| |
|
1 |
Bennett, John Tripping In America Vagabond Press; Ellensburg, WA 1984 0912824336 / 9780912824338 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Jimmy Jet; Cover Art and Illustrations Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by Author; Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. ; **Inscribed by author on first blank page "To Gordon, Intrepid defender of the good life - John Bennett". A local author. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 153 pp
Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Booz, Elizabeth B. A Guide to Tibet Collins; London 1986 0002176270 / 9780002176279 First Edition Softcover Very Good Color Photographs and maps Trade PB; First Printing; Previous owners name on first page. Small corner crease on front bottom. Light shelf wear. Minimal edge wear. Glossy wraps. Spine is flat and pages tight. ; Heavy card stock pictorial wrappers. Many color photo plates, maps and drawings. Supplemental resources section. Stated First Published. William Collins Sons and Co. ; 8 x 5 1/2"; 208+[19] pp
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Circle Line America's Favorite Boat Ride: Cruise Guide Circle Line; New York N.D. B000MPR54C Seventh Edition Stapled wraps Very Good Color Illustrations and B&W photos Light rubbing on spine fold. Light edge and reader wear. Nice color. No writing or folds. ; Circle Line promotional tourist guide to Manhattan, including maps, drawings and photos. Stated 7th edition with no indication of date of publication, context places it between 1972-1976. ; 10 x 7"; 32 pp
Price:
31.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Insight Guides Insight Guides: Malta Apa Publications; Singapore 1991 0134719883 / 9780134719887 First Edition Softcover Very Good Color Photographs One light spine crease and few short glue wrinkles. Covers have impressions and some mild edge wear. Flat, square and glossy. ; 8 3/4 x 5 7/8"; 355 pp
Price:
7.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Kirk, Ruth Exploring Death Valley Third Edition, Revised 1981 Stanford University Press; Stanford, CA 1981 0-8047-0943-2 / 9780804709439 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ruth and Louis Kirk; B&W Photographs Tips have light wear. Spine ends and along lower front edge have shelf wear. No writing or other notes. ; Original edition 1956 revised 1981. 50 photographs. Includes: Fold out map of Death Valley National Monument, brochures: "Camping in Death Valley", 1981 and "Hot Weather Hints", 1960.; 9 x 6"; 88 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Newall, R. S. Stonehenge Wiltshire Her Majesty's Stationary Office; London 1977 0-11-670068-8 / 9780116700681 Third Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine B&W Illustrations & Photos Tenth Printing; Crisp and clean. ; Tenth impression (with amendments) 1977. With fold out map. ; Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings Series; 8 3/8 x 5 3/8"; 34 pp
Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
No Author Mexico En Color Eugenio Fischgrund; Mexico N.D. Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Angel Maldonado; Color Photographs Slight edge and shelf wear. Glossy and flat. ; Undated. Small book of color engravings from around Mexico. Cars appear to be 1940-50's. Not paginated. ; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4"; 30 pp
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Slawson, Barney 1963 Kansas Travel And Recreation Guide The Kansas Industrial Development Commission; Topeka, KS 1963 Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Arch W. Davis; Cover Art Wraps are slightly soiled. Square and flat. ; Rear cover painting is by Arch W. Davis, Abilene, Kansas, from the Duckwall Stores Collection. Don Richards did the photography in this guide. Publication promoting tourist visits to the state. Highlights of Kansas 1963. [inside cover] All Kansans welcome you! Enjoy our Western hospitality and relive the romance of the Old West. Visit recreated cowtowns, old forts, old trails, historical museums and other monuments dedicated to the frontier. See today's cowboys in action at rodeos. Be a part of water sports at Kansas lakes, reservoirs and streams. Go everywhere in Kansas on our fine highway system and visit the natural, historical, recreational, agricultural and industrial attractions that can be found only in Kansas. There are always things to see and do in Kansas. Come visit us soon. ; 6 x 9"; 64 pp
Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Southern Pacific Railroad The Overland Trail From The Golden Gate To The Great Salt Lake Along The Southern Pacific-american Canyon Route Via Ogden Southern Pacific Lines 1923 Softcover Good+ Rough edges on thick, soft dark paper covers. Front lithograph of the "Crossing of the Great Salt Lake at Sunset" has several crease, and small areas where color has been scratched and one half-inch circle of material stuck to it. Rear wrap also has small amount of material adhered to it. Small inked doodle on title page along floral design edging. No lithos on the last pages, which has 2 names written along upper edge along with several blotches. (Lyle Branchflower and Carl Smith). ; Scanned image cuts off lower inch of this book. Well worn dark greyish-green thick paper tied with a green cord. $1.50 original price. A souvenir of riding the Southern Pacific Line. Other lithographs are all in place and have great color. Map of the RR line at the front. "The illustrations shown in the following pages are all made expressly for this book from photographs taken by special artists of the most striking objects of interest which abound to a most remarkable extent along the Southern Pacific. Great care was taken to select only such views as are most noteworthy on this trip. " Designed like an old family photo album. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pp
Price:
56.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Thollander, Earl Back Roads Of Washington Clarkson N. Potter; New York 1981 0517542706 / 9780517542705 First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Author; Drawings Trade PB; First Printing; Light edge and shelf wear. Small corner curls. Unmarked covers and interior. Square and bright. ; Stated First Edition. Large softcover, illustrated on cover and interior with drawings of houses, hills, plants found along the backroads of Washington. Hand drawn maps include instructions to find your own way. ; 11 x 8 3/8"; 200 pp
Price:
9.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Toor, Frances Frances Toor's Motorist Guide To Mexico Frances Toor studios; Mexico City 1938 B00086AWNQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Carlos Merida and A. Cervantes; B&W Illustrations and Maps First Printing; Mild spine roll. Spine fade. Small bump to front top tip. Light soiling to covers. Light page toning. Solid book with clean unmarked text. Still quite attractive. ; Stated First Edition. Pictorial front cover, stamped and screened. Blue emblem on back. Blue lettering on spine. Map endpapers. General index and map index, pronunciation guide to place names. 26 maps, 2 of which fold out. ; 8 1/4 x 4 1/2"; [2]+340+ [25] pp
Price:
28.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Wilson, Katherine Golden Gate The Park of a Thousand Vistas Caxton Printers, Ltd. ; Caldwell, Idaho 1950 B0007EBNO6 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Katherine Wilson; B&W Illustrations Second Printing; Spine rolled and 3/8" tear at head rear hinge. Dust jacket is worn at top with two tears at either side of front panel, large chip missing at top spine end; light rubbing and soil. Price on flap has small line and another price written below. Very clean through out. ; Large fold out map, Chart of major features, many lovely sketches of scenes in the park, drawn by the author. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 143 pp
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Zhenkai, Liu Footprints on the Peaks Mountaineering in China Cloudcap 1995 0938567314 / 9780938567318 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. Dust jacket has sharp edges. Interior is unmarked. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Edition. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xxiii+228 pages; Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover; Cloudcap, 1995, 1st Edition. ~ An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. Dust jacket has sharp edges. Interior is unmarked. ~ In a new Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Edition.
Price:
123.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|