Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Computers

Computers

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cameron, Fritz A. Fortran Logic And Programing
Richard D. Irwin; Homewood, IL 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Solid and square. Wraps rubbed. Edge curl front fore foot, most noticable with cover and first few pages, minor effect through most of book.  
Trade PB; Second Printing; 6 1/2 x 9 7/8"; x+246 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carrano, Frank M. And Paul Helman And Robert Veroff Data Abstraction and Problem Solving With C++ Walls and Mirrors
Addison-Wesley; Reading, MA 1998 0201874024 / 9780201874020 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Textbook; A little crushing at spine ends. Tight, bright and glossy. No writing or marks noted. ; Heavy textbook. Glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket as issued. ; 10 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 702 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carter, L.R. And E. Huzan Computer Programming in BASIC Computer Science Studies
Hodder & Stoughton Educational Division 1981 0340248823 / 9780340248829 Hardcover Good with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Former University Library book. Rebound in solid red hardcover library binding. Rubbed cover graphics. Pages are toned. Library marks on first couple pages and top edges. ; Teach Yourself Series; 7 x 4 1/2"; 163 pp  
Price: 53.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eisch, Mary Alice Wordperfect 6.0 For Windows: Tutorial and Applications
South-Western Publishing; Cincinnati, OH 1994 0-538-63807-9 / 9780538638074 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good  
First Printing; Previous owners name inside cover. Small scratch on front cover. ; 9 x 11"; 496 pp  
Price: 3.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Heller, Saul Digital Computers Made Simple
Ameco Publishing Corp. ; Williston Park, NY 1970 B0006CUAZW First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  B&W Photographs 
First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers, some marked over in purple. Library stamp top edge. Medium wear at extremities, with heavier wear at top of spine. Slightly shaken spine. First page has a folded corner. ; Light greenish gray cloth binding. Black and white photographs. Stated First Edition. ; 8 3/8 x 6 1/8"; 128 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hester, Nolan Visual Quickstart Guide Frontpage For Windows 2000
Peachpit Press; Berkeley, CA 1999 0-201-35457-8 / 9780201354577 Softcover Very Good  
Used book stickers on spine. Shelf wear and light curls at fore edges. Actually appears unused. ; 7 x 9"; 360 pp  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hoopes, John And Jennifer Campbell And Michael Keene Quick View Guide To The Internet For Students Of Anthropology Version 2.0
Mayfield Publishing; Mountain View, CA 1999 0767411218 / 9780767411219 Paperback Very Good+  
First Printing; Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; Small softcover with glossy, stapled wraps. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 83 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Marshall, Garry FORTRAN for Micros
Butterworth & Co. ; Kent, G. B. 1983 0408013362 / 9780408013369 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Slight incidence of margin marks. Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. ; Newnes Programming Books Series; 8 1/2 x 5 7/16"; 80 pp  
Price: 17.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Red Hat The Official Red Hat Linux x86 Installation Guide (7.2)
Red Hat, Inc. ; Research Triangle Park, NC 2001 Softcover Very Good  
Slight edge wear. Installation guide only - no software included. ; Includes nice Red Hat decals - 4 small and 1 large. The Official Red Hat Linux Innstallation Guide is written to assist users with CD-ROM based installations of Red Hat Linux 7.2. With helpful screenshots and important tips, this guide walks new users and Linux gurus through the installation process. [from intro] This manual will walk you through a typical installation using the Red Hat Linux CD-ROMs. Once you have completed the installation as outlined in this manual, you will have a fully functioning Red Hat Linux desktop system. ; 8 1/4 x 5 7/8"; 166 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Slater, Lucy Joan Fortran Programs For Economists
Cambridge University Press; London 1967 B0006BRVSM First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Ex-Library; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Light fading on spine and top of rear cover. Tiny chip at spine head. Soft cover crease. Solid and square. Clean and without reader marks. ; Bibliography and index. Printing is not indicated. [From the Back]Topics included: elementary matrix calculations, including the numerical process of matrix inversion, regression analysis in one variable and in several variables, linear programming by the simple process, and how to carry out a simple survey using punched cards and a small computer. ; Vol. 13; Occasional Papers Series; 9 1/4 x 6"; 160 pp  
Price: 22.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stanek, William R. Web Publishing Unleashed Professional Reference
Sams.net Publishing 1996 157521198x / 9781575211985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Small nick top of spine. Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Appears unused. CD included and unopened. ; 9.75 x 2.5 x 7.5 Inches; 1501 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Taylor, Dave Creating Cool Web Pages With Html, 2nd Ed.
IDG Books Worldwide, Inc. ; Foster City, CA 1995 1-56884-822-6 / 9781568848228 Second Edition Softcover Fair  
Trade PB; Edge wear. Corner curl with folded corners underneath. No disc! ! Some notes opposite title page. Partially indexed with tape and pink tabs. Second Edition, IDG, 1995.; 7 3/8 x 9 1/4"; 294 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie