| |
|
|
1 |
Beaumont, Roger A. ; Martin Edmonds (editors) War In The Next Decade University Press Of Kentucky; Lexington, KY 1974 0-8131-1291-5 / 9780813112916 Hardcover Good+ with no Dust jacket Ex-Library; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Light wear at extremities; soiling and fade of boards. Two folded page corners. No jacket. Tight pages with clean text. ; A University Press of Kentucky Military Study. Chapter notes. ; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2"; x+217 pp
Price:
7.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Beazer, William F. U.S. Shipbuilding In The 1970s Lexington Books; Lexington, MA 1972 0-669-74377-1 / 9780669743777 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Withdrawn from university library with usual marks and stickers. Boards are rubbed. Book had minimal circulation. Pages clean and free of marginalia and reader marks. Charts & Graphs Ex-Library; Studies in Business, Technology, and Economics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 5/8"; xviii+180 pp; Black full cloth boards. Blind stamped decoration on front. Silver stamped lettering front and spine. Bibliography , notes and index. Assumed First Edition, no other printing indicated.
Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bertram, Christoph (editor) The Future Of Strategic Deterrence Archon Books; Hamden, CT 1981 0-208-01943-X / 9780208019431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; NAP; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Mild wear at extremities. Clean text and tight binding. No dust jacket. ; Dark navy full cloth binding. Gilt titling on front and spine. First printing assumed as NAP. ; 10 x 7 3/4"; 108 pp
Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Binkin, Martin America's Volunteer Military Progress And Prospects The Brookings Institution; Washington, D. C. 1984 0-8157-0975-7 / 9780815709756 Softcover Good+ Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Wrapper is rubbed and has small color chips. Hinge crease. Light edge wear. Text includes few instances of light penciled underlines and marginalia (else very good-). Tight and flat, very solid. ; Studies in Defense Policy Series; 8 7/8 x 6"; 63 pp
Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Binkin, Martin Military Technology And Defense Manpower Brookings Institution; Washington, D. C. 1986 0-8157-0978-1 / 9780815709787 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Charts, Tables & Graphs Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks and stickers. Light push on spine end. Light edge wear. Very clean and tight. No reader marks. ; Blue full cloth binding. Stamped silver lettering on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/8"; 143 pp
Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Boswell, John; George Reiger (editor) The U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual Times Books; New York 1980 B0006DXBZC Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Herb Mott; B&W Illustrations Book Club Edition; Light edge wear with one short bend along upper edge of rear cover. Scratch on middle of the front cover. ; [from the rear] The United States military is the authority on the subject of survival. This is the modern, updated, and collected version of the same source material used by U. S. Military personnel in World War II, the Marines in Korea, and the Green Berets and the Seals in Vietnam. ; 8 1/8 x 5 3/8"; 312 pp
Price:
5.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cimbala, Stephen J. The Technology, Strategy, And Politics Of SDI Westview Press; Boulder, CO 1987 0-8133-7116-3 / 9780813371160 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-Library; First Printing; University library sticker on front and half title page. Relatively few ex-lib marks. Stamped on top page ends. Square and solid. Very clean. ; Westview Special Studies in National Security and Defense Policy Series; 8 3/4 x 6"; 252 pp
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Coffey, Kenneth J. Manpower For Military Mobilization American Enterprise Institute For Public Policy Research; Washington, D. C. 1978 0-8447-3291-5 / 9780844732916 Softcover Good+ Ex-Library; Rubbed cover. Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Clean text. ; While oriented toward possible Warsaw Pact conflict, this study is still a timely discussion of military manpower requirements and draft options. ; Studies in Defense Policy Series; 9 x 6" ; 47 pp
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cordesman, Anthony H. Jordanian Arms And The Middle East Balance Middle East Institute; Washington, D. C. 1983 0-916808-20-3 / 9780916808204 Softcover Good Ex-Library; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Creases on rear wrap. Rubbed covers. Reader cresent creases on front. Solid with no highlighting or underlining. ; Highly technical assessment of the military balance of power in the mid-East. Many tables, charts and maps. References. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; v+186 pp
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Deighton, Len Bomber BBC Worldwide 1995 0563388560 / 9780563388562 Audio Book Very Good Cassette Tape; Small box with moderate wear to all corners and flaps. Contains two hard cases, one has a broken swivel pin, the other has a crack. Cassettes work great. ; The acclaimed BBC Radio 4 production starring Tom Baker, Frank Windsor, Samuel West, Emma Chambers and Jack Shepherd. Running time is 3 hours, 40 minutes. From private collection.
Price:
13.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Egan and Diamond (editors) Hornet 62 CVS-12 Far East Cruise 1962 Privately Published 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover rub and scratches, and light fade and soil. Newspaper clip pasted to ffep with written date beside it. Photographs Cruise Book Series; 10 3/8 x 13 1/4"; Full Navy Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and graphic on front and spine. Printed in Japan. Not paginated. *** Heavy oversized book - may require shipping charge ***
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Franks, Kenny Arthur Citizen Soldiers Oklahoma's National Guard Univ of Oklahoma Pr; Norman, OK 1984 0806118628 / 9780806118628 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs First Printing; Tips are slightly bent. Dust jacket has some small creases and tiny edge tears; mild shelf rub. Clean interior and tight binding. ; Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Maize pastedowns. In a new Brodart cover. ; 11 1/4 x 9"; xiii, + 234 pp
Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Jasani, Bhupendra (editor) Outer Space - A New Dimension Of The Arms Race Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain; Cambridge, MA 1982 0-89946-157-3 / 9780899461571 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Charts, Tables & Graphs and illustrations Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks and stickers and no dust jacket. Mildly edge worn, especially at extremities. Light shelf wear rubbing to covers. One margin mark noted. Otherwise pages free of reader notes and marks. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) organized a symposium which took place in November 1981 in Stockholm, in which 20 eminent scientists, lawyers and diplomats from 12 countries discussed the consequences of the militarization of outer space as well as further arms control and disarmament measures. These are the resulting papers. First printing is assumed by same date and no alternative printing present criterion. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xviii+423 pp
Price:
16.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Kurzman, Dan Fatal Voyage The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis Atheneum; New York 1990 B000GQ81PY Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by R. D Book Club Edition; Wear at corners of dust jacket and small scratch on spine. Some flaking along fold line. Tight pages. ; Smooth, black hard cover BCE with silver title on spine and map endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/8"; 331 pp
Price:
10.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|