; American Indian Art Magazine Series; 11 x 8 1/2"; 80 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Becker, Ethel A Treasury Of Alaskana: The Alaska Story
Superior Publishing Company; Seattle 1969 B0006C9PD0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust jacket  B&W Photographs 
First Printing; Well preserved with slight bumping of upper front board edge. Dust jacket is slightly sunned and lightly edge rubbed. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Binding is gold foil over textured boards. "The Alaska Story told with pictures mostly unpublished by famed photographers: HEGG, CURTIS, NOWELL, DUDLEY and others. " Fascinating book. Stated First Edition. ; 10 3/4 x 8 1/2"; 183 pp  
Price: 28.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Boas, Franz Primitive Art
Dover Publications; New York 1955 0486200256 / 9780486200255 Reprint Softcover Good+  B&W Photographs 
Trade PB; First Printing; Curl/crease to lower front cover. Edge rubbing. Slight tilt to spine. Original price on front has been inked out. Clean and unmarked. ; 1955 Dover (T25) reissue important work first published in 1927. Isbn number is added from later printing of this still in print edition. It is unabridged, and contains the original introduction, preface, documentation, index, and illustrations. A new name index is also compiled for this edition. Heavy paper wrapper. 323 photographs, drawings and diagrams. Includes a 115 page study of the art of the North Pacific Coast of North America. Orange with pictorial art inside covers. ; 8 x 5 3/8"; 376 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bray, Hazel (Forward) Ceramic Traditions Catalog of the Touring Exhibit
Oregon State University Press; Corvallis, OR 1982 0-87071-336-1 / 9780870713361 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good; Several small stains on front wrap. Light discolor to wraps from light exposure. SIight shelf wear.  B&W Photographs 
8 x 8 3/4"; Unpaginated.  
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burleson, Omar (Chairman) Compilation Of Works Of Art And Other Objects In The United States Capitol
U. S. Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. 1965 B000F9IMW4 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  B&W Photographs 
Ex-Library; Ex reference library book. Stamped on ends and inside has pocket and stickers on front pastedowns. Slight wear at base of spine and lower tip. Text is unmarked. Square and solid. ; 88th Congress. House Document Number 362. Prepared by the Architect of the Capitol under the direction of the Joint Committee on the Library. ; 10 1/2 x 8 1/8"; xxiv, 426 pp  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Campbell, Will D. Covenant: Faces Voices Places
Peachtree Publishers; Atlanta 1989 0-934601-83-6 / 9780934601832 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Al Clayton; Photographs 
First Printing; Small green dot on bottom edge. Dust jacket is a rubbed and has moderate edge wear, no tears. Jacket is sun faded to dark pink to 1 inch from hinge. Minimal edge wear. Clean glossy pages. ; Black and white photographs and sparse personal (fictional) narrative. Powerful images, visual and verbal, of the Southern experience. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 11 1/2 x 10 1/4"; 161 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cardella, Ray (editor) Art Life : Communication For The Creative Mind Volume 4, Number 7 Limited Edition August 1984
Santa Barbara, CA Art/Life 1984 Limited Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
The plastic cover is mildly nicked up at the bottom of the spine fold and slightly rubbed. Few of the pages have edge creases. ; Limited Edition numbered 102/150. Includes 15 signed and numbered prints. 4 Poems/art. Artists: Neal Crosbie (cover) , Rudolph, Ondo, Susiehyer, Midnight, McCloskey, Mesa, Knoblauch, Insalaco, Creative Thing, Minoy, Beede, Miller, Bill Greenwald, Cardella, Windmiller, Howell, Cohen, Row, Maggi, Annika, Pat Fish, Sandro Laurenzo, Janice Peshke, Jocobson, Collie, Starr, Stein, R. Sloat, Gregg Jupa, Moran, Mittendorf, Alver. ; Prints; 11 x 8 1/2" 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carroll, Don and Marie Focus On Special Effects Creating Picutres That Exist Only in Your Mind
New York, New York Amphoto Books 1982 0817438858 / 9780817438852 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf rub and a few indentations from ghost writing. ; 160 color photographs. 30 black-and-white illustrations. Index. ; 11 x 8 1/4"; 184 pages; Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover; Amphoto Books, 1982, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ~ Dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf rub and a few indentations from ghost writing. ~ 160 color photographs. 30 black-and-white illustrations. Index.  
Price: 24.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Caudill, William From Infancy To Infinity
Caudill Rowlett Scott; Houston, TX N.D. 0-879-11-003-1 / 9780879110031 Flexible cloth Very Good+  Illustrated by Charles Schorre; Drawings 
Owner name written on front cloth cover in ink, else in Fine condition. ; Full white cloth flexible wraps. Many full page illustrations white on blue or red. An artistic manifesto, of sorts, for the individual in cooperation with the many, through education. ; 8 x 8"; 82 pp  
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Curtis, Edward S. Native American Wisdom
Running Press; Philadelphia 1994 1561383074 / 9781561383078 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Edward S. Curtis; Photographs 
Miniature; Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Not price clipped. ; In a new Brodart cover. "These are portraits of unusual depth in both word and image, here are detailed visual and spiritual portrayals of the community, individual, and human nature of native americans. "; 3 3/8 x 2 7/8"; 121 pp  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dawson, Adele Godchaux James Franklin Gilman Nineteeth Century Painter
Phoenix Publishing; Canaan, NH 1975 0-914016-20-2 / 9780914016205 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Gilman, James Franklin 
First Printing; Signed by Author; Apparent First Printing, Phoenix Pub, 1975. ** Signed by Author ** Previous owners name ffep. Slight edge wear to boards at foot. DJ intact with small edge tears and two scrape tears mid way over hinges. Protected now with clear mylar cover. Overall Very Good. ; Signed by author. ; 9 1/2 x 12 1/8"; 159 pp  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Downs, Linda and Ellen Sharp Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Detroit Institute of Arts February 12 - April 27, 1986
The Detroit Institute Of Arts; Detroit, MI 1986 0895581183 / 9780895581181 Exhibition Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Diego Rivera 
Cover has small marks and reader creases; small stain on rear lower edge. ; Exhibition Guide, 24 pages. Cover painting by Rivera "Flower Seller", 1926. Laid-in order forms, and errata sheet for (assumed) the exhibition catalog. Also laid-in a1986 magazine article highlighting the exhibition at the Detroit Institute of Arts. ; 11 x 9 3/4"; 24 pp  
Price: 22.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Eliscu, Frank Sculpture: Techniques in Clay, Wax, Slate
Chilton Company; Philadelphia 1959 0-801-90369-6 / 9780801903694 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Conrad Brown; Photographs 
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-Library book with usual marks, tags and cardholder. Frayed and worn at bottom of spine and tips. Tape marks on boards and pastedowns. Corner bump. Dust jacket has wear along edges and a sticker on spine. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Edition. Full blue cloth binding. Black lettering and design on front and spine. Isbn number from a later printing. ~ [From flap] Hundreds of step-by-step photographs make this a book of easy-to-foll ow visual instruction with fundamental how-to processes clearly and concisely delineated in graphic succession. ; 10 1/2 x 7 3/8"; 192 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Foster, Walter 101 Heads In Pen, Pencil And Brush
Walter T. Foster; Tustin, CA N.D. B000FP6CU2 Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Walter T. Foster; B&W Illustrations 
Light wear to tips and edges with some horizontal creases along fold. Creased lower corner front and back. ; Pictorial stapled wraps. $2.00 original cover price. Not dated. Unpaginated. ; Vol. 16; "How to Draw" Art Books Series; 13 5/8 x 10 1/4"  
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ginzberg, Ralph Eros Summer, 1962, Volume One, Number Two
EROS Magazine; New York 1962 B000IJTR84 Hardcover Very Good  
Magazine; Corners are a little bumped. Covers lightly rubbed. Small red mark on front cover. Light scratches on front cover. Musty smell. ; A quarterly magazine in hard covers and with sexual content, sent through the mail. Marketed to gentlemen with higher educations and incomes. Articles in this issue include: They All Love Jack-- JFK's sex appeal; The Contraceptive Industry; Cigar box art; An unique experiment of the early 60's. The Secret Message of Lady Chatterley's Lover by Ralph Ginzburg ; Love Among the American Indians; Photo essay on Parisian Streetwalkers; 1601 by Mark Twain; Mother Goose Censored; The Black Pagoda of Konarak, ancient India's erotic sculpture; A Bed for Marla, short story by Ray Bradbury; Letters to the editor, reactions to the premier issue of Eros. Art directed by Herb Lubalin. ; 10 x 13"; 96 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Goebel, W. Authentic M. J. Hummel Figurines By Goebel
Hummelwerk; Elmsford, N. Y. 1978 B000GEDZ5C Catalog Very Good+  
Slight shelf wear. Small creases along fold. Light rubbing. Appears unused. ; Stapled gold wrappers. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 32 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gwynn, Kate Painting In Watercolor
Chartwell Books, Inc. ; Secaucus, NJ 1987 0890095515 / 9780890095515 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Slight bump on one corner. Bit of sun fade on top edges. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. ; Blue full cloth binding with gilt title on spine and bright yellow pastedowns. In a new Brodart jacket cover.; The Artist's Handbook Series; 10 x 7 7/8"; 176 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie