Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 500 War-time Savings Secrets
General Foods Corp. ; New York 1943 Stapled wraps Very Good-; Moisture stain top fore corner primarily effecting cover and first few pages, still noticeable to page 24. The original mailing wrapper is attached but has large chip front, fore edge. Corner tips are turned from front wrap - page 17. One more moisture stain, back, top edge. Effects appox. 5 pages. Paper is becoming quite toned.  B&W Illustrations 
Staple bound booklet produced by the Diamond Crystal Salt Co. And General Foods Corp. Diamond Salt ad card is laid in. "A substantial part of this book is based on the book entitled "500 Ways to Save in Your Home, " copyrighted 1942 by Chain Store Publishing Corporation..." ~ Has mail wrap attached with statement " Please tear this cover off!" ; 6 x 4"; 94 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bear Hug - A Snuggle Book
London Pinwheel Books 1997 0806980974 First Edition (?) Decorative Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Patti Jennings 
One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ; Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy! ; Ilustrations; 7 1/2 x 7 1/2"; 8 pages; Near Fine. Decorative Cover; Pinwheel Books 1997, 1st Edition (?), ~ One small spot on first board near the lower edge, hinge side. No wear shows. ~ Soft light-brown fur and felt pieces make up the soft plush covering on this hard-to-find board book. ~ [From publisher] Cuddle up and snuggle up, sweet baby...Little animals like lots of love—and so do their mommies and daddies! And these endearing stories end with hugs and kisses both on the page and off... Between parents and their own toddlers! As a special, cuddly extra, these charmingly illustrated board books are covered in the softest, fuzziest, most appealing plush. Little Cub wants something—where oh where has it gone? Is it up in a tree, or down in the hole? No, the wonderful something's not there. Behind the bushes? No, that's a baby deer. Deep in the cave? Yes! Here it is: a great, big, tight bear hug and tickle on the tummy! 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Indian Art: And the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia
Octopus; London 1972 0706400615 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  Color Illustrations 
Small bump and tiny dings to board edges. Small price label and penciled price on ffep. Tight binding clean pages. Dust jacket moderately edge and shelf worn. 3/8" edge tear at bottom front flap fold. Stain at bottom inside edge. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Includes 97 Color Illustrations. ; 7 5/8" x 5 1/4"; 158 pp  
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Award-winning ASCE Papers In Geotechnical Engineering 1950-1959 Papers, Discussions and Closures from ASCE Proceedings and the Journal of the Soil Mechanics and Foundations Division
American Society Of Civil Engineers 1977 First Edition Softcover Near Fine; Minor edge and shelf wear. Tiny bump to rear bottom corner. Appears unused.  Charts, Tables & Graphs 
Trade PB; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; x+809 pp; Preface by Ralph B. Peck. Also includes an awards section, subject index and author index. Many charts and graphs.  
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brown Book War and Nazi Criminals in West Germany State, Economy, Administration, Army, Justice, Science
National Council Of The National Front Of Democratic Germany; Dresden. Germany 1965 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Front pastedown has a 3" tear near the hinge which makes the spine loose feeling. Worn along all edges with most wear along lower edge, has small bumps to all corner tips. No dust jacket probably as issued. ; ***Included: A laid-in letter from Professor Dr. Heinz Tillmann to Professor George Fadenrecht, received Nov 15 1965, extolling virtues of this book which supposedly documents the fact that war criminals are living freely in West Germany. ~ Cloth covered spine with brown letters, brown paper binding with yellow and white lettering. Includes B&W copies of letters as documentation. ; 9 1/8 x 6 3/4"; 402 pp  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A. Alvarez Night: Night Life, Night Language, Sleep, and Dreams
W. W. Norton & Co. 1995 039303724x First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Minor edge wear. Dust jacket mild shelf rub and edge wear. 1/4" split at front bottom flap fold. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Page 256 laid in by printer as errata sheet. Black cloth spine with purple paper over boards. Stamped silver titles on spine. ; 8.5 x 1.25 x 5.75 Inches; 290 pp  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Aarons, Edward S. (Edward Ronns) Million Dollar Murder
Fawcett Publications; New York 1950 B000B9HQRU Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Pfeiffer; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Third Printing; Warp from storage through top of book, otherwise this would be near fine. Faint hinge line with 2 small color chips. Light edge wear. Bright and fresh. Bright yellow edge stains. ; Gold Medal (R2162). Original price .60¢. [From Front] A swift, savage novel of suspense and terror by the author of the famous ASSIGNMENT series. Pseudonym of Edward Ronns. ; 7 x 4 1/8"; 173 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abbey, Edward Cactus Country
Time-Life; New York 1973 B000CC7HMA First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Photographs 
First Printing; Shelf wear to pictorial boards and light fore page edge spotting. ; Very Crisp, appears unread. First printing. ; The American Wilderness/Time-Life Books Series; 9 x 10 3/8"; 184 pp  
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aberley, Doug (editor) Futures By Design The Practice of Ecological Planning
New Society Publishers; Philadelphia 1994 0865712980 Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Has a soft bend on back corner. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; Foreward by David Suzuki. Printing not indicated. ; Vol. 7 & 8; New Catalyst Bioregional Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 "; 213 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Academy Of Leisure Sciences Values And Leisure And Trends In Leisure Service
Venture Publishing; PA 1983 0910251053 Softcover New  
In publisher shrink wrap. Unopened. ; 9 x 6"; 128 pp  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Alice The Last Lovely City
Washington Square Press; New York 2000 0-671-03618-1 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good  
Trade PB; Small indentation on front cover. Slight edge wear. Slight moisture crinkle with barely noticable staining effecting corner of 40 pages. ; Good reader's copy. ; 192 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, Carol J. The Sexual Politics Of Meat Tenth Anniversary Edition A Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory
Continuum; New York 2000 0826411843 Anniversary Edition Softcover As New B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by Author; Book purchased new at author signing event. Unread, fresh and crisp. ; Flat signed by author across title page. New preface for this 10th anniversary edition. Updated bibliography. ; 9 x 5 7/8"; 272 pp 
Price: 24.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Noah Saint Croix Notes River Mornings, Radio Nights
W. W. Norton & Company; New York 1990 0-393-02905-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Signed by Author; Light bump, spine head. Slight warp to front board. Binding very crisp. Dust Jacket has very light edge wear. ; ** Inscribed by Author on half title page: "For Diane..." dated: October '91, Knoxville. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 5 13/16 x 8 1/2"; 219 pp  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Richard, Et. Al Social Change In Latin America Today Its Implications for United States Policy
Vintage Books; New York 1961 B00005XWRT First Thus Softcover Good+  
First Printing; Edge wear with one spine crease. Worn spots on spine. Hinge crease on front.. Previous owner on first page. Check marks in table of contents and penciled note inside back cover. ; Vintage V-196. Introduction by Lyman Bryson. ; 7 1/4 x 4 3/8"; 353 pp  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, Walter The Structure Of American Industry
MacMillan & Company, Ltd.; New York 1977 0-02-300790-7 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Tape on inside leading corners for reinforcement. Previous Owners name inside cover, and a penciled note on half title page. Bit of shelf wear, otherwise an unused book. ; Case studies of organizational structure within major areas of industry. ; 6 x 9 1/4"; 523 pp  
Price: 4.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adomites, Paul Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall Of Fame Baseball's Hall of Fame
Publications International; Lincolnwood, IL 1999 078533756-3 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Photographs 
First Printing; Boards are glossy and square. Edges are clean and smooth. Pages are white and clean. No DJ as issued. ; Pictorial boards featuring photographs from archives. This 1999 edition includes 1999 inductees. ; 11 3/8 x 8 1/2"; 96 pp  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Agee, Doris; Edgar Cayce Edgar Cayce On ESP
Paperback Library; New York 1969 B00005VR2R First Thus Paperback Very Good-  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge lines on back cover. Moderate edge wear. Name written on top page ends. Inside covers and pages are toned. ; Paperback Library 64-122, 75 cents original price. First Printing, May, 1969. ~ "America's Most Famous Clairvoyant Reveals the Secrets of the Paranormal World - and Shows You How to Use Them to Achieve a Happier Life. "; The Edgar Cayce Readings Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 224 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ahmed, Leila A Border Passage: From Cairo to America - a Woman's Journey
Farrar, Straus & Giroux; NY 1999 0374115184 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Previous owner stamp on ffep, with a written number code. Slight bumping of spine ends. Corner tips sharp. Pages and binding tight. Dust jacket slight shelf rub and edge wear. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Maroon boards with green spine. Stated First. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; 307 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aikin, Jim The Wall At The Edge Of The World
Ace Books; New York 1993 0441871402 First Edition Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by John Jude Palencar; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Mild edge wear, several reader creases and a light stain along lower edge. Three pages have lower corner folds. ; 1st edition, 1st printing. A peaceful, perfect society of telepaths living inside a wall that supposed protects them from radiatin, until one of them discovers the world outside. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 309 pp  
Price: 6.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Akers, Alan Burt Prince of Scorpio
Daw Books; New York 1974 0879972513 Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Josh Kirby; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Fourth Printing; Spine: tilt, light fade and creasing. Minor edge wear. Two dog earred pages. Front and rear wrap panels are bright and glossy. Pages are tight and clean. ; Daw UY1251, 4th printing. Illustrations by Jack Gaughan, Bonus Glossary and maps. Conclusion of the Delian Cycle. Dray Prescot does battle again on Antares. ; Vol. 5; Delian Cycle Series; 4 3/16 x 7"; 223 pp  
Price: 2.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Akers, Alan Burt (Kenneth Bulmer) Arena Of Antares
Daw Books; New York 1974 B00005X73H First Edition Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Jack Gaughan 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Toning at page edges and ends. Bit of foxing to wraps. Slight sun fade to spine. Square and flat. No creases or marks. ; DAW UY1145 logo number 129. Paperback Original. Seventh in the Saga of Dray Prescot and second in the Havilfar cycle. Gaughan cover art. ; Vol. 7; Saga of Dray Prescot Series; 4 1/8 x 7"; 207 pp  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Albanese, Robert Management
South-Western Publishing; Cincinnati, OH 1988 0-538-07340-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Charts & Tables 
Textbook; First Printing; Like new, unused book. Light shelf rub is only noted defect. ; 7 7/8 x 9 3/8"; xxv+811 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Albee, Edward The American Dream And The Zoo Story: Two Plays by Edward Albee
The New American Library; NY 1961 Reprint Paperback Good; Few Ball point marks and underlines. Toned pages, edges of wraps are foxxed. Reader and shelf wear. Spine is flat and solid.  
Mass Market PB; Sixth Printing; 7 x 4 1/8"; 127 pp; Signet edition (P2292).  
Price: 2.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Albers, Henry H. Organized Executive Action: Decision-Making, Communication, and Leadership
John Wiley & Sons; New York 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Previous owner name fpd. General moderate cover wear; small corner bump; spine foot has tiny edge tears. Shaken binding. Heavy underlining and marginalia. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped. Some tape repairs.  Charts & Tables 
First Printing; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; xii+604 pp; Dust jacket is in new Brodart cover to protect whats left. Beige cloth binding. Black and green stamped lettering.  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Aldiss, Brian W. Barefoot In The Head
Transworld Publishers Ltd. ; London 1974 0-552-09653-9 Reissue Paperback Very Good-  
Mass Market PB; Mild edge wear with some color chipping. Small corner bend through last third to rear cover. Wrapper is bright. Square and tight. ; Corgi imprint. ; Corgi SF Collectors Library Series; 7 x 4 1/4"; 236 pp  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Aldiss, Brian W. Starswarm
Signet Books; New York 1964 B000ELW4YA First Edition Paperback Good+  
First Printing; Moderate edge wear; small split top front spine fold, tiny tip chips. Wrapper soiled. Spine flat but lightly tilted. Mild page toning. Colors bright. Lays flat. ; Signet D2411. 50¢ original cover price. Paperback original. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; 159 pp  
Price: 3.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Aldiss, Brian W. Neanderthal Planet
Avon; New York 1970 B000J2HQYM First Edition Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Don Punchatz; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Wrinkles on spine, mild tilt. Pen stroke across top edge. Soft crease on rear cover. Light edge wear and page toning. Strong page attachment. Only minor page toning. ; Stated first Avon printing January, 1970. (V2322) This is a PBO, First edition of this specific collection. A Book Club reprint edition followed shortly thereafter. .75¢ original price. Cover art by Don Punchatz (I believe). Copyright date 1969. Stories included: Neanderthal Planet; Danger: Religion; Intangibles Inc. And; Since the Assassination. Neanderthal, Intangibles and Since appeared in 'Intangibles Inc. And Other Stories', 1969 Farber & Farber. ; 7 x 4 1/8"; 192 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aldiss, Brian Wilson and Harry Harrison Nebula Award Stories, Number Two
Pocket Books; New York 1968 B0007EGMTW First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+  Illustrated by Gregory Harris 
First Printing; Bookstore stamp inside and previous owner's name inside front. End of the pinkie sized chip off top of spine. Corner creases. A hard glue spot under front cover close to spine has cause a rub crescent. Mild shelf wear. Spine is smooth and square. Book is basically flat. Toning at outer page edges . ; Pocket 75114. Original cover price 75¢. Some of the stories included: The Secret Place, Richard Mc Kenna; The Last Castle, Jack Vance; Day Million, Fredrick Pohl; Call Him Lord, Gordon R. Dickson; We Can Remember It For You Wholesale, Phillip K. Dick; and, Man In His Time, Brian Aldiss. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 244 pp  
Price: 2.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alexander, Pat (editor) The Lion Encyclopedia Of The Bible Life and Times, Meaning and Message. a Comprehensive Guide
Reader's Digest; Pleasantville, NY 1987 0745911137 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
DJ has shelfwear - rubbing/edges including edge creases top front. ; Book is like new, very tight binding. Looks unread. Reader's Digest edition of the Lion 1986 revised ed. New mylar cover. ; 6 7/8 x 10 1/4"; 352 pp  
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alexander, Skye 10-minute Feng Shui Easy Tips for Every Room
Fair Winds Press; Glouchester, MA N.D. 193141288X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
First Edition, Fair Winds, N/D, isbn 0-7394-2400-9. Hardcover with glossy pictorial boards. As new with only a bit of shelf wear notable. ; 6 5/16 x 6 5/16"; 248 pp  
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Alland, Alexander Evolution and human behavior
Natural History Press; Garden City NY 1967 B0006BQEYE First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Nicolas Fasciano; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Six turned page corners. Previous owner name on 1st page. Edge wear with one nick on bottom edge and two creased tips. One crease on spine. White wrapper shows light sunning discolor and shelving marks. Book is flat and basically square. ; Published simultaneous ly in a hardbound edition. This series is an extension of the Museum's scientific and educational activities, making available to the student and general reader inexpensive, up-to-date, and reliable books in the life and earth sciences, including anthropology and astronomy. ; American Museum Science Books Series; 7 1/8 x 4 1/4"; 243 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Allen, Dick and David Chacko (Editors) Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; New York 1974 0-15-517408-8 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Trade paperback, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Single spine crease. Light shelf wear to wraps. One hard to see scratch on front cover. Text clean and white. No marks or writing. ; 31 stories from the greatest mystery writers from Chandler to Poe. ; 5 5/8 x 8 3/8"; 481 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Allen, Kathleen R. Launching New Ventures An Entrepreneurial Approach
Houghton And Mifflin; Boston 1999 0-395-91845-6 Second Edition Softcover Very Good  
Textbook; First Printing; An unused book that has suffered shelf abuse. Light, flat corner cover creases. Light bends rear. ; Very clean and clearly unused. ; 7 1/2 x 9 1/8"; xxiii,476+ pp  
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Allen, R. C. (editor) The American Rose Annual: The 1945 Yearbook of Rose Progress
The American Rose Society; Harrisburg, PA 1945 B000I1TS7W First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust jacket  Color Photographs 
Book is firm and clean. Light tone between first and second page where a Society mailer is laid in. Dust jacket is lightly worn with a few closed edge tears along edge. One small chip at foot of fore edge. ; Laid in 1945 original post card from American Rose Society for membership. Beautiful foldout photographs of roses with their history. Green leatherette binding with light green lettering on front and spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover.; Vol. 30; American Rose Annual Series; 8 x 5 5/8"; 229 pp  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Allende, Isabel Zorro
HarperCollins; New York 2005 0060778970 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Brand new. ; Pick of the litter, First Printing. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 390 pp  
Price: 19.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Allende, Isabel; Margaret Sayers Peden (Trans) Of Love and Shadows
Alfred A. Knopf; New York 1987 0394549627 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket  
First Printing; Slight spine roll. Sharp tips. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. ; Stated First American Edition. Burnt orange paper over boards, maroon cloth spine. Borzi blind stamped on rear cover. Untrimmed fore edge. Author's second novel. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; 274 pp  
Price: 27.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Altenbernd, Lynn and Leslie L. Lewis Introduction To Literature: Plays
MacMillan Company; New York 1963 B000HRB456 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
First Printing; 5/8" split rear spine edge at foot. Light general soiling. Few bent page tips. Slight curl bottom from cover through first 17 pages. ; True Trade Paperback, First Edition. First 32 pages are the Handbook for the Study of Drama. Balance are plays by: Sophocles, Moliere, Sheridan, Ibsen, Pinero, Chekhov, Yeats, Pirandello, Synge, O'Neill, Garcia Lorca, Anouilh, and Ionesco. ; 6 7/8 x 9 1/8"; viii, 440 pp  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Simon & Schuster; New York 1997 0-684-82697-6 Reprint Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Thirtieth Printing; Light marks on fore and light edge wear. ; Touchstone Edition. ; 9 3/16 x 6 1/18"; 521 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ambrose, Stephen E. Eisenhower Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect, 1890-1952
Simon & Schuster; New York 1985 067160564X First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good  
First Printing; Very light edge wear. ; First Touchstone Edition of Volume One. ; Vol. 1; 9 3/16 x 6 1/8"; 637 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 America, Boy Scouts of Indian Lore (Boy Scouts of America Merit Badge Series)
Boy Scouts of America; North Brunswick, NJ 1959 B000CE9ERE Stapled wraps Good+  
Crease along fold, edge wear all around. Wrappers are rubbed. Reader creases on front and back covers. Previous owner name printed on front. ; 1975 printing of 1959 edition. Features1959 BSA requirements for merit badge in Indian Lore. Loads of interesting material on North American, museum displays, maps. 6 page table at back detailing Clothing, Food, Housing, Games for tribes by region. ; Vol. 3358; Merit Badge Library Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 90 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Amrmanno, Vernero Gabriella's Book Of Fire A Novel
Hyperion; New York 2000 0786865970 First Edition Hardcover 
First Printing; New book in dust jacket. Slight shop wear. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; ix+337 pp  
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Anderson, Burton Pocket Guide To Italian Wines
Simon & Schuster; New York 1982 0671452347 Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  Maps 
Light wear at extremities. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and wrinkles at fold ends. No marks from use. ; Foreword by Hugh Johnson. Slim brown volume with pink map endpapers. New Brodart jacket cover. ; Pocket Guide Series; 7 9/16 x 3 5/8"; 144 pp  
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Anderson, Douglas and Barbara Chaco Canyon Center of a Culture
Southwest Parks And Monuments Association; Tucson, AZ 1991 0911408576 Second Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine  Color Photographs 
Fifth Printing; Light bend on rear cover. Light handling wear. Clean text. ; Unpaginated. Laid in, a National Park Service fold out map and a hand-out on archeology etiquette at Chaco. ; 8 x 9"  
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anderson, Hans Christian; Retold by Jennifer Greenway The Little Mermaid
Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City 1992 0-8362-4918-6 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Illustrated by Officer, Robyn 
Some reader and shelf wear. ; Bright and clean. Pictorial Covers. Not the Disney version. ; 5 1/4 x 6 3/4"; 31 pp  
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Anderson, Henry L. N. Mood Poetry For Everyone in an Age of "Rap" an Autobiographical Collection
Conquering Books 2006 1564114430 Softcover Very Good+  
Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. ; Inscribed and dated 9/30/06 to another author by HLN. Rare copy. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4"; xxiv+298 pages; Very Good+/. Softcover; ; Conquering Books, 2006, , . ~ Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. ~ Inscribed and dated 9/30/06 to another author by HLN. Rare copy. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 23.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason Virual Destruction
Ace Books; New York 1996 0-441-00308-7 First Edition Paperback Good+  Illustrated by Doug Struthers; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine: tilt and creases. Shelf wear to edges. ; Paper back Original, 1st printing. Clean and tight. No marks. Wrapper panels and pages have no creases. ; 4 1/8 x 6 3/4"; 327 pp  
Price: 3.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Anderson, Poul The Broken Sword
Ballantine Books; New York 1977 0-345-25512-7 Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Boris Vallejo; Cover Art 
Third Printing; Previous owners name inside cover and on copyright page. One hard spine crease. Light trace impressions on covers. Tight with glossy covers. ; Del Ray 25512. Original price $1.50. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 207 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Poul Genesis
Tor; New York 2001 0-812-58028-1 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; New book which appears unread. Some slightly curled page tips from shelving or transport, a minor defect. This is a first printing of the First Tor Mass Paperback Edition, 2001. ; 4.21 x 6.63; 248 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anderson, Poul The Day Of Their Return
Tor; New York 1994 0-812-52309-1 First Thus Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Kelly Freiz; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Remainder mark top page edge. Shelf edge wear. Two spine creases. ; Glossy, tight and clean. No writing or page creases. First Tor Edition, First Printing, 1994. ; Dominic Flandry Series Series; 4 1/8 x 6 3/4"; 214 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Anderson, Poul Flandry Of Terra
Ace Books; New York 1979 0441969062 First Edition Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Michael Whelan; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Reader creases on front and spine. Some bent page tips in the middle of the book. Small top split and foot of spine. Light page toning. ; In a new Brodart vinyl slip cover. Three novellas from the Flandry series. Each previously serialized in earlier publications. The Game of Glory; A message in Secret, and; The Plague of Masters. ; 4 1/4 x 6 7/8"; 291 pp  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Anderson, Poul The Rebel Worlds
New American Library; New York 1969 0451151453 Reprint Paperback Good  
Mass Market PB; Third Printing; Bend through book parallel to spine, causing tilt to spine. Bookstore stamp on first page and top edge. ; Signet Edition Q5714. .95¢ original price. Third issue, no date indicated, probable 1973. Kent cigarette ad at center. ; Dominic Flandry Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 141 pp  
Price: 2.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Anderson, Poul Ensign Flandry: Book 1 The Saga of Dominic Flandry Agent of Imperial Terra
Ace Books; New York 1979 0-441-20724-3 Paperback Good  Illustrated by Michael Whelan; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Second Printing; Creased. Worn. Store and personal stamp inside. Stains on back cover. Pages lightly toned. Solid and square. Quite readable. ; 2nd Ace Printing, April, 1979. The beginning of a career. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/4"; 277 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anderson, Poul Question And Answer
Ace Books; New York 1978 0-441-69770-4 First Thus Paperback Very Good+  Illustrated by Michael Whelan; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; An appearently unread copy. Bright and crisp. Storage impressions on rear cover. Light edge wear. ; Ace (69770-4). Originally published by Ace as Planet of No Return. Re-released here under its author's original name of its serialized version. Introduction by the author. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/4"; 147 pp  
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anderson, Poul World Without Stars
Ace Books; New York 1978 0-441-91706-2 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Michael Whelan; Cover Art 
Second Printing; First three leaves have a small, faint water stain at fore edge. Slight curl to tip of bottom fore corner. Storage impressions on rear cover. Minor edge wear. Flat and square. Sharp and bright. ; Ace 91706-2. $1.50 original cover price. Second Ace issue, with new introduction by author. "What the ancient gods had ordained, could men tear asunder?" ; , $1.50 Series; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 160 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anderson, Poul Time And Stars
MacFadden-Bartell; NY 1965 B00005WYG3 First Thus Paperback Good  Illustrated by Richard Powers; Cover Art 
First Printing; Edge wear including rubbed spine folds. Hinge creases front and rear. Cover creases and rubs. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Short remainder mark on bottom edge. Mild page toning. Spine is square and flat. ; MB (60-206). Original price .60¢. Includes: No Truce With Kings; Turning Point; Escape From Orbit; Epilogue; The Critique of impure Reason, and; Eve Times Four. ; 7 1/16 x 4 3/16"; 190 pp  
Price: 2.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anderson, Poul Time And Stars
MacFadden-Bartell; New York 1965 B00005WYG3 First Thus Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Richard Powers; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Mild edge wear. Light hinge creases, front and rear covers. Bright purple edge stain with few light spots. Few light reader creases. Bright covers. Square and flat. ; MB 60-206. Original price 60¢. Includes: No Truce With Kings; Turning Point; Escape From Orbit; Epilogue; The Critique of impure Reason, and; Eve Times Four. ; 7 1/16 x 4 3/16"; 190 pp  
Price: 4.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anderson, Poul War Of The Gods
Tor Books; New York 1999 0-812-53925-7 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine  Illustrated by James C. Tyler; Cover Art 
First Printing; Touch of edge wear. Looks unread. ; 7 1/16 x 4 3/16"; 304 pp  
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anderson, Poul The Horn Of Time
New American Library/Signet; New York 1968 0451033493 First Thus Very Good-  Illustrated by Jerome Podwil; Cover Art 
Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Two glue wrinkles on spine, light tilt. Small hard crease to front cover, top corner; effecting about 30 pages with a noticable bend. Light sun discolor on white rear cover. Mild edge wear. Good color on front cover and edge stains. ; Signet Q5480. c1968. No idea where this Isbn came from, used only to list on a certain large book site. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; 144 pp  
Price: 2.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anderson, Poul Sign of the Raven
Kensington Publishing Corp. ; New York 1981 0890836256 First Edition Paperback Very Good+  
First Printing; Minute flaking on spine folds; short rub at head. 1/2" wrinkle at head of spine. Yellow top edge is mildly faded. Few impressions on rear cover. Light edge wear. Glossy, square and flat. ; Zebra Edition 625. Original price $2.50¢. Nice wrap around art on wrapper. Artist is unattributed. ; Vol. 3; Last Viking Series; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 282 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Anderson, Poul Time Patrolman
Tor Books; New York 1983 0812530764 First Edition Paperback Good  Illustrated by Kevin Eugene Johnson; Cover Art 
First Printing; Small but heavy bookstore stamp on first page. Rubbed spine creases with slight tilt. Small color peel on front from sticker removal. Small reader creases. Mild edge wear. Hard to see moisture effect on upper corner; approx. last third. ; Paperback Original. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 254 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Anderson, Poul Conflict
Tor Books; New York 1983 0523485727 First Edition Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Kevin Eugene Johnson; Cover Art 
First Printing; Light spine creases and a short glue wrinkle; still square. Mild reader thumb creases on rear cover. Light edge wear. Flat, glossy and bright. ; Includes: Time Lag; High Treason; The Alien Enemy; The Pugilist; I Tell You, It's True; Kings Who Die; A Man To My Wounding; Among Thieves; Details; and The Turning Point; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 284 pp  
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Anderson, Poul Orbit Unlimited
Pyramid Books; New York 1975 0-51502870-3 Reprint Paperback Very Good-  
Third Printing; Small stains on the front spine fold. Tiny blue dots on front cover. Shelf rub. Soft tip bend on front. Solid and square. Flat spine. Only slightly toned pages. ; Pyramid T2870. 75¢ original cover price. Third printing. ; 7 1/16 x 4 3/16"; 158 pp  
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Anderson, Poul A Knight Of Ghosts And Shadows
New American Library/Signet; New York 1975 B000BUJV68 First Edition Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Gene Szafran; Cover Art 
First Printing; Rubbed hinge crease on rear spine edge and a lighter one on front. Mild edge wear. Light partial crease on spine, rubbed at tail, light tilt. Bright colors. Lays flat. ; Signet W6725. $1.50 original cover price. Paperback Original. ; Dominic Flandry Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 184 pp  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Andreae, Christine Grizzly A Mystery
St Martin's Press; NY 1994 0312114338 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Crisp, uncracked spine. Sharp tips. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. ; Full black paper over boards. Silver debossed lettering on spine. In an existing fresh mylar sleeve. ; 8.5 x 6"; 231 pp  
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Andrewes, C. H. ; J. R. Walton Viral And Bacterial Zoonoses
Bailliere Tindall; London 1976 0-7020-0632-7 First Edition Softcover Good  B&W Illustrations 
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Yellow stain on leading closed page ends, penetrates edge of many pages to a maximum of 1/2 inch. Edge wear and cover rub. Text is unmarked by marginalia or underlines. ; Scarce copy. Second book in a four part series on Animal and Human Health. ; Animal and Human Health Series; 7 3/4 x 5"; 161 pp  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Andrews, Clarence A. A Literary History Of Iowa
University Of Iowa Press; Iowa City, Iowa 1972 087745-032-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Gift inscription on half title page. Light bumps at extremities. Dust jacket is edge worn with small chips, tears and creases. Spine is faded to grey. ; Full blue cloth binding. Gilt bars and lettering on spine with red screened label. Iowa map end papers. Jacket now in a new Brodart cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/2"; 287 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Andrews, Susan (editor) Cooking With Apples 200 Apple Recipes
Tower Press; Seabrook, NH 1985 Stapled wraps Near Fine  
Slight rubbing to cover and very light toning to pages. ; $1.25 original cover price. Some great apple recipes! ; Vol. 7; Women's Circle Cooking Omnibook Series; 7 1/4 x 4 15/16"; 68 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Angier, Natalie Woman: An Intimate Geography
Houghton Mifflin; Boston 1999 0-395-69130-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Dust jacket is price clipped. Mild twist to spine. Minor shelf wear to both. Tips sharp. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. White paper with white cloth spine. Gilt letting on spine. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 398 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anonymous The Pleasures Of Women
Jove Books; New York 1996 0-515-12052-9 Third Edition Paperback Very Good  
Mass Market PB; Fifth Printing; Light spine creases with slight tilt. Edge wear. Bar code inside front cover is marked through. Toned inside both wraps. Hard to see impressions on front. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; Tag Line - A secret world of Victorian passions. A sensual escapade of erotic delights. ; 6 3/4 x 4 3/16"; 198 pp  
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anthony, Piers Wielding A Red Sword
Ballantine/Del Rey; New York 1987 0345322215 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good-  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine is flat and square. Mild bends to both front tips, bottom affects about 15 leaves. Tiny color chips on front. Wrapper is bright and very glossy. ; Ballantine 32221. Del Rey Fantasy. Mym is induced to become the incarnation of War. ; Vol. 4; Incarnations of Immortality Series; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 313 pp  
Price: 2.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Anthony, Piers Triple Detente
Tor; New York 1988 0-812-53129-9 First Thus Paperback Very Good+  Illustrated by [Don Maitz]; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Scratch on spine. Light edge wear and shelf rub. Nice copy. Flat and glossy. ; First Tor printing, 1988. Daw 1974 was the first edition. ; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 249 pp  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Appel, Dee Friend To Friend : Inspirations for Lifelong Friendships
Multnomah Publishers; Sisters, OR 2001 1576739325 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Jack Terry; Color Paintings. 
First Printing; Signed by Author; Some very light marks are on the matt finish from handling and storage. Minor edge wear. ; **Inscribed by author along top of dedication page "January 2002, To Sally...". ; 8 1/2 x 7 1/4"; 48 pp  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Appleby, K. P. The Voice Of Cepheus
Del Rey; NY 1989 0345362691 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  Illustrated by David B. Mattingly; Cover Art 
First Printing; New unread book. Light shop wear. Faint remainder mark on top edge. ; Del Rey/Ballantine 36269. Paperback Original First Edition. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 272 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aqha Alphabetical Index Of Stud Books : Book Number 17 through Book Number 20
The American Quarter Horse Association; Amarillo, TX 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Light compression at spine heel. Moderately shaken (looseness). Gilt spine lettering dull. Very light shelf wear. ; Dark green full cloth binding. 1963 through 1966. Registration numbers contained in stud books No. 17 through No. 20, registration numbers 210,001 through 424,000.; AQHA Stud Books Series; 9 7/8 x 7 1/8"; 543 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aqha Alphabetical Index Of Stud Books : Book Number 1 through Book Number 16
The American Quarter Horse Association; Amarillo, TX 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Corner slightly bent. Light compression at spine heel. Moderately shaken (looseness). Very light shelf wear. ; Dark green full cloth binding. 1941 through 1962. Registration numbers contained in stud books No. 1 through No. 16, registration numbers 1 through 210,000.; AQHA Stud Books Series; 9 7/8 x 7 1/8"; 549 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Arbib, Robert and Tony Soper The Hungry Bird Book: How to Make Your Garden Their Haven on Earth
Ballantine Books; New York 1965 0345225694 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good-  Illustrated by Robert Gillmor; B&W Illustrations 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Small tear at foot of spine. Drag traces. Wrapper Is exceptionally glossy. Light edge wear. Previous owners' names on first page. Thumb smudge on fore edge. ; First edition of this book adapted from Tony Soper's original "The Bird Table Book". ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 149 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Archer, Clive; David Scrivener (editors) Northern Waters: Security and Resource Issues
Barnes & Noble; Totowa, NJ 1986 0-389-20657-1 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Mild wear at extremities. Solid, tight. ; This is a report from a study group of the Royal Institute of Internation al Affairs. This study group formed in 1979 to examine the interrelationshi p of security, resources and jurisdictional issues in Northern Waters: the sea area stretching from Canada's eastern seaboard to Norway's northern coast and the Barents Sea. ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; [xii], 240 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Ardagh, Philip The Third Unlikely Exploit: The Rise Of The House Of McNally: Or - About Time Too
Henry Holt And Company; New York 2005 0-8050-7478-3 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by David Roberts; B&W Illustrations 
First Printing; Fresh and clean. Slight bump to spine end. ; Pictorial boards with shades of yellow; color drawing by David Roberts of the book characters. ; 7 7/8 x 5 1/4"; 152 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Arieti, Silvano Understanding And Helping The Schizophrenic: A Guide for Family and Friends
Touchstone; New York 1979 0-671-41252-3 First Thus Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Slight edge wear. Appears new and unused. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4"; xi+239 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Arms, Myron Riddle of the Ice A Scientific Adventure Into the Arctic
Anchor/Doubleday; New York 1998 0385490925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Myron Arms; B&W Photographs 
First Printing; Two tiny dings bottom, front, board edge. Appears unread. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and several small impressions. Small, light water stain on the bottom edge of the inside rear jacket panel. ; New Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Anchor Books Edition. Grey paper over boards with black spine. Grey endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; xvii+267 pp  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Arnason, Eleanor The Sword Smith
Condor; New York 1978 0895160285 First Edition Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by A. Echevarria; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light crease at lower edge with a small bent tip. ; Paperback original. ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 208 pp  
Price: 7.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Arnheim, Rudolf Art And Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
University Of California Press; Berkeley, CA 1974 0-520-02613-6 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Third Printing; Shelf and slight handling wear. Square and clean. ; 8 7/8 x 6"; x+508 pp  
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Arnold, Bruce A Concise History Of Irish Art
Frederick A. Praeger; New York 1968 B0006BWJNO Softcover Very Good  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Remainder marks on bottom edges. Previous owner name inscribed on first page. Mild edge wear and rubbed covers. Tight pages. Solid, flat and square. ; Copyright 1968. Paintings, sculpture, illuminated manuscripts, metalwork, architecture. 180 illustrations in color and black and white of the artworks described. ; Praeger World of Art Series; 8 3/16 x 5 13/16"; 213 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ash, Carol The Calculus Tutoring Book
IEEE Press; New York 1986 0879421835 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Textbook; Sticker removal pulled small area of color on front board. Previous owner name inside front cover in tiny script. Smudged on page edges near corner. Light wear at tips. Clean white pages. ; Gray boards with large red title letters. ; 10 1/4 x 8 1/4"; 534 pp  
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Ashabranner, Brent The Stakes are High
Pennart Books; New York 1954 B000BRKI40 First Edition Paperback Good  
First Printing; Spine crease with tilt. Small split at foot of spine. Mild edge wear. Dry, fragile page attachment. Soiling of rear cover. ; Pennant P64, published by Bantam. Original cover price 25¢. Stated First Edition. [Tag line] All Or Nothing -- Stories of Men and Women Who Challenged Fortune. Stories by Saroyan, Lawrence, Algren, Thurber, Chekhov, Runyon, Hecht and others. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; 168 pp  
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Ashton, Robert; Sharon Ashton, Hubert Guy and Mary Hamilton American Indian Art Magazine Volume 2, Number 1, Winter 1976
American Indian Art, Inc,; Scottsdale, AZ 1976 Softcover Very Good  
Magazine; Light shelf wear with slight rubbing along fold line. ; Cover shows the front of a Tlinglit headress. Wood with abalone shell and metal inlay. Color and B&W photographs. Contents: Conservation: Silk on American Indian Garments, Prehistoric Jewelry, The American Indian and The American Flag, Voices of the Supernaturals: Rattles of the Northwest Coast, Allen Sapp, Cree Painter, Navajo Pictorial Weaving, New Program at the Museum of Northern Arizona, Pueblo Mountain, Village Dance Book Review, Glazed Pottery of the Southwest Indians, Galleries, Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology. ; American Indian Art Magazine Series; 11 x 8 1/2"; 80 pp  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Asimov, Isaac (editor) The Hugo Winners Vol. 3 Book 2
Fawcett Crest; New York 1977 0-449-24045-2 First Thus Paperback Fair  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Two tight spine edge splits top and bottom of front cover. Spine creases. Edge wear. ; A very solid, clean glossy book. No writing or page creases. ; 4 1/8 x 7"; 352 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Asimov, Isaac; Robert Silverberg The Positronic Man
Chivers North America; Hampton, NH 1992 0-7862-9975-4 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Very Good  
Cassette Tape; Small stain on the rear of the cover insert. Two small moisture stains on side7 label. Minor signs of use. ; Read by Kristofer Batho. Approximately 7 hours and 1 minute. 8 cassettes. From private collection. Chivers Sound Library (CSL 080).  
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Asprin, Robert M.Y.T.H. Inc. In Action
Ace Books; New York 1990 0-441-55282-X First Thus Paperback Good  Illustrated by Walter Velez; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; One spine crease, light tilt. Hinge creases, front and rear. Lower spine end worn with split. Moderate edge wear. Light toning. Still glossy and unmarked. ; M. Y. T. H. Series; 6 3/4 x 4 1/8"; 245 pp  
Price: 2.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Assembly Of Life Sciences The Health Effects Of Nitrate, Nitrite, And N-nitroso Compounds: Part 1 of a 2-Part Study by the Committee on Nitrite and Alternative Curing Agents in Food
National Academy Press; Washington, D. C. 1981 030903230X First Edition Softcover Fair; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Spine is cracking in one location, all pages are tight. Paper wrapers have been plastic laminated and this is showing some rub wear. Reader wear. No user notes or marks have been noted.  
11 x 8 1/2"  
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Quick And Easy New Diet Cookbook
Fireside Book; New York 1997 0-684-83701-3 Paperback Very Good  
Trade PB; Fourteenth Printing; Light shelf and reader wear. One turned page corner. Spine is flat and straight. Glossy. ; 5 1/4 x 8 3/8"; 213 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Atkinson, Donald T. The Ocular Fundus In Diagnosis And Treatment
Lea & Febiger; Philadelphia 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Binding is mildly loose, starting at front hinge. Worn at spine ends and at tips. Tips are all mildly bumped. Bump on front fore edge. Foxing on paste downs near spine. Pages are white, and clean.  
Ex-Library; First Printing; 10 5/16 x 7 5/16"; 142+ pp; With 106 illustrations including 58 colored plates. Red cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. First determined by NAP.  
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Auchincloss, Louis Watchfires: A Novel of the Civil War
Houghton Mifflin; Boston 1982 0-395-31546-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Binding very tight, red cloth cover and text are clean. DJ has edge curl top and bottom, 5/8" split at top, rear flap edge and some shelving impressions. ; 6 x 8 5/8; 348 pp  
Price: 7.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Awad, Elias M. Systems Analysis And Design
Richard D. Irwin; Homewood, IL 1985 0-256-02824-9 Second Edition Hardcover Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Some shelf rub of the glossy pictorial boards. Tiny bumps to fore corners. Appears unread, very crisp. ; Review card laid in. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/4; xiv+524 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Ayres, Joe Successful Speaking: The Basics Of Public Speaking
Communication Ventures; Ruston, WA 1996 0-9651646-0-8 First Edition Spiral bound Fine  Illustrated by Maxx Sonandre; B&W Illustrations 
Textbook; Unused. Spiral bound softcover stamped "Desk Copy" on front cover. ; End notes and index. Cartoon drawings by Maxx Sonandre. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; [16]+232 pp  
Price: 12.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Babcock, C. Merton (editor) Wisdom Of The Koran
Peter Pauper Press; Mt. Vernon, NY 1966 B000B5K6UI Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust jacket  Illustrated by Boyd Hanna; Wood engraving 
Touch of edge wear to book and jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped and tanned on inside. Sticker ghost on inside flap. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Pictorial paper covered boards. Cover woodcut designs are repeated on dust jacket. Pink spine with white lettering. Usual high Peter Pauper quality. Edition is unidentified. ; 7 7/16" x 4 5/8"; 62 pp  
Price: 11.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Babson, Marian; Bishop, Diana A Tealeaf in the Mouse
England Chivers Audio Books 2001 0754006034 Unabridged Edition Audio Book Very Good+ 
Original clamshell. Read to play! ; Complete and unabridged. Read by Diana Bishop. 6 cassettes, 6 hours 53 min. Private Collection. ; 1.28 x 8.38 x 6.88 Inches; Very Good+/. Audio Book; Chivers Audio Books, 2001, Unabridged Edition. ~ Original clamshell. Read to play! ~ Complete and unabridged. Read by Diana Bishop. 6 cassettes, 6 hours 53 min. Private Collection. 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Backlund, Gary and Paul Grey Easy Kayaking Basics A Paddling Handbook for the Pacific Northwest
Madeira, BC Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd 2004 155017309X First Edition Softcover New 
Brand new. ; Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 167 pages; New/. Softcover; Trade PB; Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd, 2004, 1st Edition. ~ Brand new. ~ Handy reference, essential for beginners and experienced kayakers who want to learn more about this sport. 
Price: 11.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Badami, Anita Rau Tamarind Mem
Viking; Toronto 1996 0-670-86916-3 First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Light edge and reader wear. One turned page corner. Several dimples on wrapper. Shelf rubbed. Square and solid. ; First edition in wraps. A true trade paperback. ; 8 1/2 x 5 5/8"; 266 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bainbridge, Beryl Every Man For Himself
Carroll & Graf Publishers; New York 1997 0-7867-0467-5 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; New book with crease on rear wrap, leading top corner. Light shelf wear. ; Collectable First Trade Paper Edition. ; 5 1/2 x 8 3/16"; 224 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie