Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Mystery & Thriller

Mystery & Thriller

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aarons, Edward S. (Edward Ronns) Million Dollar Murder
Fawcett Publications; New York 1950 B000B9HQRU Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Pfeiffer; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Third Printing; Warp from storage through top of book, otherwise this would be near fine. Faint hinge line with 2 small color chips. Light edge wear. Bright and fresh. Bright yellow edge stains. ; Gold Medal (R2162). Original price .60˘. [From Front] A swift, savage novel of suspense and terror by the author of the famous ASSIGNMENT series. Pseudonym of Edward Ronns. ; 7 x 4 1/8"; 173 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Dick and David Chacko (Editors) Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York 1974 0-15-517408-8 / 9780155174085 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Trade paperback, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Single spine crease. Light shelf wear to wraps. One hard to see scratch on front cover. Text clean and white. No marks or writing. ; 31 stories from the greatest mystery writers from Chandler to Poe. ; 5 5/8 x 8 3/8"; 481 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andreae, Christine Grizzly A Mystery
St Martin's Press; NY 1994 0312114338 / 9780312114336 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Crisp, uncracked spine. Sharp tips. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. ; Full black paper over boards. Silver debossed lettering on spine. In an existing fresh mylar sleeve. ; 8.5 x 6"; 231 pp  
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baker, Samm Sinclair Murder - Very Dry
Graphic 1956 B000E492UG First Edition Good  Illustrated by Oliver Brabbins; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Hard crease and black initials on front cover. 3 small book worm holes in fore edge penetrating to a maximum 1/4". Small, rear, top spine fold split. Edge rub to spine edges. Slight spine bow, no creases. Light page toning. ; A Graphic Mystery #135. "A Graphic Original." Original price 25˘.; 6 3/8 x 4 1/8"; 157 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind
G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York 1995 0399140158 / 9780399140150 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Honi Werner; Cover Art 
First Printing; Very small dings on the bottom board edges. Appears unused. ; Green spine over orange paper boards. Jacket has been protected from begining with existing mylar protector. ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; 309 pp  
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bauer, Susan Wise The Revolt
Word Publishing; Dallas 1996 0849939356 / 9780849939358 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; First Printing; Appears unread. Just a bit of shelf wear along lower edge with small chip by spine and small bent tip on rear. ; First printing, Word, 1996. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; viii+425 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin And The Murderous Marriage Collector's Edition
Books On Tape, Inc. ; Newport Beach, CA 2000 0-7366-5536-0 / 9780736655361 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Near Fine  
Cassette Tape; Packaged in white plastic clamshell case. Minor signs of use. ; Read by Donada Peters. Six hours. Four cassettes in clamshell case. From a private collection. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Book 5376.; Vol. 5; Agatha Raisin Mystery Series  
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin And The Wellspring Of Death Collector's Edition
Books On Tape, Inc. ; Newport Beach, CA 2000 0-7366-6023-2 / 9780736660235 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Near Fine  
Cassette Tape; Large clamshell is clean with no tears or marks. Minor signs of use. ; Read by Donada Peters. Six hours. Four cassettes. Private collection. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Book 5501,; Vol. 7; Agatha Raisin Mystery Series  
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin And The Wizard Of Evesham Collector's Edition
Books On Tape, Inc. ; Newport Beach, CA 2000 0-7366-5931-5 / 9780736659314 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Very Good-  
Cassette Tape; Moisture got under the plastic cover and mildly stained top third of artwork. Front cover is scuffed. ; Read by Donada Peters. Six hours. Four cassettes in clamshell case. From a private collection. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Book 5480.; Vol. 9; Agatha Raisin Mystery Series  
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blauner, Peter Slow Motion Riot A Novel
William Morrow & Company; New York 1991 0688100686 / 9780688100681 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Fine in dust jacket. Crisp. ; Placed new in mylar cover. Mylar is now lightly rubbed. First novel by this author. Winner of the 1992 Edgar Allan Poe Award for best first novel of the year. Creme boards, black cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Orange endpapers. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 431 pp  
Price: 13.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Blunt, Giles Forty Words For Sorrow
Berkley Books; New York 2001 0-425-18516-8 / 9780425185162 Paperback Good+  
Mass Market PB; Second Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Small corner crease, rear cover. Light edge wear. Black initials inside cover. ; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 355 pp  
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boileau-Narcejac (Pierre Boileau and Thomas Narcejac (Pierre Ayraud) ) La Mano Negra : Una Extrana Desaparicion Traduccion De Pablo Valero
Circulo De Lectores; Barcelona 1990 84-226-3139-3 / 9788422631392 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Pere Joan; Cover Art 
First Printing; Slight bend to tip. ; Hard cover. Text in Spanish/Castellan a. Spanish translation from the French series "Sans Atouts", aimed at younger readers and relate the adventure of a young boy with detective and deduction skills. ; a Series; 8 5/16 x 5 1/16"; 158 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Braun, Lillian Jackson The Cat Who Went Up The Creek
G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York 2002 039914675x / 9780399146756 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; New, not previously owned. Dust Jacket came with very slight edge wear to bottom. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; The Cat Who Mysteries Series; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4"; 226 pp  
Price: 13.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brett, Simon Cast, In Order of Disappearance
Dell Publishing; New York 1986 0-440-11123-4 / 9780440111238 First Thus Paperback Fair  
First Printing; Spine creases with tilt. Reader creases to wraps. Crack across spine. Edge wear. A solid readers copy.; First Dell Edition, first printing, 1986.; 4 1/4 x 6 11/16"; 182 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brown, Dale and Jim Defelice Dale Brown's Dreamland: Razor's Edge
Avon Books; New York 2002 0-06-009439-7 / 9780060094393 First Edition Paperback Very Good-  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light spine creases, slight tilt. Small damp stain top, rear, page edge. Light edge wear. ; Avon Book Paperback Original. [Back Cover] The weapon is codenamed "Razor" -- the brainchild of the brilliant minds at Dreamland -- a mobile chemical laser system with a range of 600 kilometers capable of downing anything that flies. The destruction of an American aircraft over northern Iraq suggests the inexplicable and unthinkable: a vengeful foe now possesses the lethal technology. It is fear that draws a retired warrior back to the battlefield, and sends Dreamland's best pilots to the skies to determine what the enemy has and to help take it away from him. But politics threatens to crush a covert engagement that must be won in the air and on the ground, unleashing a devastating rain of friendly fire that could ultimately annihilate a nation's champions ... And perhaps Dreamland itself. ; Dreamland Series Series; 4 1/4 x 6 3/4; 435 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brown, Dan Deception Point
Pocket Books; New York 2002 0671027387 / 9780671027384 Paperback Good+  
Mass Market PB; Nineteenth Printing; Few spine creases with mild tilt. Edge wear. Light reader creases. Bright and glossy. Solid and clean. ; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8 ; 576 pp  
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brown, Sandra Chill Factor A Novel
Pocket; New York 2006 0743466772 / 9780743466776 First Edition Thus Paperback Good  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge line, edge wear, cover curl. Initials written inside cover. ; Extra tall mass market paperback. ; 7 1/2 x 4 1/4"; 534 pp  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bruno, Anthony Bad Apple
Delacorte Press; New York 1994 0-385-30508-7 / 9780385305082 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Delacorte 1994. Shelf wear/edges. Very light soiling and rubbing spine. DJ has 1/2" edge tear closed with tape. Rear panel has few scratches related to shelf wear. Light edge wear. No Marks or creases. In new mylar cover. ; 6 5/8 x 9 1/2; 294 pp  
Price: 20.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burns, Rex Strip Search
Americana Publishing 2003 1588071782 / 9781588071781 Abridged Edition Audio Book Very Good  
Cassette Tape; Sturdy black plastic clam-shell case. Light wear and soil to plastic insert covers. Tapes show minimal signs of use. ; 3 hours run time. Two cassettes. Read by Charlton Griffin. From a private collection. ; Vol. 5; Gabe Wager Mysteries Series  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Calef, Noël; R. F. Tannenbaum (translator) Frantic French Title: Ascenseur Pour L'échafaud
Fawcett Publications; Greenwich, CT 1961 B000BYQQGM First Thus Paperback Very Good-  
First Printing; Wrapper has soft reader creases, including corner creases. Rear spine fold and tail are rubbed. Mild edge wear. Faint store stamp on bottom edge. Color is bright and fairly glossy. Pages are creamy white. ; Gold Medal Edition, s1151. 35˘ original cover price. Movie tie-in edition. ; 7 1/16 x 4 3/16"; 159 pp  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie