| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adomites, Paul Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall Of Fame Baseball's Hall of Fame Publications International; Lincolnwood, IL 1999 078533756-3 / 9780785337560 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Photographs First Printing; Boards are glossy and square. Edges are clean and smooth. Pages are white and clean. No DJ as issued. ; Pictorial boards featuring photographs from archives. This 1999 edition includes 1999 inductees. ; 11 3/8 x 8 1/2"; 96 pp
Price:
8.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
America, Boy Scouts of Indian Lore (Boy Scouts of America Merit Badge Series) Boy Scouts of America; North Brunswick, NJ 1959 B000CE9ERE Stapled wraps Good+ Crease along fold, edge wear all around. Wrappers are rubbed. Reader creases on front and back covers. Previous owner name printed on front. ; 1975 printing of 1959 edition. Features1959 BSA requirements for merit badge in Indian Lore. Loads of interesting material on North American, museum displays, maps. 6 page table at back detailing Clothing, Food, Housing, Games for tribes by region. ; Vol. 3358; Merit Badge Library Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 90 pp
Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Backlund, Gary and Paul Grey Easy Kayaking Basics A Paddling Handbook for the Pacific Northwest Madeira, BC Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd 2004 155017309X / 9781550173093 First Edition Softcover New Brand new. ; Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 167 pages; New/. Softcover; Trade PB; Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd, 2004, 1st Edition. ~ Brand new. ~ Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport.
Price:
11.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Blewitt, Mary Navigation For Yachtsmen Iliffe Books Ltd; London 1968 0592081257 / 9780592081250 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thirty-Fifth Printing; Edge dings, one of which is split 1/8". Spine cocked. Otherwise very clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed and lightly sunned. Some impressions. Light edge wear. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 5 x 7 1/2"; 121 pp
Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bosshardt, Captain L. F. Compass Know How "Pilot House" Books For Boaters; Monterey, CA 1962 B0007E7LKG Stapled wraps Fair Ex-Library; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Tear on front and split along spine. Small tear on first page. Pages are clean but toned. ; Excellent basic guide to use of compass for boat navagation. ; Boater's Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 52 pp
Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Brown, Alan Invitation To Sailing Simon & Schuster; New York 1968 067121134X / 9780671211349 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ B&W Illustrations Tenth Printing; Spine faded. A tight, 1/4" tear on the top edge of the back cover. Smooth flat spine. White pages. ; A Fireside Book. "A complete illustrated guide to small boat sailing that takes you from the first day out to racing in regattas, under the direction of an expert sailor and teacher. With exercises, on-the-water drills-and a special section on how to organize and teach a sailing class. Illustratio ns by Hervey Garrett Smith". ; 6 1/8 x 9 1/8"; 224 pp
Price:
3.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Colby, C. B. ; Bradford Angier The Art And Science Of Taking To The Woods : Encyclopedia of Woodslore and Outdoor Living ...shortcuts, Basic Skills, Advanced Techniques to be Master Of Stackpole Books; Harrisburg, PA 1970 8117010933 / 9788117010938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur J. Anderson; Drawings First Printing; Corners are bumped, several worn with some tear in cloth. Dust jacket has corner wear, tears on lower fold corners, upper edge and is rubbed. Solid binding and pages. ; Tan and brown cloth with lime-green and brown jacket in a new Brodart jacket cover. "In style or roughing it, for an hour or a week, way-out or close-by, mountaintop or shore, on foot or on wheels, when nature's mild or wild-two masters tell all...about choosing where and how to go, getting ready to take off, learning the tricks of the camping craft, being set for adventuring next time. The authors draw on their combined century of camping experience to make even first-times feel at home in the open. "; 10 3/4 x 8 3/4"; 288 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Dillon, Jane Marshall Riding The Show-ring Hunter The Farnum Horse Library; Omaha, NB 1972 B0006YISQS Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good Store label inside front cover. One impression, small black specs and gray smudges along hinge on back cover. Two small smudges on lower page ends. Scattering of brown specks across title page and inside front cover. Very tight binding. ; March 1976 printing. Title 108 of The Farnum Horse Library. ; 7 7/8 x 5 3/8"; 64 pp
Price:
16.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Du Plessis, Hugo Fibreglass Boats Fitting Out, Maintenance and Repair John De Graff, Inc. ; Clinton Corners, NY 1977 0-8286-0064-3 / 9780828600644 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket B&W Illustrations Second Printing; Boards lightly stained along lower edge. Mildly bumped at spine ends. Dust jacket is lightly wrinkled and has rubbed spots where the color is gone. It is moisture stained inside at the bottom edge, red dye and some dark smudges. Solid hardcover with clean white pages. ; The text is amplified with 36 photographs and 181 drawings. 2nd revised edition is apparently also the 1st American edition. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 3/4 x 7 7/8"; 331 pp
Price:
7.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Elman, Robert and David Seybold (editors) Seasons Of The Hunter Alfred A. Knopf; New York 1985 0-394-54213-4 / 9780394542133 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First Printing; Bumps to spine end and board edges. Moderate edge wear to dust jacket includeing tears and chips. Sticker residue on front panel. Binding still fairly crisp. Perhaps unread. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Anthology of twenty previously unpublished short articles and stories. ; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2"; 233 pp
Price:
5.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind The Chess Openings David McKay; New York 1964 0-679-14016-6 / 9780679140160 Softcover Very Good Trade PB; Ninth Printing; Mild soiling to top edge. One turned page corner. Square, smooth and glossy. Unmarked pages. ; 9th printing of Tartan Book series. ; 7 3/4 x 5"; vii, 240 pp
Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Fjestad, S. P. Blue Book Of Gun Values Blue Book Publications, Inc. ; Minneapolis, MN 1993 0-9625943-3-4 / 9780962594335 Fourteenth Edition Softcover Very Good- Color Photographs Front is curled up. Mild edge wear. Corners tipped lightly. Finger smudges on closed page ends. Used but not wrecked. Square and solid. Pages clean. ; The reference book for gun collectors and dealers. 60 well done, glossy color photographs in "photo percentage grading system" and much more. ; 9 x 6"; 1216 pp
Price:
19.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Haw, Frank and Raymond M. Buckley Saltwater Fishing In Washington Stanley M. Jones; Seattle 1971 B00005XU9L First Edition Softcover Good+ Mild age/user related wear. Has a light crease on the spine, forming a hinge crease. Small stains on 5 pages. Mild ripple through book. Still lots of use left. ; Green panels on white soft cover with cover photo of fish on beach. Forward by Thor Tollefson, Director, Washington State Department of Fisheries. Photographs are by authors or Nick Pasquale. ~ Very nice B&W photos of fileting, skinning, and steaking techniques plus color photos of fish species, and maps of various fishing locations in Washington. ; Washington State Fishing Guide Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4"; 192 pp
Price:
14.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|