Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Business & Economics

Business & Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Walter The Structure Of American Industry
MacMillan & Company, Ltd.; New York 1977 0-02-300790-7 / 9780023007903 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Tape on inside leading corners for reinforcement. Previous Owners name inside cover, and a penciled note on half title page. Bit of shelf wear, otherwise an unused book. ; Case studies of organizational structure within major areas of industry. ; 6 x 9 1/4"; 523 pp  
Price: 4.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Albanese, Robert Management
South-Western Publishing; Cincinnati, OH 1988 0-538-07340-3 / 9780538073400 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Charts & Tables 
Textbook; First Printing; Like new, unused book. Light shelf rub is only noted defect. ; 7 7/8 x 9 3/8"; xxv+811 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albers, Henry H. Organized Executive Action: Decision-Making, Communication, and Leadership
John Wiley & Sons; New York 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Previous owner name fpd. General moderate cover wear; small corner bump; spine foot has tiny edge tears. Shaken binding. Heavy underlining and marginalia. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped. Some tape repairs.  Charts & Tables 
First Printing; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; xii+604 pp; Dust jacket is in new Brodart cover to protect whats left. Beige cloth binding. Black and green stamped lettering.  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Kathleen R. Launching New Ventures An Entrepreneurial Approach
Houghton And Mifflin; Boston 1999 0-395-91845-6 / 9780395918456 Second Edition Softcover Very Good  
Textbook; First Printing; An unused book that has suffered shelf abuse. Light, flat corner cover creases. Light bends rear. ; Very clean and clearly unused. ; 7 1/2 x 9 1/8"; xxiii,476+ pp  
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Awad, Elias M. Systems Analysis And Design
Richard D. Irwin; Homewood, IL 1985 0-256-02824-9 / 9780256028249 Second Edition Hardcover Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Some shelf rub of the glossy pictorial boards. Tiny bumps to fore corners. Appears unread, very crisp. ; Review card laid in. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/4; xiv+524 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baird, Lloyd S. , Richard W. Beatty and Craig Eric Schneier The Performance Appraisal Sourcebook
Human Resource Development Press; Amherst, MA 1982 0-914234-56-0 / 9780914234562 First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Textbook; First Printing; Sunning of spine. A light bend to front cover from browsing. Light corner bumps and edge wear. ; Includes: Readings, Questionaires, Pole Plays, Case Studies, Transparency Masters, and Outlines for Briefings and Workshops. This is the Professional Edition. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 257 pp  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Belcher, David W. Wage And Salary Administration
Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliff, NJ 1962 B0006AY0W8 / 978B0006AY0W4 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust jacket  
Previous owners book stamp on page edges. No DJ so cloth binding shows wear general wear especially at extremities. Small tear spine head. Spine is shaken. ; Text is clean unmarked and still white. ; 6 1/8 x 9 1/4"; viii+598 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bernardin, H. John Performance Appraisal: Assessing Human Behavior At Work
Kent Publishing; Boston 1984 0-534-01398-8 / 9780534013981 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Fading spine and top or wraps. Small 1/8" tear bottom front cover. Otherwise the book is like new. ; Bibliographic references, name index, subject index ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/8"; xii, 403 pp  
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bernstein, Douglas A. and Peggy W. Nash Essentials Of Psychology Second Edition Annotated Instructor's Edition
Houghton And Mifflin; Boston 2002 0618122974 / 9780618122974 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Textbook; First Printing; Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. Appears unused. ; Annotated Instructor's Edition. Large softcover, textbook only. ; 10 7/8 x 9 1/4"; xxvi, + 531 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Biggs, William D. and David J. Fritzsche (editors) Developments In Business Simulation & Experiential Exercises Volume 8
College Of Business, Illinois State Univ. ; Normal, IL 1981 Softcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Two spine creases. No marks or writing noted.  
Trade PB; Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning Series; 8 3/8 x 10 7/8"; xii+274 pp; Proceeding of the 8th Annual (1981, Orlando FL) Conference of the Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning, ABSEL. 84 papers delivered on the subject of Business Simulation and Experiential Learning. Most are Sims and observed results.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blanchard, Kenneth Ph. D and Robert Lorber, Ph. D Putting The One Minute Manager To Work How to Turn the 3 Secrets Into Skills
William Morrow & Company; New York 1984 0-688-02632-X / 9780688026325 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket  
Name written inside on top of front paste down, else fine. DJ has very light shelf wear. ; Appears unread. In new mylar cover. ; 5 1/8 x 8 7/16"; 112 pp  
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brigham, Eugene F. Financial Management: Theory & Practice
Dryden Press; Hinsdale, OH 1979 0-03-045401-8 / 9780030454011 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good-  
Textbook; "Complimentary Copy" statement stamped on front. One margin note in text. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine lightly faded. ; 7 5/8 x 9 1/2"; xix, 822 pp  
Price: 6.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burns, Alvin C. and Lane Kelley (Editors) Developments In Business Simulation & Experiential Exercises Volume 13
College Of Business Admin. Oklahoma State Univ. ; Stillwater, OK 1986 Softcover Very Good+; Flat corner crease, rear cover. One mild spine crease. No marks or writing noted.  
Trade PB; Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning Series; 8 3/8 x 10 7/8"; xii+277 pp; Proceeding of the 13th Annual (1986, Reno Nevada) Conference of the Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning, ABSEL. 67 papers delivered on the subject of Business Simulation and Experiential Learning. Most are Sims and observed results. ISSN: 0278-2375.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Butler, J. K. Jr. ; N. H. Leonard and S. W. Morgan (Eds) Developments In Business Simulation & Experiential Exercises Volume 25
Association For Business Simulation And Experiential Learning 1998 Softcover Fine  
Trade PB; Fine condition, no defects noted. ; Proceeding of the 25th Annual (1998, Hawaii) Conference of the Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning, ABSEL. 71 papers delivered on the subject of Business Simulation and Experiential Learning. Most are Sims and observed results. ISSN: 0278-2375.; Association for Business Simulation and Experiential Learning Series; 8 3/8 x 10 7/8"; x+293 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Byars, Lloyd L. Strategic Management: Formulation and Implementation: Concepts and Cases
HarperCollins Publishers; New York 1991 0-06-500050-1 / 9780065000504 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good  Charts, Tables & Graphs 
Textbook; First Printing; 3/4 " Laminate split, front hinge. Underlines present in 1st Chapter. New looking, solid textbook. Contains unopened 3 1/4" CaseMate disk. Some shelf rub to boards. ; 7 1/2 x 9 3/8"; xxv+995+10 pp  
Price: 7.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Canavos, George C. and Don M. Miller Modern Business Statistics
Duxbury Press; Belmont, CA 1995 0-534-16836-1 / 9780534168360 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Promotional book for instructor evaluation and use. Sun faded spine. Book is crisp and unused. ; Includes instructor resource sections. Unopened 3 1/4" DOS data disk is present. Heavy Book. ; 9 3/8 x 7 1/2"; xxiv+952 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Collier, David A. Service Management: The Automation Of Services
Reston Publishing Company; Reston, VA 1985 0-8359-6907-X / 9780835969079 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; First Printing; Previous owner name inside cover. Some edge wear and rub to wraps from shelving. Flat and clean. Only lightly used if at all. ; The Instructor manual for this this book is included, it is also in excellent condition. ; 6 7/8 x 9 1/8"; viii, 183 pp  
Price: 77.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dubrin, Andrew J. Fundamentals Of Organizational Behavior: An Applied Perspective
South-Western College Pub; Cincinnati, OH 1997 0-538-85776-5 / 9780538857765 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Textbook; Never used. Minor shelf wear. ; 8 x 10"; 300 pp  
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dugger, William M. An Alternative To Economic Retrenchment
Petrocelli Books; New York 1984 0894332317 / 9780894332319 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- Dust jacket  
First Printing; Bumped at tail, light wear at extremities, light stain at upper fore-edge, no effect to page surfaces. Dust jacket has two tears and wear along edges. Unmarked interior. ; First Edition. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2"; xv+309 pp  
Price: 18.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Edelman, Ric Ordinary People, Extraordinary Wealth The 8 Secrets of How 5,000 Ordinary Americans Became Successful Investors--And How You Can Too
Harpercollins; New York 2000 0062736868 / 9780062736864 Softcover Very Good  
Light edge wear. Light curl to front cover and small crease to upper corner and first 10 leaves. ; "This extraordinary book outlines in eight easy, practical steps the secrets to achieving and maintaining wealth". ; 9 1/8 x 6 1/8" ; xii, + 319 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie