Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Sports & Recreation

Sports & Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Academy Of Leisure Sciences Values And Leisure And Trends In Leisure Service
Venture Publishing; PA 1983 0910251053 / 9780910251051 Softcover New  
In publisher shrink wrap. Unopened. ; 9 x 6"; 128 pp  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adomites, Paul Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall Of Fame Baseball's Hall of Fame
Publications International; Lincolnwood, IL 1999 078533756-3 / 9780785337560 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Photographs 
First Printing; Boards are glossy and square. Edges are clean and smooth. Pages are white and clean. No DJ as issued. ; Pictorial boards featuring photographs from archives. This 1999 edition includes 1999 inductees. ; 11 3/8 x 8 1/2"; 96 pp  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 America, Boy Scouts of Indian Lore (Boy Scouts of America Merit Badge Series)
Boy Scouts of America; North Brunswick, NJ 1959 B000CE9ERE Stapled wraps Good+  
Crease along fold, edge wear all around. Wrappers are rubbed. Reader creases on front and back covers. Previous owner name printed on front. ; 1975 printing of 1959 edition. Features1959 BSA requirements for merit badge in Indian Lore. Loads of interesting material on North American, museum displays, maps. 6 page table at back detailing Clothing, Food, Housing, Games for tribes by region. ; Vol. 3358; Merit Badge Library Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 90 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Backlund, Gary and Paul Grey Easy Kayaking Basics A Paddling Handbook for the Pacific Northwest
Madeira, BC Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd 2004 155017309X / 9781550173093 First Edition Softcover New 
Brand new. ; Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 167 pages; New/. Softcover; Trade PB; Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd, 2004, 1st Edition. ~ Brand new. ~ Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport. 
Price: 11.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Biggs, Don Survival Afloat How to Prevent Disasters on the Water - or Survive if One Occurs
David McKay Co. ; New York 1976 0-679-50629-2 / 9780679506294 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Spine is lightly faded. Otherwise book is very crisp and without notable defects. ; 4 7/8 x 7 1/16"; xiv+267 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Billiard Congress Of America Billiard Games Official Rule Book for all Pocket and Carom
Billiard Congress Of America; Chicago 1971 B000IDQDGE Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+  B&W Photographs 
Trade PB; Corner creased on front bottom. Slight tilt. One scratch across white lettering on red front. Rubbed on back cover. Tight pages. White unmarked pages. ; Includes the League Sanctioning rules. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/4"; 128 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blewitt, Mary Navigation For Yachtsmen
Iliffe Books Ltd; London 1968 0592081257 / 9780592081250 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Thirty-Fifth Printing; Edge dings, one of which is split 1/8". Spine cocked. Otherwise very clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed and lightly sunned. Some impressions. Light edge wear. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 5 x 7 1/2"; 121 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bosshardt, Captain L. F. Compass Know How
"Pilot House" Books For Boaters; Monterey, CA 1962 B0007E7LKG Stapled wraps Fair  
Ex-Library; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Tear on front and split along spine. Small tear on first page. Pages are clean but toned. ; Excellent basic guide to use of compass for boat navagation. ; Boater's Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 52 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brown, Alan Invitation To Sailing
Simon & Schuster; New York 1968 067121134X / 9780671211349 Reprint Softcover Very Good+  B&W Illustrations 
Tenth Printing; Spine faded. A tight, 1/4" tear on the top edge of the back cover. Smooth flat spine. White pages. ; A Fireside Book. "A complete illustrated guide to small boat sailing that takes you from the first day out to racing in regattas, under the direction of an expert sailor and teacher. With exercises, on-the-water drills-and a special section on how to organize and teach a sailing class. Illustratio ns by Hervey Garrett Smith". ; 6 1/8 x 9 1/8"; 224 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cameron, Mary Ann (editor) Snow Tours In Washington (Revised)
Signpost Books; Edmonds, WA 1979 0-913140-36-8 / 9780913140369 Second Edition Stapled wraps Good+  B&W Illustrations 
Ding on bottom cover edge. Light stains on rear cover. Light edge wear. Pages white, clean and unmarked. ; Signpost Books for the Outdoors Series; 8 3/8 x 5 3/8"; 96 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Charles, Glenn St.; Charles, Margaret St. And Holly Jensen And Dick Lattimer Billets to Bow Sights, Sounds & Smells of Archery
St Charles Enterprises 1996 0965139409 / 9780965139403 Softcover Very Good+ 
Glossy, flat wraps. ; Flat signed by Glenn St. Charles. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 195 pages; Very Good+/. Softcover; St Charles Enterprises, 1996. ~ Glossy, flat wraps. ~ Flat signed by Glenn St. Charles.; Signed by Author 
Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Colby, C. B. ; Bradford Angier The Art And Science Of Taking To The Woods : Encyclopedia of Woodslore and Outdoor Living ...shortcuts, Basic Skills, Advanced Techniques to be Master Of
Stackpole Books; Harrisburg, PA 1970 8117010933 / 9788117010938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Arthur J. Anderson; Drawings 
First Printing; Corners are bumped, several worn with some tear in cloth. Dust jacket has corner wear, tears on lower fold corners, upper edge and is rubbed. Solid binding and pages. ; Tan and brown cloth with lime-green and brown jacket in a new Brodart jacket cover. "In style or roughing it, for an hour or a week, way-out or close-by, mountaintop or shore, on foot or on wheels, when nature's mild or wild-two masters tell all...about choosing where and how to go, getting ready to take off, learning the tricks of the camping craft, being set for adventuring next time. The authors draw on their combined century of camping experience to make even first-times feel at home in the open. "; 10 3/4 x 8 3/4"; 288 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dillon, Jane Marshall Riding The Show-ring Hunter
The Farnum Horse Library; Omaha, NB 1972 B0006YISQS Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good  
Store label inside front cover. One impression, small black specs and gray smudges along hinge on back cover. Two small smudges on lower page ends. Scattering of brown specks across title page and inside front cover. Very tight binding. ; March 1976 printing. Title 108 of The Farnum Horse Library. ; 7 7/8 x 5 3/8"; 64 pp  
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Du Plessis, Hugo Fibreglass Boats Fitting Out, Maintenance and Repair
John De Graff, Inc. ; Clinton Corners, NY 1977 0-8286-0064-3 / 9780828600644 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  B&W Illustrations 
Second Printing; Boards lightly stained along lower edge. Mildly bumped at spine ends. Dust jacket is lightly wrinkled and has rubbed spots where the color is gone. It is moisture stained inside at the bottom edge, red dye and some dark smudges. Solid hardcover with clean white pages. ; The text is amplified with 36 photographs and 181 drawings. 2nd revised edition is apparently also the 1st American edition. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 3/4 x 7 7/8"; 331 pp  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Elman, Robert and David Seybold (editors) Seasons Of The Hunter
Alfred A. Knopf; New York 1985 0-394-54213-4 / 9780394542133 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Bumps to spine end and board edges. Moderate edge wear to dust jacket includeing tears and chips. Sticker residue on front panel. Binding still fairly crisp. Perhaps unread. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Anthology of twenty previously unpublished short articles and stories. ; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2"; 233 pp  
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fields, Leslie Leyland Out On The Deep Blue: True Stories of Daring, Persistence, and Survival from the Nation's Most Dangerous Profession
St. Martin's Griffin; New York 2001 0312303009 / 9780312303006 First Thus Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Minor edge wear. ; A Thomas Dunne Books edition. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2"; 352 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind The Chess Openings
David McKay; New York 1964 0-679-14016-6 / 9780679140160 Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Ninth Printing; Mild soiling to top edge. One turned page corner. Square, smooth and glossy. Unmarked pages. ; 9th printing of Tartan Book series. ; 7 3/4 x 5"; vii, 240 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fjestad, S. P. Blue Book Of Gun Values
Blue Book Publications, Inc. ; Minneapolis, MN 1993 0-9625943-3-4 / 9780962594335 Fourteenth Edition Softcover Very Good-  Color Photographs 
Front is curled up. Mild edge wear. Corners tipped lightly. Finger smudges on closed page ends. Used but not wrecked. Square and solid. Pages clean. ; The reference book for gun collectors and dealers. 60 well done, glossy color photographs in "photo percentage grading system" and much more. ; 9 x 6"; 1216 pp  
Price: 19.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frey, Richard L. How to Win at Contract Bridge in 10 Easy Lessons
Fawcett Crest; Greenwich, CT 1972 0449209954 / 9780449209950 Paperback Good+  
Mass Market PB; Chipped edges of cover. ; New, completely revised for 1972 edition. Very usable and good copy. ; 4 1/16 x 7"; 319 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Haw, Frank and Raymond M. Buckley Saltwater Fishing In Washington
Stanley M. Jones; Seattle 1971 B00005XU9L First Edition Softcover Good+  
Mild age/user related wear. Has a light crease on the spine, forming a hinge crease. Small stains on 5 pages. Mild ripple through book. Still lots of use left. ; Green panels on white soft cover with cover photo of fish on beach. Forward by Thor Tollefson, Director, Washington State Department of Fisheries. Photographs are by authors or Nick Pasquale. ~ Very nice B&W photos of fileting, skinning, and steaking techniques plus color photos of fish species, and maps of various fishing locations in Washington. ; Washington State Fishing Guide Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4"; 192 pp  
Price: 14.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie