Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Military

Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beaumont, Roger A. ; Martin Edmonds (editors) War In The Next Decade
University Press Of Kentucky; Lexington, KY 1974 0-8131-1291-5 / 9780813112916 Hardcover Good+ with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Light wear at extremities; soiling and fade of boards. Two folded page corners. No jacket. Tight pages with clean text. ; A University Press of Kentucky Military Study. Chapter notes. ; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2"; x+217 pp  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beazer, William F. U.S. Shipbuilding In The 1970s
Lexington Books; Lexington, MA 1972 0-669-74377-1 / 9780669743777 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Withdrawn from university library with usual marks and stickers. Boards are rubbed. Book had minimal circulation. Pages clean and free of marginalia and reader marks.  Charts & Graphs 
Ex-Library; Studies in Business, Technology, and Economics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 5/8"; xviii+180 pp; Black full cloth boards. Blind stamped decoration on front. Silver stamped lettering front and spine. Bibliography , notes and index. Assumed First Edition, no other printing indicated.  
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bellany, Ian and Coit D. Blacker (editors) Antiballistic Missile Defense In The 1980's
Frank Cass; London 1983 0-7146-3207-4 / 9780714632070 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Ex university library book. Stickers on front and inside cover, stamped on top and one tag on first page. Silver lettering on spine is lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and square. ; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2"; [x], 90 pp  
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bertram, Christoph (editor) The Future Of Strategic Deterrence
Archon Books; Hamden, CT 1981 0-208-01943-X / 9780208019431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; NAP; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Mild wear at extremities. Clean text and tight binding. No dust jacket. ; Dark navy full cloth binding. Gilt titling on front and spine. First printing assumed as NAP. ; 10 x 7 3/4"; 108 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Binkin, Martin America's Volunteer Military Progress And Prospects
The Brookings Institution; Washington, D. C. 1984 0-8157-0975-7 / 9780815709756 Softcover Good+  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Wrapper is rubbed and has small color chips. Hinge crease. Light edge wear. Text includes few instances of light penciled underlines and marginalia (else very good-). Tight and flat, very solid. ; Studies in Defense Policy Series; 8 7/8 x 6"; 63 pp  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Binkin, Martin Military Technology And Defense Manpower
Brookings Institution; Washington, D. C. 1986 0-8157-0978-1 / 9780815709787 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Charts, Tables & Graphs 
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks and stickers. Light push on spine end. Light edge wear. Very clean and tight. No reader marks. ; Blue full cloth binding. Stamped silver lettering on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/8"; 143 pp  
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boswell, John; George Reiger (editor) The U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual
Times Books; New York 1980 B0006DXBZC Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Herb Mott; B&W Illustrations 
Book Club Edition; Light edge wear with one short bend along upper edge of rear cover. Scratch on middle of the front cover. ; [from the rear] The United States military is the authority on the subject of survival. This is the modern, updated, and collected version of the same source material used by U. S. Military personnel in World War II, the Marines in Korea, and the Green Berets and the Seals in Vietnam. ; 8 1/8 x 5 3/8"; 312 pp  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bureau Of Naval Personnel Military Requirements For Petty Officer 1 & C NAVPERS 10057-A
U. S. Navy Training Publications Center; Washington, D. C. 1962 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Lightly sunned spine. Spine ends rubbed. Light edge wear. Smokey smell. Flat and square. Clean unmarked pages. ; 1962 Revised Edition. ; Navy Training Course Series; 10 1/4 x 7 7/8"; 161 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cimbala, Stephen J. The Technology, Strategy, And Politics Of SDI
Westview Press; Boulder, CO 1987 0-8133-7116-3 / 9780813371160 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Ex-Library; First Printing; University library sticker on front and half title page. Relatively few ex-lib marks. Stamped on top page ends. Square and solid. Very clean. ; Westview Special Studies in National Security and Defense Policy Series; 8 3/4 x 6"; 252 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cimbala, Stephen J. Uncertainty And Control: Future Soviet and American Strategy
St. Martin's Press; New York 1990 0-312-04226-4 / 9780312042264 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Uncirculated. Still crisp. Light shelf wear. No dust jacket. ; Black full cloth binding. Gilt lettering on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 3/16"; 183 pp  
Price: 29.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Coffey, Kenneth J. Manpower For Military Mobilization
American Enterprise Institute For Public Policy Research; Washington, D. C. 1978 0-8447-3291-5 / 9780844732916 Softcover Good+  
Ex-Library; Rubbed cover. Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Clean text. ; While oriented toward possible Warsaw Pact conflict, this study is still a timely discussion of military manpower requirements and draft options. ; Studies in Defense Policy Series; 9 x 6" ; 47 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cordesman, Anthony H. Jordanian Arms And The Middle East Balance
Middle East Institute; Washington, D. C. 1983 0-916808-20-3 / 9780916808204 Softcover Good  
Ex-Library; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Creases on rear wrap. Rubbed covers. Reader cresent creases on front. Solid with no highlighting or underlining. ; Highly technical assessment of the military balance of power in the mid-East. Many tables, charts and maps. References. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; v+186 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cordier, Sherwood S. U.S. Military Power And Rapid Deployment Requirements In The 1980's
Westview Press; Boulder, CO 1983 0-86531-968-5 / 9780865319684 First Edition Softcover Good+  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Tight binding. A few edge chips along top and bottom of hinge which also shows light bend marks. Few ball point ink notation marks. ; Library quality softcover. ; A Westview Replica Edition Series; 8 7/8 x 5 3/4; 156 pp  
Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Deighton, Len Bomber
BBC Worldwide 1995 0563388560 / 9780563388562 Audio Book Very Good  
Cassette Tape; Small box with moderate wear to all corners and flaps. Contains two hard cases, one has a broken swivel pin, the other has a crack. Cassettes work great. ; The acclaimed BBC Radio 4 production starring Tom Baker, Frank Windsor, Samuel West, Emma Chambers and Jack Shepherd. Running time is 3 hours, 40 minutes. From private collection.  
Price: 13.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Egan and Diamond (editors) Hornet 62 CVS-12 Far East Cruise 1962
Privately Published 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover rub and scratches, and light fade and soil. Newspaper clip pasted to ffep with written date beside it.  Photographs 
Cruise Book Series; 10 3/8 x 13 1/4"; Full Navy Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and graphic on front and spine. Printed in Japan. Not paginated. *** Heavy oversized book - may require shipping charge ***  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Franks, Kenny Arthur Citizen Soldiers Oklahoma's National Guard
Univ of Oklahoma Pr; Norman, OK 1984 0806118628 / 9780806118628 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  B&W Photographs 
First Printing; Tips are slightly bent. Dust jacket has some small creases and tiny edge tears; mild shelf rub. Clean interior and tight binding. ; Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Maize pastedowns. In a new Brodart cover. ; 11 1/4 x 9"; xiii, + 234 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jasani, Bhupendra (editor) Outer Space - A New Dimension Of The Arms Race
Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain; Cambridge, MA 1982 0-89946-157-3 / 9780899461571 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Charts, Tables & Graphs and illustrations 
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks and stickers and no dust jacket. Mildly edge worn, especially at extremities. Light shelf wear rubbing to covers. One margin mark noted. Otherwise pages free of reader notes and marks. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) organized a symposium which took place in November 1981 in Stockholm, in which 20 eminent scientists, lawyers and diplomats from 12 countries discussed the consequences of the militarization of outer space as well as further arms control and disarmament measures. These are the resulting papers. First printing is assumed by same date and no alternative printing present criterion. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xviii+423 pp  
Price: 16.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kurzman, Dan Fatal Voyage The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis
Atheneum; New York 1990 B000GQ81PY Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by R. D 
Book Club Edition; Wear at corners of dust jacket and small scratch on spine. Some flaking along fold line. Tight pages. ; Smooth, black hard cover BCE with silver title on spine and map endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/8"; 331 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lord, Carnes and Frank R. Barnett Political Warfare and Psychological Operations Rethinking the Us Approach
National Defense University Press; Washington D. C. 1989 9999391907 / 9789999391900 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Edges and first page stamped as owned by a AFROTC program. Light edge wear and rub to wraps. Tip curl to top rear. Square and tight. ; 9 x 6"; xxii, 240 pp  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Lynch, Allen Political And Military Implications Of The "Nuclear Winter" Theory
Institute For East-West Security Studies; New York 1987 0-913449-03-2 / 9780913449035 Softcover Near Fine  
Ex-Library; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Otherwise the book is fine and appears unused. ; Occasional Paper Series; 9 x 6"; 49 pp  
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie