| |
|
1 |
Aarons, Edward S. (Edward Ronns) Million Dollar Murder Fawcett Publications; New York 1950 B000B9HQRU Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Pfeiffer; Cover Art Mass Market PB; Third Printing; Warp from storage through top of book, otherwise this would be near fine. Faint hinge line with 2 small color chips. Light edge wear. Bright and fresh. Bright yellow edge stains. ; Gold Medal (R2162). Original price .60˘. [From Front] A swift, savage novel of suspense and terror by the author of the famous ASSIGNMENT series. Pseudonym of Edward Ronns. ; 7 x 4 1/8"; 173 pp
Price:
3.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allen, Dick and David Chacko (Editors) Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York 1974 0-15-517408-8 / 9780155174085 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Trade PB; Trade paperback, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Single spine crease. Light shelf wear to wraps. One hard to see scratch on front cover. Text clean and white. No marks or writing. ; 31 stories from the greatest mystery writers from Chandler to Poe. ; 5 5/8 x 8 3/8"; 481 pp
Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Andreae, Christine Grizzly A Mystery St Martin's Press; NY 1994 0312114338 / 9780312114336 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing; Crisp, uncracked spine. Sharp tips. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. ; Full black paper over boards. Silver debossed lettering on spine. In an existing fresh mylar sleeve. ; 8.5 x 6"; 231 pp
Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baker, Samm Sinclair Murder - Very Dry Graphic 1956 B000E492UG First Edition Good Illustrated by Oliver Brabbins; Cover Art Mass Market PB; First Printing; Hard crease and black initials on front cover. 3 small book worm holes in fore edge penetrating to a maximum 1/4". Small, rear, top spine fold split. Edge rub to spine edges. Slight spine bow, no creases. Light page toning. ; A Graphic Mystery #135. "A Graphic Original." Original price 25˘.; 6 3/8 x 4 1/8"; 157 pp
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Barr, Nevada Ill Wind G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York 1995 0399140158 / 9780399140150 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Honi Werner; Cover Art First Printing; Very small dings on the bottom board edges. Appears unused. ; Green spine over orange paper boards. Jacket has been protected from begining with existing mylar protector. ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; 309 pp
Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bauer, Susan Wise The Revolt Word Publishing; Dallas 1996 0849939356 / 9780849939358 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Trade PB; First Printing; Appears unread. Just a bit of shelf wear along lower edge with small chip by spine and small bent tip on rear. ; First printing, Word, 1996. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; viii+425 pp
Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin And The Murderous Marriage Collector's Edition Books On Tape, Inc. ; Newport Beach, CA 2000 0-7366-5536-0 / 9780736655361 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Near Fine Cassette Tape; Packaged in white plastic clamshell case. Minor signs of use. ; Read by Donada Peters. Six hours. Four cassettes in clamshell case. From a private collection. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Book 5376.; Vol. 5; Agatha Raisin Mystery Series
Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin And The Wizard Of Evesham Collector's Edition Books On Tape, Inc. ; Newport Beach, CA 2000 0-7366-5931-5 / 9780736659314 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Very Good- Cassette Tape; Moisture got under the plastic cover and mildly stained top third of artwork. Front cover is scuffed. ; Read by Donada Peters. Six hours. Four cassettes in clamshell case. From a private collection. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Book 5480.; Vol. 9; Agatha Raisin Mystery Series
Price:
25.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Blauner, Peter Slow Motion Riot A Novel William Morrow & Company; New York 1991 0688100686 / 9780688100681 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing; Fine in dust jacket. Crisp. ; Placed new in mylar cover. Mylar is now lightly rubbed. First novel by this author. Winner of the 1992 Edgar Allan Poe Award for best first novel of the year. Creme boards, black cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Orange endpapers. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 431 pp
Price:
13.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blunt, Giles Forty Words For Sorrow Berkley Books; New York 2001 0-425-18516-8 / 9780425185162 Paperback Good+ Mass Market PB; Second Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Small corner crease, rear cover. Light edge wear. Black initials inside cover. ; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 355 pp
Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Braun, Lillian Jackson The Cat Who Went Up The Creek G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York 2002 039914675x / 9780399146756 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing; New, not previously owned. Dust Jacket came with very slight edge wear to bottom. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; The Cat Who Mysteries Series; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4"; 226 pp
Price:
13.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Brett, Simon Cast, In Order of Disappearance Dell Publishing; New York 1986 0-440-11123-4 / 9780440111238 First Thus Paperback Fair First Printing; Spine creases with tilt. Reader creases to wraps. Crack across spine. Edge wear. A solid readers copy.; First Dell Edition, first printing, 1986.; 4 1/4 x 6 11/16"; 182 pp
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Brown, Dale and Jim Defelice Dale Brown's Dreamland: Razor's Edge Avon Books; New York 2002 0-06-009439-7 / 9780060094393 First Edition Paperback Very Good- Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light spine creases, slight tilt. Small damp stain top, rear, page edge. Light edge wear. ; Avon Book Paperback Original. [Back Cover] The weapon is codenamed "Razor" -- the brainchild of the brilliant minds at Dreamland -- a mobile chemical laser system with a range of 600 kilometers capable of downing anything that flies. The destruction of an American aircraft over northern Iraq suggests the inexplicable and unthinkable: a vengeful foe now possesses the lethal technology. It is fear that draws a retired warrior back to the battlefield, and sends Dreamland's best pilots to the skies to determine what the enemy has and to help take it away from him. But politics threatens to crush a covert engagement that must be won in the air and on the ground, unleashing a devastating rain of friendly fire that could ultimately annihilate a nation's champions ... And perhaps Dreamland itself. ; Dreamland Series Series; 4 1/4 x 6 3/4; 435 pp
Price:
2.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brown, Dan Deception Point Pocket Books; New York 2002 0671027387 / 9780671027384 Paperback Good+ Mass Market PB; Nineteenth Printing; Few spine creases with mild tilt. Edge wear. Light reader creases. Bright and glossy. Solid and clean. ; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8 ; 576 pp
Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Brown, Sandra Chill Factor A Novel Pocket; New York 2006 0743466772 / 9780743466776 First Edition Thus Paperback Good Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge line, edge wear, cover curl. Initials written inside cover. ; Extra tall mass market paperback. ; 7 1/2 x 4 1/4"; 534 pp
Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bruno, Anthony Bad Apple Delacorte Press; New York 1994 0-385-30508-7 / 9780385305082 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Printing; 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Delacorte 1994. Shelf wear/edges. Very light soiling and rubbing spine. DJ has 1/2" edge tear closed with tape. Rear panel has few scratches related to shelf wear. Light edge wear. No Marks or creases. In new mylar cover. ; 6 5/8 x 9 1/2; 294 pp
Price:
20.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burns, Rex Strip Search Americana Publishing 2003 1588071782 / 9781588071781 Abridged Edition Audio Book Very Good Cassette Tape; Sturdy black plastic clam-shell case. Light wear and soil to plastic insert covers. Tapes show minimal signs of use. ; 3 hours run time. Two cassettes. Read by Charlton Griffin. From a private collection. ; Vol. 5; Gabe Wager Mysteries Series
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|