| |
|
1 |
Ayres, Joe Successful Speaking: The Basics Of Public Speaking Communication Ventures; Ruston, WA 1996 0-9651646-0-8 / 9780965164603 First Edition Spiral bound Fine Illustrated by Maxx Sonandre; B&W Illustrations Textbook; Unused. Spiral bound softcover stamped "Desk Copy" on front cover. ; End notes and index. Cartoon drawings by Maxx Sonandre. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; [16]+232 pp
Price:
12.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Burling, Robbins Sounding Right: Newbury House Publishers, Inc. ; Rowley, MA 1982 0-88377-216-7 / 9780883772164 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ B&W Illustrations Trade PB; First Printing; Small faint sticker ghost on rear cover. Faint sunning to spine. Light shelf and edge wear. Book is crisp and appears unused. ; An Introduction to Comprehension- Based Language Instruction. Proposes that a better way to learn to use a language, is to listen - understand - then speak. Extensive bibliography. Index. Few Illustrations. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/16"; ix+150 pp
Price:
143.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Clark, Ann Little Herder In Autumn - 'aak'eedgo Na'nilkaadi Yazhi Phoenix, AZ U. S. Office of Indian Affairs 1940 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Hoke Denetsosie Light unknown stain on rear cover. Covers are age darkened. ; Produced by Printing Department, Phoenix Indian School, Phoenix Arizona . Little Herder's daily life told in both English and Navajo. Pronunciation guide at the back. Publication date is September, 1940.; Indian Life Readers - Little Herder; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 7 x 10"; 97 pages
Price:
47.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Heilbrun, Carolyn G. Writing A Woman's Life W. W. Norton & Co. ; New York 1988 0-393-02601-9 / 9780393026016 First Edition Softcover Very Good Trade PB; First Printing; Previous owners name on first page. Hinge crease on front cover, as designed. Mild edge wear and cover scuffing. Light spotting on closed page ends. Straight and tight, with glossy covers. ; Appearent First Edition in wraps. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/8; 144 pp
Price:
3.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
MacDougall, Curtis D. Interpretative Reporting MacMillan Company; New York 1967 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light wear to tips. Dust soil of top edge. Price stamped on front. Sticker adhesive ghost on front cover. Lightly shaken. No dust jacket. ; 9 3/8 x 6 1/2"; vii, + 524 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Momoi, Katsuhiko Kanji Book For Learn Japanese Volumes Ii-iv 2nd Edition Department Of Foreign Languages And Literature St. Cloud State University; St. Cloud, MN 1994 Paperback New Third Printing; New. ; Kanji Book For Learn Japanese 2nd Edition is designed as a review aid to 347 Kanji characters in the 4 volume textbook, Learn Japanese by John Young and Kimiko Nakajima-Okano, University of Hawaii Press. This book covers volumes II - IV, as volume one does not have any Kanji characters. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 72 pp
Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Pearsall, Thomas E. and Donald H. Cunningham How To Write For The World Of Work (5th Edition) Harcourt Brace; Fort Worth, TX 1994 0-15-501121-9 / 9780155011212 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good- Textbook; First Printing; Crease across front cover. Some shelf wear along edges. Otherwise this is an unused book. Text is bright and unmarked. Promotional book was originally distributed for instructors evaluation and use. Fifth Edition, Harcourt Brace, 1994. Excellent reference for printed business presentation. ; 5th Edition. Nothing written. ; 6 15/16 x 9 1/16"; 559 pp
Price:
8.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Salus, Peter H. Linguistics Bobbs-Merrill Co. , Inc.; Indianapolis 1969 B0006BYV3A First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Second Printing; Small, light crease on rear cover near spine foot. Light edge and shelf wear. Very tight. ; White with black and purple design on front. ISBN for this second printing is 0672610841.; The Bobbs-Merrill in Speech Communication Series; 5 5/16 x 8 3/8"; xiii+66 pp
Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Shipley, Joseph Dictionary Of Word Origins Littlefield, Adams & Co. ; Totowa, NJ 1967 0-88029-751-4 / 9780880297516 Softcover Good+ Covers are rubbed, faded and have small stains. Page ends have light soiling and have a few bent corners. Previous owner label top of inside front cover, partially removed. ; 1967 Edition. An effective guide to the history, the origins, the background, and the psychological usage of words. The story behind each word is given with its associated terms so that the dictionary makes easy and interesting reading. ; Littlefield College Outline Series; 6 1/4 x 5 1/2"; 430 pp
Price:
6.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Steves, Rick Rick Steves' Spanish Phrase Book and Dictionary Avalon Travel Publishing; Emeryville, CA 2003 1566915244 / 9781566915243 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Printing; Light shelf wear. Glossy covers, flat and square. ; [from rear cover] Who but Rick Steves would give you the phrases that you really need when traveling in Spain? English/Spanish & Spanish/Eng lish. Tear out cheat sheets. ; 6 x 4"; 277 pp
Price:
5.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Turabian, Kate L. A Manual For Writers Of Term Papers, Theses, And Dissertations The University Of Chicago Press; Chicago 1964 0226816192 / 9780226816197 First Thus Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; Sixteenth Printing; Corner crease on top of front cover. Light sunning of cover. Small sticker ghost on front. Pages are lightly toned. Solid and lightly used. ; ISBN is from latter printing. The classic writers reference. Still have a typewriter? ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 110 pp
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Walter, Otis M. Speaking To Inform And Persuade MacMillan Company; New York 1966 B0007DMNLO Softcover Good+ Trade PB; Name on inside cover. Some underlining present. Light shelfwear. Tight clean book. Binding and pages are solid. Spine is uncreased. ; Classic text on the subject. ; 5 7/16 x 8 3/16"; 114 pp
Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|