Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Jeram, Anita Bunny My Honey
Candlewick Press; Cambridge, MA 1999 0-7636-0710-X First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Anita Jeram; Watercolor 
First Printing; No dust jacket. Unmarked book. Still crisp. Tight pages. ; Unpaginated. Large bold type. ~ When Bunny gets lost and can't find his mother, he fears that Mommy and his friends may not be able to find him to take him home. ; 8 3/8 x 9 1/4"  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Joerg, W. L. G. (editor) Pioneer Settlement Cooperative Studies by Twenty-Six Authors
Books For Libraries Press; Freeport, NY 1969 B000HJFQAI Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Solid, clean with usual University Library marks. Checked out once according to slip. ; Blue with red spine label. First published in 1932, reprinted in 1969.; Vol. 14; Special Publication Series; 10 1/2 x 6 3/4"; 473 pp  
Price: 57.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 John Straley The Music of What Happens
Bantam; NY 1996 055309677x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Black cloth spine with green paper over boards. Gilt titles on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover.; 9 1/2 x 6"; 224 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 John Straley Death and the Language of Happiness
Bantam; NY 1997 0553096796 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Light edge wear. Dust jacket light shelf rub. Small impression on front panel. Spine is tight and tips are sharp. ; Black cloth spine with red paper over boards. Blind stamped signature on front. Gilt titles on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; 224 pp  
Price: 13.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 John, Elton Elton John Greatest Hits
Warner Bros. Publications; New York 1975 B000FS1R7W Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; Pictorial paper wraps have some creases, wrinkles, rubbing and edge wear. No writing. ; Sheet Music & words for guitar and piano. Ten songs including: Your Song, Bennie and the Jets, Border Song, Daniel, Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Honky Cat, Rocket Man, Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting, and Crocodile Rock. ; 9 x 11 15/16"; 55 pp  
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Johnson, Spencer, M. D. ; Constance Johnson The One Minute Teacher : How to Teach Others to Teach Themselves
William Morrow & Co. , Inc.; New York 1986 0-688-06139-7 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket  
First Printing; Dust Jacket has mild shelf rub. Light edge wear along lower edge. Light sunning of top edge. ; Good looking dark red boards with gilt lettering. First Edition. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; 112 pp  
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Jones, Dennis Winter Palace
Little, Brown & Company; Boston 1988 0-316-47295-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Stamped on ends and title "Not for resale". DJ some selving rub. ; Unread. Was probably a review copy. Collectable First Edition. In new mylar cover. ; 6 3/8 x 9 1/4"; 348 pp  
Price: 8.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Jones, Emmett E. Learning To Hit With A Handgun
Outdoor Life N.D. Pamphlet Very Good  B&W Photographs 
A few marks and smudges. Letter k written at top of front. Has a "RECEIVED" date stamp on the back cover from the US Secret Service, Seattle 4, Washington, Jan 10 1956. ; 8 pages, unpaginated. Circa 1940 - 1960. Original pamphlet, not rebound. [from rear] Reprinted from Outdoor Life. Compliments of Law Enforcement Officers Section - Remington Peters Dupont. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 8 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Jones, Franklin D. Diemaking And Die Design
The Industrial Press 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small moisture hurt to the front cover and first few leaves; involves the fore edge. All edges of the covers are mildly rubbed. Binding is strong. ; Gilt top edge. Gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. ; Machinery's Mechanical Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages; Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; The Industrial Press, 1915, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ~ Small moisture hurt to the front cover and first few leaves; involves the fore edge. All edges of the covers are mildly rubbed. Binding is strong. ~ Gilt top edge. Gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 26.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Jones, Jill Circle of the Lily
St. Martin's Press 1998 0-312-96813-2 First Edition Paperback Very Good+  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; A hint of a spine crease. Flat and square; very glossy. ; Paperback Original. Romance and evil forces. ; 6 11/16 x 4 3/8"; 304 pp  
Price: 3.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Jones, William Kirkland Notes On The History And Material Culture Of The Tonkawa Indians Volume 2, Number 5 - Pages 65-81.
Smithsonian Press; Washington, D. C. 1969 B0006C3GS0 Stapled wraps Good+  B&W Photographs 
Signed by Author; Wear along fold. Wraps are rubbed and have color transfer from other book. Top corner is creased along with pages underneath it. Some small creases along edge. No interior marks except inscription. ; **Inscribed by Author on title page: "To the worlds biggest Boy Scout: Best Wishes Will (or Bill? ) Jones" Also a small sketch of several teepees signed Gary Holman drawn above publisher ID. ; Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Series; 11 1/2 x 9 3/8"; v + 16 pp  
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Jordan, Robert The Great Hunt
The Publishing Mills; Los Angeles, CA 1994 1879371537 Audio Book Other Very Good  
Audio Tape; Cassettes are fine, case has worn edges and is dust soiled. ; Read by Mark Rolston. 2 audio cassettes abridged. Playing time: approximately 3 hours. Abridgement approved by author. Sequel to The Eye of the World. This is Book Two of The Wheel of Time. ; Vol. 2; The Wheel of Time Series  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Joseph McNamara The First Directive
Crown Publishers; New York 1984 0-517-55454-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
First Printing; Name and address label on ffep. Else fine. Dust jacket two small edge tears top. Else near fine. ; First novel of Joseph McNamara. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; 308 pp  
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Josephy, Alvin M Chief Joseph's People And Their War
Yellowstone Library and Museum Assn; Yellowstone National Park, WY 1964 B0007F9NL0 Stapled wraps Very Good  B&W Illustrations 
Previous owner name inside front cover. Curl about 1" in from spine, lifting spine a bit. White wrapper shows slight soiling. Glossy wraps and white pages. ; This copy c1964. No other issue data given. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 22 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Journal Of The American Academy Of Arts and Sciences Daedalus, Spring 1965: Utopia
American Academy Of Arts And Sciences; Cambridge, MA 1965 Softcover Good+; Spine creases with warp. Previous owners name top front cover. Creasing near head of spine, rear and lightly, front. Front cover curls. Sunning, spine and top front edge. No writing, highlighting or tears.  
Trade PB; Vol. 94; No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Series; 6 x 9"; 525 pp; Features essays on the subject of Utopia. Contributors include: Bloch-Laine; Frinton; Fraye; de Jouvenel; Kateb; Lockwood; Manuel; John Maynard Smith; Munford; John R. Pierce; Sears; Shklar; and, Ulam.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Jr., Albert B. Bennett And Ted Nelson Mathematics for Elementary Teachers A Conceptual Approach
McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math 2004 0072532947 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean. Small bump to lower tips. Pen mark along fore-edges. ; Unused textbook. ; 6th Edition; 1.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 Inches; 875 pages; Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2004, 6th Edition. ~ Crisp and clean. Small bump to lower tips. Pen mark along fore-edges. ~ Unused textbook. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Kall, P. Mathematische Methoden Des Operations Research, Volume 27 Of Lamm. Eine Einfuhrung
B. G. Teubner; Stuttgart 1976 3519023342 Softcover Very Good  
Worn along spine fold. Several small stains on covers. ; Mit 20 Figuren, 24 Tabellen und 24 Aufgaben. ; 8 x 5 5/8"; 176 pp  
Price: 72.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Kamm, Minnie Watson A Third Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers Drawings by the Author
Self Published; Gross Pointe Farms, MI 1946 B0007EML74 Second Edition Metal comb binding Good+  Illustrated by Minnie Watson Kamm; Drawings 
One torn comb tab. Soiled with notes penciled on front, pervious owner name on first blank page. White bleached stain on rear wrap along comb. ; Text and illustrations without any marks. Orange softcovers. This edition c1946.; 8 1/2 x 6"; 151 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Kamm, Minnie Watson A Fourth Pitcher Book Drawings by the Author
Self Published; Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 1946 B0007EHI5E First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good  Illustrated by Minnie Watson Kamm; Drawings 
Paper covers are soiled. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Mild edge wear. ; Text and illustrations without any marks. Tan paper covers. This edition c1946, Stated First Edition. ; 8 5/8 x 6"; 158 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Kamm, Minnie Watson A Sixth Pitcher Book
Self Published; Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 1949 B0007E9W2Q First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good  Illustrated by Minnie Watson Kamm; Drawings 
Wraps are lightly soiled along edges. Previous owner's on first page. One torn comb tab. ; Stated First edition. The copyright date is 1949. Includes index of all 6 books. ; 8 5/8 x 6"  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Kanji Text Research Group 250 Essential Kanji For Everyday Use Volume One
Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA 2004 0804835586 Reprint Softcover Very Good+  
Ninth Printing; Light shelf wear. Smudged upper page edges, stray pencil marks on fore edges. Several impressions on front cover. Vague perfume scent. ; 250 of the kanji characters most frequently seen in daily life in Japan. Quizzes and review exercises for classroom or self-study. Preparation for Volume Two. ; Tuttle Language Library Series; 11 x 8 1/2"; 240 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Kannan, D. An Introduction To Stochastic Processes
North Holland; New York 1979 0-444-00301-0 First American Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Front faded around edges. Tiny cut in cloth at top of spine.  
Ex-Library; North Holland Probability and Applied Mathematics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xii+296 pp; Orange full cloth binding.  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Kaplan, Lawrence J. Elementary Statistics For Economics And Business
Pitman Publishing; New York 1966 B0007DTLBE First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dust jacket  
First Printing; Name on front paste down and some soiling of page edges. Edge worn dust jacket with small tears and chips. Some soiling. Stains on front flap. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Appendices, statistical tables, bibliography, index. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; xv, 297 pp  
Price: 14.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Katzen, Mollie And Ann Henderson Pretend Soup and Other Real Recipes A Cookbook for Preschoolers & Up
Tricycle Press; Berkeley, CA 1994 1883672066 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Mollie Katzen; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Signed by All Authors; Some shelf wear 'rubbing' on cover. Lengthy gift inscription on front free end paper. No dust jacket as issued. ; Pictorial boards. **Signed on half title by both authors 5-24-94. ; 0.76 x 10.27 x 8.27 Inche; 96 pp  
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Kaufman, William I. Creole Mardi Gras Party
Buzza Book; Anaheim, CA 1971 B00070X0CS Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Leslie Pierce; Color Illustrations 
Corner bump at foot of spine. Rubbed at extremities. Light warp of boards. Tight pages. Clean and unmarked. No DJ if issued. ; Small, yellow hardcover. Decorated boards and end papers. Table of contents: Tradition, Guest list, Mood, Kitchen Tips, Hostess Tips, Menu, Wine list, Recipes. Unpaginated, approximately 20 pages. Many color illustration s. ; International Party Series Series; 6 x 4 1/4"  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Kaye Gibbons Ellen Foster
Vintage Books; New York 1990 0375703055 First Thus Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Light edge wear. Very light crease on spine. Small bookplate pasted to inside of front cover by previous owner. Square and clean. ; Kaye's first novel. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 144 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Kaysen, Susanna The Camera My Mother Gave Me
Alfred A. Knopf; New York 2001 0679443908 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Minor shelf wear. No marks. ; In new Brodart dust jacket. ; 7 3/4 x 5 7/8"; 157 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Keech, Scott Ciphered
Harper & Row; New York 1980 0-06-012294-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  
First Printing; DJ has a sizable stain on rear, price clipped, and minor shelf wear to edges. ; Book is clean, no marks. ; 5 11/16 x 8 7/16"; 253 pp  
Price: 8.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Keen, Sam Beginnings Without End
Harper & Row; New York 1975 0-06-064259-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair Dust jacket  
First Printing; DJ intact but: torn, stained, faded, edge worn and chipped. Book has marked out previous owners name front paste down. ; Stated First Edition. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 131 pp  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Kemoun, Hubert Ben; Dominique Joly, Beatrice Garel The Adventures Of The Great Explorers
Barrons Juveniles 1998 0-7641-5182-7 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
First Printing; Like new, very crisp. All the stickers and postcards as published. No writing or other marks inside or out. No dust jacket as issued. ; Translated from the French. Pictorial boards. Read a Fascinating Story - Discover Strange and Interesting Facts. Fun history book with stories, puzzles, stickers, quizzes and lots of pictures. ; Megascope Series; 7 1/2 x 5 5/8"; 63 pp  
Price: 4.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Kendrick, John (translation and Introduction) The Voyage Of Sutil And Mexicana 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America
The Arthur H. Clark Company; Spokane, WA 1991 087062203x First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Jacket is smudged with a bend along upper edge. Penciled price on first page. Small spot noted on page 30 and 31. ; Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and bands on spine. Beige matte dust jacket. New Brodart jacket cover. ; Northwest Historical Series; 9 1/2 x 6 7/8"; 260 pp  
Price: 28.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Keneally, Thomas Schindler's List
Simon & Schuster; New York 1993 0-671-88031-4 Reprint Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Seventh Printing; Light shelf wear. Two shallow spine creases. Square, flat and tight. Wraps glossy. ; Movie tie-in. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 398 pp  
Price: 2.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Kennedy, Caroline (editor) Profiles In Courage For Our Time
Hyperion; New York 2002 0786867930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Very slight bend to upper tips. Tight pages. ; Dark blue cloth binding with red pastedowns and white jacket. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; vi+354 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Keno, Leigh and Leslie Keno with Joan Barzilay Freund Hidden Treasures Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture
Warner Books; New York 2000 0446526924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Photographs 
First Printing; Remainder mark bottom edge. Sharp. Minor edge wear. Curl rear edges of jacket with small creases and shelf wear with impressions; all highly visible on gilt finish. ; Black linen finished paper binding, gold spine, title and rectangle. In a new Brodart jacket. ; 10 1/4 x 7 1/4"; 304 pp  
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Keppelman, Tony Hummingbirds
Little Brown and Company; Boston 1988 0821216171 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Tony Keppelman; Photographs 
First Printing; Boards have dents along lower edge and nicks along front edge. Dust jacket has matching small chips torn from lower edge and front edge. Shelving curl along upper and lower edges. ; In a new Brodart cover. Stated first edition. 33 color incredible photographs of hummingbirds in flight. ; 12 1/8 x 11 7/8"; 95 pp  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Kerlinger, Fred N. Foundations Of Behavioral Research Educational and Psychological Inquiry
Holt Rinehart Winston; New York 1964 B000M0BY7G First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust jacket  Charts, Tables & Graphs 
Label with previous owner name on front paste down. Minor shelf wear. Light soiling top edge. No dust jacket. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; xix+739 pp  
Price: 10.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Kerr, Philip The Shot A Thriller
Pocket Books; New York 2000 0671041401 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Light wear at extremities. Two turned page corners. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. ; New Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 374 pp  
Price: 15.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Ketcham, Hank Dennis The Menace
Henry Holt And Company; New York 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Hank Ketcham; Cartoons 
Cartoon; White pictorial boards are rubbed front and back. Small scratches on front, also an inch long thin scratch near upper edge. Small tear at tail of spine. Cute 1953 gift inscription on front free end page "from Mommie to my own private menace". Embossed round owner mark on title page and a latter page. Pages white and unmarked except as noted. ; Unpaginated. Color cartoon of Dennis with bat, slingshot and bear on front board. Photograph and bio of Hank Ketcham on back. $1.00 original cover price. Heavy, white paper. First edition of the first Dennis the Menace book. No other printings noted. Copyright 1952. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"  
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Kiessling, Edmund Home Maker's Guide
Edmund Kiessling; Oakland, CA 1942 B000JVNT9O Softcover Fair  Illustrated by Harry Price; B&W Illustrations 
Worn on corners and down spine. Large crease across front. Creased along spine, small chip missing out of leading edge. Name and number written on front cover. Stain along bottom edge and around edges of rear cover. Coupons bound within pages are missing. Memorandum pages at rear are blank. ; 1942 copyright, Seattle area advertisement. Full page advertisements for Seattle area and several for national products such as Clorox and Ghiradelli chocolate. Contains a chapter on Beauty and Charm that includes pointers on charm, domesticating loveliness, a beauty time chart and items of interest to newlyweds. Pages are numbered within chapters. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/8"  
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Kilner, Walter The Human Aura
Citadel Press; Secaucus, NJ 1965 0-8065-0545-1 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+  B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Small ding top edge near spine fold. Light edge wear. Price on rear marked out. Flat and glossy. Spine is tight. ; Fourth Paperbound printing. A reissue with new forward by Leslie Shepard copyright 1965. Early scientific investigation into the phenomenon of human aura. 64 illustrations. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/8"; 306 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 King, Michael Lorien Lost: A Novel of Artistic Obsession
St. Martin's Press; New York 1996 0312143494 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  B&W Illustrations 
First Printing; A wyatt book for St. Martin's Press. White binding with gilt titles on spine. New Brodart jacket cover. Author's first novel. Many b&w illustrations. ; 8 1/4 X 8 1/8"; vi + 195 pp  
Price: 10.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 King, Stephen Hearts Of Atlantis
Pocket Books; New York 2000 0-74343621-0 Paperback Fine  
Mass Market PB; Like new. ; 4.125 x 6.75"; 672 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 King, Stephen The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger
Signet; New York 1989 0-451-16052-5 First Thus Paperback Good+  Illustrated by Michael Whelan; B&W Illustrations 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Rubbing on spine edges, edge wear. Spine creases. Front corner slightl. 5 pages have corner bend. An inital on ffep. Small corner creases on covers. Glossy wraps. ; 1st Signet Edition, 1st printing, 1989. First book of the Dark Tower series. ; Vol. 1; The Dark Tower Series; 4 1/8 x 7"; 315 pp  
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 King, Stephen The Dark Half
Viking; New York 1989 0-670-82982-x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Lars Hokansen; Illustrations 
First Printing; Spine has a binders wrinkle, affects titling. Dust jacket some fade at top front panel. Else book and jacket are fine. ; The classic evil twin horror story. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 6 3/8"; 431 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 King, Vincent Another End
Ballantine Books; New York 1971 B0006XFMSG Paperback Original Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Dean Ellis; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Partial hinge crease on front. Glue wrinkle on spine with mild bow. Light shelf and edge wear. Pages tight and quite white. Wrapper and orange edge stains are bright. ; Ballanine Science Fiction #02109. Original price 95˘. ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 185 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams
Harperperennial; New York 1997 0060921145 First Thus Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Thirty-Second Printing; Gift inscription on title page. Mild edge wear. Slight soft bend to tips. Crease to rear tip. ; 8 x 5 5/16"; 342 pp  
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Kinsella, Sophie The Undomestic Goddess
Dial Press; New York 2006 0385338694 First Trade Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Reader wear. Initials written inside front. Tilted spine with suggestion of hinge line crease. Lower corner has soft bend. ; 8 3/16 x 5 1/2"; 374 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Kinsella, W. P. The Moccasin Telegraph And Other Indian Tales
David R. Godine; Boston, MA 1983 0-87923-510-1 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf rub. In new Brodart cover. ; Yellow cloth spine with red paper over boards with burgundy stamped decoration on front. Black and white photograph on front of jacket with red and yellow titles. Stated first printing of first US Edition. By the author of Shoeless Joe.

~ [from front flap] The sixteen tales, set on the Ermineskin Reservation in Western Canada, are tough, sensitive, often hilarious. About trust and lies, about official hypocrisy and its local varieties, frustration and fighting back, and about all kinds of love. ; 8 7/16 x 5 3/4"; 186 pp  
Price: 28.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
MacMillan & Company , Ltd. ; London N.D. Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight bumping to spine ends. Very tight, clean throughout. Slight must smell.  
5 5/8 x 8 7/8"; 413 pp; Green cloth with linen spine. No date indicated. Very handsome volume.  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Kipling, Rudyard A Choice Of Kipling's Verse Made By T. S. Eliot With an Essay on Rudyard Kipling
Faber & Faber; London 1973 0571054447 Reprint Softcover Good  
Trade PB; Third Printing; Wrapper has many minor defects including creases, impressions and tip curls. Spine is square and strong. Text is clean and unmarked. A worthy copy for occational study or personal reading. ; Farber Paper Covered Edition, first published 1963, this printing 1973. Text block gathered and appears sewn. ; 8 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 306 pp  
Price: 2.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Kipling, Rudyard A Kipling Pageant
Literary Guild; New York 1935 B000G3FSFS First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Light fading on spine. Light wear along upper and lower board edges. Unmarked bookplate inside front. 4 leaves at back of text are folded and torn at the center of the lower edge. Some age toning on pastedowns. Few small spots and soil on covers. ; Stated first edition. Bluegreen full cloth, gilt on front and spine. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; 898 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Kirk, Ruth Exploring Death Valley Third Edition, Revised 1981
Stanford University Press; Stanford, CA 1981 0-8047-0943-2 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+  Illustrated by Ruth and Louis Kirk; B&W Photographs 
Tips have light wear. Spine ends and along lower front edge have shelf wear. No writing or other notes. ; Original edition 1956 revised 1981. 50 photographs. Includes: Fold out map of Death Valley National Monument, brochures: "Camping in Death Valley", 1981 and "Hot Weather Hints", 1960.; 9 x 6"; 88 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Kirkendall, Tom; Vicky Spring Cross-country Ski Tours, 2: Washington's South Cascades and Olympics
Mountaineers; Seattle 1988 0-89886-176-4 Softcover Very Good+  
Light edge wear. Faint stain on fore page edge. Flat and glossy. Tight pages; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4"; 222 pp  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Kirst, Hans Hellmut; Robert Kee (Trans) Forward, Gunner Asch!
Little, Brown And Company; Boston 1956 9997411404 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- Dust jacket  Illustrated by David Soshensky; Cover Art 
First Printing; Light foxing inside covers. Moderate wear at extremities with tiny chips at spine head. Spine tail bumped. Upper board edge has a tiny ding with corresponding small nick on several upper page edges. Dust jacket edges are moderately rubbed, torn and chipped. Light sun to spine panel. Front panel is mildly color rubbed around the title. Few impressions on rear. ; Stated First American Edition. No other printings listed. $3.95 original price on jacket flap. Two color cloth binding - pale green and blue green. Green & yellow dust jacket design by David Soshensky. "Im Krieg" is the original German title. Sequel to Revolt Gunner Asch! In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; Gunner Asch Series; 8 1/4 x 5 7/8"; 368 pp  
Price: 123.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Kliger, Leah and Deborah Nedelman Still Sexy After All These Years? : The 9 Unspoken Truths about Women's Desire Beyond 50
Perigee Books; New York 2006 0-399-53217-x First Edition Softcover As New  
Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by One Author; New and unopened except to sign. ; ***Signed by Author Leah Kliger, MHA, on title page. First Edition in wraps. ~ [from cover] What real women have to say about Sexual Desire, Fantasies, Fears, Body Image and Self-Esteem, Men, Physical Changes, Romance. In Still Sexy After All These Years? , women from 50 to 95 reveal their true thoughts, desires, fears, and questions about sex and sexual self-esteem. And when women in midlife (and beyond) start talking about sex, what they say is frank, funny, often surprising...and as varied as the women themselves. ; 9 x 6"; 238 pp  
Price: 28.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Kloss, Jethro Back To Eden: A Human Interest Story of Health and Restoration to be Found in Herb, Root, and Bark
Eden Books; Loma Linda, CA 1988 0-940985-09-8 Second Edition Softcover Good+  
First Printing; Bow to spine, no creases. Light edge wear and bumping. One folded page corner with underlining. Some rubbing and scratches on covers. Pages are lightly toned. ; Golden 50th Anniversary - Kloss Family Heirloom Edition. Revised and Expanded Second Edition. Includes Appendices and extensive index. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/4"; xxviii+1007+ i-20 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Koblenz, Jay Corvette : America's Sports Car
Publications International; Skokie, IL 1984 0-88176-186-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean and tight. Light edge wear. Dust jacket has existing mylar cover. Appears to have light wear and freckles on front panel.  Color Photographs 
First Printing; First edition is assumed, First printing is stated with number code. White leatherette binding. ; 11 x 9 1/4"; 256 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Koestler, Arthur; Daphne Hardy (Trans) Darkness at Noon
Time Inc.; New York 1962 B0007E6L52 Reprint Laminated wraps Very Good  
Binding flaw has resulted in a minor but noticable signature offset and mild spine tilt. Mild reader creases on spine. . ; Special reprint edition by Time Reading Program, Time, Inc. , 1962. Laminated (very stiff) wraps, with lithographed cover art by Tracy Sugerman. Includes Editors' preface and Introduction by V. S. Pritchett. ; 5 1/4 x 8"; 216 pp  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Kolars, John And John D. Nystuen Physical Geography
Mcgraw-Hill Education 1976 0070352909 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
An appearently unread copy. Still crisp. ; 9 1/2 x 8 1/8"; xv+312 pages; Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill Education, 1976. ~ An appearently unread copy. Still crisp.  
Price: 43.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Kolb, David A. ; Joyce S. Osland and Irwin M. Rubin The Organizational Behavior Reader
Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliff, NJ 1995 0-13-186487-4 Sixth Edition Softcover Fine  
Textbook; First Printing; Like new. In Fine condition. ; 7 x 9 1/4"; xiv+688 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Komaiko, Leah Earl's Too Cool For Me
The Trumpet Club; New York 1988 0-440-84050-3 Stapled wraps Near Fine  Illustrated by Laura Cornell; Color Illustrations 
Slight shelf wear. Appears new and unused. ; Great illustrations, good word list. Trumpet Book Edition. ; 7 x 8 3/4"  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Konigsburg, E. L. From The Mixed-up Files Of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
Dell Publishing; New York 1967 0-440-93180-0 Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Konigsburg, E. L. ; B&W Illustrations 
Book Club Edition; Light shelf and reader wear. ; Laural Leaf edition. Newbery Award winner. ; 6 13/16 x 4 3/16"; 159 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Konvitz, Milton R. Expanding Liberties The Emergence of New Civil Liberties and Civil Rights in Postwar America
Viking; New York 1967 B0006D78E2 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Scratch on front near bottom edge. Very soft corner crease and bottom front. Mild shelf rubbing. Light edge wear and sunning of spine. Square and flat book. ; Viking Compass Edition, C214. New material added by author to chapters IV, V and VII for this Compass Edition. ; 7 3/4 x 5"; xvii+427 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Kornbluth, C. M. Not This August
TOR Books; New York 1981 B000EHHMZK Revised Edition Paperback Good  Illustrated by Tom Kidd; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge crease. Three reader creases on back. Medium edge wear. Toned inside cover; page mildly toned. Black spray on top and bottom edges, some overspray on wrapper edges and spine ends. ; Revised with a Foreword and Afterword by Frederik Pohl. A novel of the conquest of the United States. ; 6 13/16 x 4 1/16"; 255 pp  
Price: 4.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Kornbluth, Cyril M. Syndic
Tor; New York 1982 0523485433 First Thus Paperback Good+  
First Printing; Two leaves misbound by printer produced strange folds. Spine creases with light tilt. Mild edge wear and rub to wraps. ; First Tor edition. In a new removeable Brodart slip cover for carefree paperback reading. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16; 256 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Krantz, Judith I'll Take Manhattan
Crown Publishers; New York 1986 0517561107 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket  
First Printing; Lightly shaken. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear/rubbing. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Black textured paper over boards, black cloth spine. Author signature blind stamped on front. Metallic purple titles on spine. Bright pink endpapers. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 437 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Kraus, Robert Daddy Long Ears' Halloween
Simon & Schuster; New York 1990 0671703528 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Robert Kraus; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Small amount of white showing at spine ends and lower tips. Three small indents on rear board. Clean orange endpapers and white pages. ; Unpaginated. Small, hardcover with glossy pictorial boards. ; Little Simon Series; 6 11/16 x 5 3/16"  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Krentz, Carol Snow White Includes Hansel and Gretel
Tormont Publications; Montreal, Quebec 1995 2894296185 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Zapp; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Lower tips are bumped. Lightly scuffed, still glossy boards. ; Large size children's story book with pictorial boards. Two stories. ; 11 3/8 x 8 3/4"; 61 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Krishna, Gopi; James Hillman Kundalini The Evolutionary Energy in Man
Shambhala; Boston 1970 0-87773-043-1 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; Medium edgewear and rubbing. Spine crease and line along front fold. Front tips are bent up with some pages underneath also bent. Light soiling to edges. Price penciled onto corner of first page. ; [From the back] The is an autobiographical account of what happens to the mind and body when the Kundalini is aroused spontaneously. It describes the perils, upheavals and final balanced entry into another dimension, as well as the traditional Hindu Theories about this force. ; 5 3/16 x 8 7/16"; 252 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Kuczmarski, Thomas D. Managing New Products: The Power of Innovation
Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliff, NJ 1992 0-13-544669-4 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Charts, Tables & Graphs 
Textbook; First Printing; Tiny bumps to two fore corners, else Fine. Dust Jacket has unobtrusive crease on front panel and shelf rub and few impressions. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 7 1/8 x 9 1/2"; 304 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Kuhne, Frederick The Finger Print Instructor
Munn & Co. ; New York 1938 B000HD5MMQ Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  B&W Illustrations and Photos 
First Printing; Minimal edge wear more pronounced at extremities. Small chip on spine (may be intentional for id) . Light soiling and spotting to binding. Top page edge has some soiling. Few random ink marks throught text from printer or student. ; Pages are heavy glossy stock. 11 plates are fine and in their pouch on inside rear cover. Gilt stamped handprint on front cover. Green full cloth binding. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; xiv, 184 pp  
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Kumar, Acharya Sushil Song Of The Soul An Introduction to the Namokar Mantra and the Science of Sound
Siddhachalam Publishers 1987 0943207002 Softcover Near Fine  
An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. ; [from rear cover] ...an introduction to the spiritual wisdom encoded within the ancient yet eternally relevant Namokar Mantra. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/16"; 101 pages; Near Fine/. Softcover; Siddhachalam Publishers, 1987. ~ An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. ~ [from rear cover] ...an introduction to the spiritual wisdom encoded within the ancient yet eternally relevant Namokar Mantra.  
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Kundera, Milan; Peter Kussi (Trans) Immortality
HarperPerennial; New York 1992 0-06-097448-6 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Minor shelf wear. Yellowish stain on lower edges near spine. Little toning of top page edge. Covers are rubbed. Clean text. ; Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. ; 5 1/4 x 7 7/8; 345 pp  
Price: 3.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Kuriloff, Arthur H. Starting And Managing The Small Business
McGraw Hill; New York 1988 0-07-035665-3 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Textbook; First Printing; Like new, unused book. "Examination Copy" statement debossed on rear board. Minor shelf wear. ; 7 1/2 x 9 1/2"; xxi, 663 pp  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Kurzman, Dan Fatal Voyage The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis
Atheneum; New York 1990 B000GQ81PY Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by R. D 
Book Club Edition; Wear at corners of dust jacket and small scratch on spine. Some flaking along fold line. Tight pages. ; Smooth, black hard cover BCE with silver title on spine and map endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/8"; 331 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Kuttner, Henry Valley Of The Flame
Ace Books; New York 1964 B0007ED8K8 First Edition Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh); Cover Art 
First Printing; Soft reader crease diagonally from front spine heel to middle of cover. Soft reader creases and impressions on rear. Smooth spine with light tilt. A touch of edge wear. Bright wrapper, retains most gloss. Light tone to pages. ; Ace F-297. 40˘ original cover price. Paperback Original. "They warped time itself to keep their secrets" ; 6 3/8 x 4 3/16"; 156 pp  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Kyne, Peter B. Kindred Of The Dust
Grosset & Dunlap; New York 1920 B00005XKV0 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Solid edge worn hardcover book without dust jacket. Toning throughout, some foxing on endpapers. Clean text with no marks or creases. ; Dark green cloth binding with lime green lettering front and spine. A good tale of the development of the Pacific Northwest by a driven Scots clansman. ; 5 1/4 x 7 9/16"; 376 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Körner, S. Kant
Penguin Books; Bristol 1964 Reprint Paperback Fair  
Trade PB; Second Printing; Moderate reader wear. Two small tight splits on spine. Tight pages. ; Useful reference. ; 18 x 11cm; 230 pp  
Price: 1.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 L'Amour, Louis Hondo
Bantam; New York 1983 0553280902 Reissue Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Lou Glanzman; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; Thirty-Eighth Printing; Light edge wear. Light reader creases. Some lift of front fore edge. A hint of a spine crease. Glossy and white pages. ; [from rear cover] He was a man etched by the desert's howling winds, a big, broad-shouldered man who knew the ways of the Apache and ways of staying alive. She was a woman raising a young son on her own on a remote Arizona ranch. And between Hondo Lane and Angie Lowe was the warrior Vittoro, whose people were preparing to rise against the white men. Now the pioneer woman, the gunman, and the Apache warrior are caught in a drama of love, war, and honor. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 179 pp  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 L'Amour, Louis The Riders of High Rock
Bantam; New York 2004 0553567829 Reissue Paperback Very Good+  
Mass Market PB; Twenty-Second Printing; Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. Light reader wear. ; Hopalong Cassidy and Jack Bolt. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 186 pp  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 L'Engle, Madeleine A Wrinkle In Time
Laurel-Leaf Books; New York 1976 0-440-99805-0 Reprint Paperback Very Good  
Mass Market PB; Seventy-Second Printing; Shelving and handling wear- edges and rubs/tracings. One light crease on spine. ; 72nd printing of the 1976 paperback edition. No page creases, writing or marks. ; Gateway Series Series; 4 1/8 x 6 7/8"; 190 pp  
Price: 2.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 L'Erario, Joe Creating the Perfect Wood Finish With Joe L'Erario
Popular Woodworking Books; Cincinnati, OH 2005 1558707441 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  Color Photographs 
First Printing; Small crease at upper tip front and back. Light edge wear. Flat and glossy covers, white pages. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 127 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Lachkar, Joan The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple : A Psychoanalytic Perspective On Marital Treatment
Brunner/Mazel; New York 1992 0-87630-634-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Second Printing; Some fade to spine panel and minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Sharp and crisp. An unread book. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full cloth binding.

Contents: The Narcissist, The Borderline, The Couple: The Dance, The Bond, The Drama, The Psychodynamics of the Narcissistic/Borderline Couple, Dynamic Positions, and Transference Formation, Primitive Defense Mechanisms and Psychodynamics: Theoretical Implications and Qualitative Differences, Group Psychology and the Narcissistic/Borderline Couple, Model of Treatment, Cases. References, Name Index and Subject Index. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xiv+242 pp  
Price: 47.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Lacy, Don Freedom And Communications
University Of Illinois Press; Urbana, IL 1965 0252724305 Second Edition Softcover Good  
Trade PB; Bookstore stamp on half title page. Pervious owner's name written inside front wrap. Some blue highlighting in text. Corner crease, front cover. White wraps show shelf soiling. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Solid and square. Stiff paper wrapper. ; Illini Books edition. ; The Windsor Lectures Series; 5 x 5 1/2"; viii+108 pp  
Price: 8.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Ladimer, Irving; Joel C. Solomon, Stanley G. House Democratic Processes For Modern Health Agencies
SP Medical And Scientific Books; New York 1978 0-470-26448-9 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Mild edge wear, particularly at extremities. Pages are clean and free of marginalia and reader marks.  B&W Illustrations 
Ex-Library; Vol. 12; Health Systems Management Series; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; 232 pp; Blue paper over boards. Black lettering front and spine.  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Lamb, Charles W. Jr. ; Joseph F. Hair; McDaniel Carl D. Marketing (4th Edition)
Cincinnati, OH South-Western College Pub 1998 0-538-87011-7 Fourth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Like new book never used. Slight shelving rub. ; Includes the CD. ; Textbook; 11 1/8 x 8 5/8"; xxxviii+693 pages 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Lamphrey, Minnie Rustler's Trap : A Novel of the West
Exposition Press; New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Mild edge wear at extremities. Previous owner name inscribed on first fep. Slight spine roll. Light page tone. Dust jacket has three closed edge tears; 1" tears at foot of rear panel and spine fold foot on front; and 1/4" at top of front. Mild edge wear. Small stain on rear. ; Full orange cloth over boards with white end papers. Brown titles on front and spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover.~ First and only novel by Lamphrey. Author taught school in Ellensburg after attending Central Washington University. Born in 1897 in Iowa. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4"; 86 pp  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Landesman, Peter Blood Acre
Penguin Books; New York 2000 014028236X First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Like new book with just a touch of edge wear. First printing of the Penquin, 2000 trade paperback edition. Author's second novel, his first won the Sue Kaufman prize. ; 5 x 7 3/4"; 260+ pp  
Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Landis, Jill Marie Magnolia Creek
Random House; New York 2003 0-345-44042-0 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Light edge wear. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 398 pp  
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Landry, Greg, M. S. The Metabolism System For Weight Loss And Fitness Your Metabolism Can Soar
Self Published 1999 0-929363-01-9 Softcover Very Good  
Signed by Author; Soft fold on back lower corner. Covers are curling slightly. Light edge wear. ; **Signed by author. Unused recording pages front and back. Appears to be self published. No issue data. Includes two appendices: Weight training exercises and Eating and Exercise Diaries. ; 8 1/4 x 11"; 71+ pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Lane, Christy Christy Lane's Complete Book Of Line Dancing
Human Kinetics Publishing; Champaign, IL 1995 0-87322-719-0 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Small ding to the fore edge of three middle pages. Light edge wear. ; Colorful soft cover. Easy to follow directions and illustrations for line dance lessons. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 150 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Langmuir, Erica The National Gallery Companion Guide: New Revised Edition
National Gallery Publications; London 1999 185709218x Second Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Second Printing; Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. Looks new. ; Full of color plates, history of the gallery, maps, comments on the paintings in each gallery. ; 9 3/8 x 5 7/8"; 344 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Langsford, Alexander S., Principles of Direct-Current Machines, 6th edition;
McGraw Hill 1959 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner name and address inscribed on first page. Overall wear to cloth cover and worn tips. Title on spine is obscured. Slight old book aroma. ; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; xvii+363 pages; Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; McGraw Hill, 1959, 6th Edition. ~ Previous owner name and address inscribed on first page. Overall wear to cloth cover and worn tips. Title on spine is obscured. Slight old book aroma. 
Price: 66.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Lannon, John M. Technical Writing Fifth Edition
Harper Collins Publishers; New York 1990 0-673-52095-1 Fifth Edition Softcover Good  
Textbook; Fifth Edition, 1990. Softcover. Several creases in black wraps. Clean pages, no writing or highlighting. Spine uncreased. Useful book. ; 7 3/8 x 9"; 573 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Lansky, Vicki The Taming Of The C.a.n.d.y. Monster* (* Continuously Advertised Nutritionally Deficient Yummies)
Meadowbrook Press; Deephaven, MN 1982 0-915658-08-9 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good  Illustrated by Johnston, Lynn; B&W Illustrations 
Tenth Printing; Edge along spiral has tear in top piece. Visible crease through front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Get rid of the junk, raise your kids to like the good stuff! ; 5 5/16 x 8 7/16"; 144 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Larkin, Lois Marcia Lynn Presents "You Can Knit Better" More Than 100 Ways To Improve Your Knitting
C. J. Bates & Sons, Inc. ; Chester, CT 1967 B0007HRDLU Softcover Good  Illustrated by John Westlake and Christiane Marszalek; B&W Illustrations 
Rubbed along spine and outer edges. Has small split starting at the foot of front spine fold, first few pages starting to pull at this location. Some reader creases to covers. Square. Text clean and unmarked. ; Book no. 3052. Edition not indicated. ; 7 x 5 1/2"; 79 pp  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Larsen, Ronald Functional Analysis An Introduction
Marcel Dekker, Inc. ; New York 1973 0824760425 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-university library book with spine label, label, pocket checkout slip inside front board, stamps on outer page edges. Light bump to spine tail. Very solid and clean. ; Red, full-cloth. #15 in a series of monographs and textbooks. No other printing indicated. ; Vol. 15; Pure and Applied Mathematics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; xi+497 pp  
Price: 142.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Larson, Gary The Far Side Observer Collection # 8
Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City 1987 0-8362-2098-6 Softcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Gary Larson; Cartoons 
Slight fore edge curls. Clean, square and without marks. ; Talking animals and life in hell are actually funny when Gary Larson presents them. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 104 pp  
Price: 2.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Larson, Michael; Gene Openshaw The Seattle Joke Book
Self-Published; Seattle 1985 B0007B5Y4E First Edition Paperback Very Good-  
NAP; Light moisture wrinkling on bottom page edges. White wrapper shows light sunning. Two tiny colore chips at bottom front cover. Light reader wear. ; Small white softcover with green lettering. Isbn: 0-935735-00-3. The original Seattle Joke Book. ; 7 x 4 3/8"; 117 pp  
Price: 11.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Larson, Walt From The Wilderness
Karmichael Press; Port St. Joe, FL 1996 0965396657 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; First Printing; Like new, store browsed only. Minor shelf wear. ; First edition of the author's first novel. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 271 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie