Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Language Arts

Language Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ayres, Joe Successful Speaking: The Basics Of Public Speaking
Communication Ventures; Ruston, WA 1996 0-9651646-0-8 / 9780965164603 First Edition Spiral bound Fine  Illustrated by Maxx Sonandre; B&W Illustrations 
Textbook; Unused. Spiral bound softcover stamped "Desk Copy" on front cover. ; End notes and index. Cartoon drawings by Maxx Sonandre. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; [16]+232 pp  
Price: 12.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burling, Robbins Sounding Right:
Newbury House Publishers, Inc. ; Rowley, MA 1982 0-88377-216-7 / 9780883772164 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; First Printing; Small faint sticker ghost on rear cover. Faint sunning to spine. Light shelf and edge wear. Book is crisp and appears unused. ; An Introduction to Comprehension- Based Language Instruction. Proposes that a better way to learn to use a language, is to listen - understand - then speak. Extensive bibliography. Index. Few Illustrations. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/16"; ix+150 pp  
Price: 143.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charters, Ann; Sam Charters, William E. Sheidley, Susan C. W. Abbotson Literature And Its Writers : An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry, and Drama
Bedford Books; Boston 1997 0-312-13804-0 / 9780312138042 Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; First Printing; Minimal edge wear and light rubbing. Tiny stain lower page edge of title page. Thumb crease on front. White pages. Square, flat spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6"; xviii, + 437 pp  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Clark, Ann Little Herder In Autumn - 'aak'eedgo Na'nilkaadi Yazhi
Phoenix, AZ U. S. Office of Indian Affairs 1940 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Hoke Denetsosie 
Light unknown stain on rear cover. Covers are age darkened. ; Produced by Printing Department, Phoenix Indian School, Phoenix Arizona . Little Herder's daily life told in both English and Navajo. Pronunciation guide at the back. Publication date is September, 1940.; Indian Life Readers - Little Herder; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10"; 97 pages 
Price: 47.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Feinberg, Joel Doing Philosophy A Guide to Writing of Philosophy Papers
Wadsworth Thomson Learning; Stamford, CT 2002 0534516823 / 9780534516826 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; First Printing; Light edge wear. Crisp - appears unused. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/16"; [8]+118 pp  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Graybosch, Anthony J. ; Gregory M. Scott and Stephen M. Garrison The Philosophy Student Writer's Manual
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. 1998 0132373718 / 9780132373715 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Slight bend to front bottom tip. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. Appears unused. ; ; 9 1/8 x 6 7/8"; xvi+320 pp  
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Heilbrun, Carolyn G. Writing A Woman's Life
W. W. Norton & Co. ; New York 1988 0-393-02601-9 / 9780393026016 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Previous owners name on first page. Hinge crease on front cover, as designed. Mild edge wear and cover scuffing. Light spotting on closed page ends. Straight and tight, with glossy covers. ; Appearent First Edition in wraps. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/8; 144 pp  
Price: 3.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Heslop, J. Malan and Dell Van Orden How To Write Your Personal History
Bookcraft; Salt Lake City, UT 1976 0884943097 / 9780884943099 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; NAP; Rubbed along hinge fold and spine ends. Light edge wear. Front lower tip has small bend. Square and bright. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 56 pp  
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MacDougall, Curtis D. Interpretative Reporting
MacMillan Company; New York 1967 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Light wear to tips. Dust soil of top edge. Price stamped on front. Sticker adhesive ghost on front cover. Lightly shaken. No dust jacket. ; 9 3/8 x 6 1/2"; vii, + 524 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Momoi, Katsuhiko Kanji Book For Learn Japanese Volumes Ii-iv 2nd Edition
Department Of Foreign Languages And Literature St. Cloud State University; St. Cloud, MN 1994 Paperback New  
Third Printing; New. ; Kanji Book For Learn Japanese 2nd Edition is designed as a review aid to 347 Kanji characters in the 4 volume textbook, Learn Japanese by John Young and Kimiko Nakajima-Okano, University of Hawaii Press. This book covers volumes II - IV, as volume one does not have any Kanji characters. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 72 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moxley, Joseph M. Becoming An Academic Writer: A Modern Rhetoric (Instructor's Edition)
D. C. Heath And Company; Lexington, MA 1994 0-669-24497-X / 9780669244977 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Unused. Shelf wear to wraps. ; Instructors Edition. ; 6 x 8 15/16"; xx+384 pp  
Price: 9.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pearsall, Thomas E. and Donald H. Cunningham How To Write For The World Of Work (5th Edition)
Harcourt Brace; Fort Worth, TX 1994 0-15-501121-9 / 9780155011212 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Textbook; First Printing; Crease across front cover. Some shelf wear along edges. Otherwise this is an unused book. Text is bright and unmarked. Promotional book was originally distributed for instructors evaluation and use. Fifth Edition, Harcourt Brace, 1994. Excellent reference for printed business presentation. ; 5th Edition. Nothing written. ; 6 15/16 x 9 1/16"; 559 pp  
Price: 8.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Salus, Peter H. Linguistics
Bobbs-Merrill Co. , Inc.; Indianapolis 1969 B0006BYV3A First Edition Paperback Very Good+  
Second Printing; Small, light crease on rear cover near spine foot. Light edge and shelf wear. Very tight. ; White with black and purple design on front. ISBN for this second printing is 0672610841.; The Bobbs-Merrill in Speech Communication Series; 5 5/16 x 8 3/8"; xiii+66 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 See, Patti and Bruce Taylor Higher Learning: Reading and Writing About College
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, NJ 2001 0-205-28789-1 / 9780205287895 First Edition Softcover Fine  
Textbook; Like new book, never used. ; 9 x 6" ; 338 pp  
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shipley, Joseph Dictionary Of Word Origins
Littlefield, Adams & Co. ; Totowa, NJ 1967 0-88029-751-4 / 9780880297516 Softcover Good+  
Covers are rubbed, faded and have small stains. Page ends have light soiling and have a few bent corners. Previous owner label top of inside front cover, partially removed. ; 1967 Edition. An effective guide to the history, the origins, the background, and the psychological usage of words. The story behind each word is given with its associated terms so that the dictionary makes easy and interesting reading. ; Littlefield College Outline Series; 6 1/4 x 5 1/2"; 430 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Steves, Rick Rick Steves' Spanish Phrase Book and Dictionary
Avalon Travel Publishing; Emeryville, CA 2003 1566915244 / 9781566915243 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
First Printing; Light shelf wear. Glossy covers, flat and square. ; [from rear cover] Who but Rick Steves would give you the phrases that you really need when traveling in Spain? English/Spanish & Spanish/Eng lish. Tear out cheat sheets. ; 6 x 4"; 277 pp  
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Turabian, Kate L. A Manual For Writers Of Term Papers, Theses, And Dissertations
The University Of Chicago Press; Chicago 1964 0226816192 / 9780226816197 First Thus Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; Sixteenth Printing; Corner crease on top of front cover. Light sunning of cover. Small sticker ghost on front. Pages are lightly toned. Solid and lightly used. ; ISBN is from latter printing. The classic writers reference. Still have a typewriter? ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 110 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Walter, Otis M. Speaking To Inform And Persuade
MacMillan Company; New York 1966 B0007DMNLO Softcover Good+  
Trade PB; Name on inside cover. Some underlining present. Light shelfwear. Tight clean book. Binding and pages are solid. Spine is uncreased. ; Classic text on the subject. ; 5 7/16 x 8 3/16"; 114 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Winkler, Anthony C. ; Jo Ray McCuen Writing Talk: Paragraphs and Short Essays with Readings
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. 1997 0-13-434887-7 / 9780134348872 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
First Printing; Previous owner stamp bottom of first page. Soft corner curl. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 10 7/8 x 8 1/4"; xvi+432 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Winkler, Anthony C. and Jo Ray McCuen Writing Talk: Paragraphs and Short Essays with Readings
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. 2000 0-13-099699-8 / 9780130996992 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Like new and unused. Slight shelf wear. ; ; 10 7/8 x 8 1/4"; 510 pp  
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie