|
|
|
901 |
Jeram, Anita Bunny My Honey Candlewick Press; Cambridge, MA 1999 0-7636-0710-X First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Anita Jeram; Watercolor First Printing; No dust jacket. Unmarked book. Still crisp. Tight pages. ; Unpaginated. Large bold type. ~ When Bunny gets lost and can't find his mother, he fears that Mommy and his friends may not be able to find him to take him home. ; 8 3/8 x 9 1/4" Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
John Straley The Music of What Happens Bantam; NY 1996 055309677x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing; Black cloth spine with green paper over boards. Gilt titles on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover.; 9 1/2 x 6"; 224 pp Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
John Straley Death and the Language of Happiness Bantam; NY 1997 0553096796 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Printing; Light edge wear. Dust jacket light shelf rub. Small impression on front panel. Spine is tight and tips are sharp. ; Black cloth spine with red paper over boards. Blind stamped signature on front. Gilt titles on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; 224 pp Price:
13.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
John, Elton Elton John Greatest Hits Warner Bros. Publications; New York 1975 B000FS1R7W Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; Pictorial paper wraps have some creases, wrinkles, rubbing and edge wear. No writing. ; Sheet Music & words for guitar and piano. Ten songs including: Your Song, Bennie and the Jets, Border Song, Daniel, Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Honky Cat, Rocket Man, Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting, and Crocodile Rock. ; 9 x 11 15/16"; 55 pp Price:
24.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Jones, Dennis Winter Palace Little, Brown & Company; Boston 1988 0-316-47295-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Printing; Stamped on ends and title "Not for resale". DJ some selving rub. ; Unread. Was probably a review copy. Collectable First Edition. In new mylar cover. ; 6 3/8 x 9 1/4"; 348 pp Price:
8.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Jones, Emmett E. Learning To Hit With A Handgun Outdoor Life N.D. Pamphlet Very Good B&W Photographs A few marks and smudges. Letter k written at top of front. Has a "RECEIVED" date stamp on the back cover from the US Secret Service, Seattle 4, Washington, Jan 10 1956. ; 8 pages, unpaginated. Circa 1940 - 1960. Original pamphlet, not rebound. [from rear] Reprinted from Outdoor Life. Compliments of Law Enforcement Officers Section - Remington Peters Dupont. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 8 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Jones, Franklin D. Diemaking And Die Design The Industrial Press 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Small moisture hurt to the front cover and first few leaves; involves the fore edge. All edges of the covers are mildly rubbed. Binding is strong. ; Gilt top edge. Gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. ; Machinery's Mechanical Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages; Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; The Industrial Press, 1915, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ~ Small moisture hurt to the front cover and first few leaves; involves the fore edge. All edges of the covers are mildly rubbed. Binding is strong. ~ Gilt top edge. Gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. Price:
26.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Jones, Jill Circle of the Lily St. Martin's Press 1998 0-312-96813-2 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Mass Market PB; First Printing; A hint of a spine crease. Flat and square; very glossy. ; Paperback Original. Romance and evil forces. ; 6 11/16 x 4 3/8"; 304 pp Price:
3.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Jones, William Kirkland Notes On The History And Material Culture Of The Tonkawa Indians Volume 2, Number 5 - Pages 65-81. Smithsonian Press; Washington, D. C. 1969 B0006C3GS0 Stapled wraps Good+ B&W Photographs Signed by Author; Wear along fold. Wraps are rubbed and have color transfer from other book. Top corner is creased along with pages underneath it. Some small creases along edge. No interior marks except inscription. ; **Inscribed by Author on title page: "To the worlds biggest Boy Scout: Best Wishes Will (or Bill? ) Jones" Also a small sketch of several teepees signed Gary Holman drawn above publisher ID. ; Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Series; 11 1/2 x 9 3/8"; v + 16 pp Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Jordan, Robert The Great Hunt The Publishing Mills; Los Angeles, CA 1994 1879371537 Audio Book Other Very Good Audio Tape; Cassettes are fine, case has worn edges and is dust soiled. ; Read by Mark Rolston. 2 audio cassettes abridged. Playing time: approximately 3 hours. Abridgement approved by author. Sequel to The Eye of the World. This is Book Two of The Wheel of Time. ; Vol. 2; The Wheel of Time Series Price:
8.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Joseph McNamara The First Directive Crown Publishers; New York 1984 0-517-55454-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Printing; Name and address label on ffep. Else fine. Dust jacket two small edge tears top. Else near fine. ; First novel of Joseph McNamara. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; 308 pp Price:
4.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Josephy, Alvin M Chief Joseph's People And Their War Yellowstone Library and Museum Assn; Yellowstone National Park, WY 1964 B0007F9NL0 Stapled wraps Very Good B&W Illustrations Previous owner name inside front cover. Curl about 1" in from spine, lifting spine a bit. White wrapper shows slight soiling. Glossy wraps and white pages. ; This copy c1964. No other issue data given. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 22 pp Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Journal Of The American Academy Of Arts and Sciences Daedalus, Spring 1965: Utopia American Academy Of Arts And Sciences; Cambridge, MA 1965 Softcover Good+; Spine creases with warp. Previous owners name top front cover. Creasing near head of spine, rear and lightly, front. Front cover curls. Sunning, spine and top front edge. No writing, highlighting or tears. Trade PB; Vol. 94; No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Series; 6 x 9"; 525 pp; Features essays on the subject of Utopia. Contributors include: Bloch-Laine; Frinton; Fraye; de Jouvenel; Kateb; Lockwood; Manuel; John Maynard Smith; Munford; John R. Pierce; Sears; Shklar; and, Ulam. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Jr., Albert B. Bennett And Ted Nelson Mathematics for Elementary Teachers A Conceptual Approach McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math 2004 0072532947 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Crisp and clean. Small bump to lower tips. Pen mark along fore-edges. ; Unused textbook. ; 6th Edition; 1.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 Inches; 875 pages; Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2004, 6th Edition. ~ Crisp and clean. Small bump to lower tips. Pen mark along fore-edges. ~ Unused textbook. Price:
19.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Kamm, Minnie Watson A Fourth Pitcher Book Drawings by the Author Self Published; Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 1946 B0007EHI5E First Edition Metal comb binding Very Good Illustrated by Minnie Watson Kamm; Drawings Paper covers are soiled. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Mild edge wear. ; Text and illustrations without any marks. Tan paper covers. This edition c1946, Stated First Edition. ; 8 5/8 x 6"; 158 pp Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Kamm, Minnie Watson A Sixth Pitcher Book Self Published; Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 1949 B0007E9W2Q First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good Illustrated by Minnie Watson Kamm; Drawings Wraps are lightly soiled along edges. Previous owner's on first page. One torn comb tab. ; Stated First edition. The copyright date is 1949. Includes index of all 6 books. ; 8 5/8 x 6" Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Kanji Text Research Group 250 Essential Kanji For Everyday Use Volume One Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA 2004 0804835586 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ Ninth Printing; Light shelf wear. Smudged upper page edges, stray pencil marks on fore edges. Several impressions on front cover. Vague perfume scent. ; 250 of the kanji characters most frequently seen in daily life in Japan. Quizzes and review exercises for classroom or self-study. Preparation for Volume Two. ; Tuttle Language Library Series; 11 x 8 1/2"; 240 pp Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Kannan, D. An Introduction To Stochastic Processes North Holland; New York 1979 0-444-00301-0 First American Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Front faded around edges. Tiny cut in cloth at top of spine. Ex-Library; North Holland Probability and Applied Mathematics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xii+296 pp; Orange full cloth binding. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Kaplan, Lawrence J. Elementary Statistics For Economics And Business Pitman Publishing; New York 1966 B0007DTLBE First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dust jacket First Printing; Name on front paste down and some soiling of page edges. Edge worn dust jacket with small tears and chips. Some soiling. Stains on front flap. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Appendices, statistical tables, bibliography, index. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; xv, 297 pp Price:
14.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Kaufman, William I. Creole Mardi Gras Party Buzza Book; Anaheim, CA 1971 B00070X0CS Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Pierce; Color Illustrations Corner bump at foot of spine. Rubbed at extremities. Light warp of boards. Tight pages. Clean and unmarked. No DJ if issued. ; Small, yellow hardcover. Decorated boards and end papers. Table of contents: Tradition, Guest list, Mood, Kitchen Tips, Hostess Tips, Menu, Wine list, Recipes. Unpaginated, approximately 20 pages. Many color illustration s. ; International Party Series Series; 6 x 4 1/4" Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Kaye Gibbons Ellen Foster Vintage Books; New York 1990 0375703055 First Thus Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Light edge wear. Very light crease on spine. Small bookplate pasted to inside of front cover by previous owner. Square and clean. ; Kaye's first novel. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 144 pp Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Keech, Scott Ciphered Harper & Row; New York 1980 0-06-012294-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Printing; DJ has a sizable stain on rear, price clipped, and minor shelf wear to edges. ; Book is clean, no marks. ; 5 11/16 x 8 7/16"; 253 pp Price:
8.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Keen, Sam Beginnings Without End Harper & Row; New York 1975 0-06-064259-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair Dust jacket First Printing; DJ intact but: torn, stained, faded, edge worn and chipped. Book has marked out previous owners name front paste down. ; Stated First Edition. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 131 pp Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Kemoun, Hubert Ben; Dominique Joly, Beatrice Garel The Adventures Of The Great Explorers Barrons Juveniles 1998 0-7641-5182-7 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket First Printing; Like new, very crisp. All the stickers and postcards as published. No writing or other marks inside or out. No dust jacket as issued. ; Translated from the French. Pictorial boards. Read a Fascinating Story - Discover Strange and Interesting Facts. Fun history book with stories, puzzles, stickers, quizzes and lots of pictures. ; Megascope Series; 7 1/2 x 5 5/8"; 63 pp Price:
4.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Keneally, Thomas Schindler's List Simon & Schuster; New York 1993 0-671-88031-4 Reprint Softcover Very Good Trade PB; Seventh Printing; Light shelf wear. Two shallow spine creases. Square, flat and tight. Wraps glossy. ; Movie tie-in. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 398 pp Price:
2.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Keppelman, Tony Hummingbirds Little Brown and Company; Boston 1988 0821216171 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Tony Keppelman; Photographs First Printing; Boards have dents along lower edge and nicks along front edge. Dust jacket has matching small chips torn from lower edge and front edge. Shelving curl along upper and lower edges. ; In a new Brodart cover. Stated first edition. 33 color incredible photographs of hummingbirds in flight. ; 12 1/8 x 11 7/8"; 95 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Kerr, Philip The Shot A Thriller Pocket Books; New York 2000 0671041401 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Printing; Light wear at extremities. Two turned page corners. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. ; New Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 374 pp Price:
15.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Ketcham, Hank Dennis The Menace Henry Holt And Company; New York 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hank Ketcham; Cartoons Cartoon; White pictorial boards are rubbed front and back. Small scratches on front, also an inch long thin scratch near upper edge. Small tear at tail of spine. Cute 1953 gift inscription on front free end page "from Mommie to my own private menace". Embossed round owner mark on title page and a latter page. Pages white and unmarked except as noted. ; Unpaginated. Color cartoon of Dennis with bat, slingshot and bear on front board. Photograph and bio of Hank Ketcham on back. $1.00 original cover price. Heavy, white paper. First edition of the first Dennis the Menace book. No other printings noted. Copyright 1952. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4" Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Kiessling, Edmund Home Maker's Guide Edmund Kiessling; Oakland, CA 1942 B000JVNT9O Softcover Fair Illustrated by Harry Price; B&W Illustrations Worn on corners and down spine. Large crease across front. Creased along spine, small chip missing out of leading edge. Name and number written on front cover. Stain along bottom edge and around edges of rear cover. Coupons bound within pages are missing. Memorandum pages at rear are blank. ; 1942 copyright, Seattle area advertisement. Full page advertisements for Seattle area and several for national products such as Clorox and Ghiradelli chocolate. Contains a chapter on Beauty and Charm that includes pointers on charm, domesticating loveliness, a beauty time chart and items of interest to newlyweds. Pages are numbered within chapters. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/8" Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Kilner, Walter The Human Aura Citadel Press; Secaucus, NJ 1965 0-8065-0545-1 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ B&W Illustrations Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Small ding top edge near spine fold. Light edge wear. Price on rear marked out. Flat and glossy. Spine is tight. ; Fourth Paperbound printing. A reissue with new forward by Leslie Shepard copyright 1965. Early scientific investigation into the phenomenon of human aura. 64 illustrations. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/8"; 306 pp Price:
6.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
King, Michael Lorien Lost: A Novel of Artistic Obsession St. Martin's Press; New York 1996 0312143494 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket B&W Illustrations First Printing; A wyatt book for St. Martin's Press. White binding with gilt titles on spine. New Brodart jacket cover. Author's first novel. Many b&w illustrations. ; 8 1/4 X 8 1/8"; vi + 195 pp Price:
10.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
King, Stephen The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Signet; New York 1989 0-451-16052-5 First Thus Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Michael Whelan; B&W Illustrations Mass Market PB; First Printing; Rubbing on spine edges, edge wear. Spine creases. Front corner slightl. 5 pages have corner bend. An inital on ffep. Small corner creases on covers. Glossy wraps. ; 1st Signet Edition, 1st printing, 1989. First book of the Dark Tower series. ; Vol. 1; The Dark Tower Series; 4 1/8 x 7"; 315 pp Price:
6.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
King, Stephen The Dark Half Viking; New York 1989 0-670-82982-x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lars Hokansen; Illustrations First Printing; Spine has a binders wrinkle, affects titling. Dust jacket some fade at top front panel. Else book and jacket are fine. ; The classic evil twin horror story. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 6 3/8"; 431 pp Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
King, Vincent Another End Ballantine Books; New York 1971 B0006XFMSG Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Dean Ellis; Cover Art Mass Market PB; First Printing; Partial hinge crease on front. Glue wrinkle on spine with mild bow. Light shelf and edge wear. Pages tight and quite white. Wrapper and orange edge stains are bright. ; Ballanine Science Fiction #02109. Original price 95˘. ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 185 pp Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams Harperperennial; New York 1997 0060921145 First Thus Softcover Very Good Trade PB; Thirty-Second Printing; Gift inscription on title page. Mild edge wear. Slight soft bend to tips. Crease to rear tip. ; 8 x 5 5/16"; 342 pp Price:
4.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Kinsella, Sophie The Undomestic Goddess Dial Press; New York 2006 0385338694 First Trade Edition Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; First Printing; Reader wear. Initials written inside front. Tilted spine with suggestion of hinge line crease. Lower corner has soft bend. ; 8 3/16 x 5 1/2"; 374 pp Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Kinsella, W. P. The Moccasin Telegraph And Other Indian Tales David R. Godine; Boston, MA 1983 0-87923-510-1 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Printing; Dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf rub. In new Brodart cover. ; Yellow cloth spine with red paper over boards with burgundy stamped decoration on front. Black and white photograph on front of jacket with red and yellow titles. Stated first printing of first US Edition. By the author of Shoeless Joe. ~ [from front flap] The sixteen tales, set on the Ermineskin Reservation in Western Canada, are tough, sensitive, often hilarious. About trust and lies, about official hypocrisy and its local varieties, frustration and fighting back, and about all kinds of love. ; 8 7/16 x 5 3/4"; 186 pp Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Kipling, Rudyard Kim MacMillan & Company , Ltd. ; London N.D. Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight bumping to spine ends. Very tight, clean throughout. Slight must smell. 5 5/8 x 8 7/8"; 413 pp; Green cloth with linen spine. No date indicated. Very handsome volume. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Kipling, Rudyard A Kipling Pageant Literary Guild; New York 1935 B000G3FSFS First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Light fading on spine. Light wear along upper and lower board edges. Unmarked bookplate inside front. 4 leaves at back of text are folded and torn at the center of the lower edge. Some age toning on pastedowns. Few small spots and soil on covers. ; Stated first edition. Bluegreen full cloth, gilt on front and spine. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; 898 pp Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Kirk, Ruth Exploring Death Valley Third Edition, Revised 1981 Stanford University Press; Stanford, CA 1981 0-8047-0943-2 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ruth and Louis Kirk; B&W Photographs Tips have light wear. Spine ends and along lower front edge have shelf wear. No writing or other notes. ; Original edition 1956 revised 1981. 50 photographs. Includes: Fold out map of Death Valley National Monument, brochures: "Camping in Death Valley", 1981 and "Hot Weather Hints", 1960.; 9 x 6"; 88 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Kirst, Hans Hellmut; Robert Kee (Trans) Forward, Gunner Asch! Little, Brown And Company; Boston 1956 9997411404 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- Dust jacket Illustrated by David Soshensky; Cover Art First Printing; Light foxing inside covers. Moderate wear at extremities with tiny chips at spine head. Spine tail bumped. Upper board edge has a tiny ding with corresponding small nick on several upper page edges. Dust jacket edges are moderately rubbed, torn and chipped. Light sun to spine panel. Front panel is mildly color rubbed around the title. Few impressions on rear. ; Stated First American Edition. No other printings listed. $3.95 original price on jacket flap. Two color cloth binding - pale green and blue green. Green & yellow dust jacket design by David Soshensky. "Im Krieg" is the original German title. Sequel to Revolt Gunner Asch! In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; Gunner Asch Series; 8 1/4 x 5 7/8"; 368 pp Price:
123.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Kliger, Leah and Deborah Nedelman Still Sexy After All These Years? : The 9 Unspoken Truths about Women's Desire Beyond 50 Perigee Books; New York 2006 0-399-53217-x First Edition Softcover As New Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by One Author; New and unopened except to sign. ; ***Signed by Author Leah Kliger, MHA, on title page. First Edition in wraps. ~ [from cover] What real women have to say about Sexual Desire, Fantasies, Fears, Body Image and Self-Esteem, Men, Physical Changes, Romance. In Still Sexy After All These Years? , women from 50 to 95 reveal their true thoughts, desires, fears, and questions about sex and sexual self-esteem. And when women in midlife (and beyond) start talking about sex, what they say is frank, funny, often surprising...and as varied as the women themselves. ; 9 x 6"; 238 pp Price:
28.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Koblenz, Jay Corvette : America's Sports Car Publications International; Skokie, IL 1984 0-88176-186-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Book is clean and tight. Light edge wear. Dust jacket has existing mylar cover. Appears to have light wear and freckles on front panel. Color Photographs First Printing; First edition is assumed, First printing is stated with number code. White leatherette binding. ; 11 x 9 1/4"; 256 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Koestler, Arthur; Daphne Hardy (Trans) Darkness at Noon Time Inc.; New York 1962 B0007E6L52 Reprint Laminated wraps Very Good Binding flaw has resulted in a minor but noticable signature offset and mild spine tilt. Mild reader creases on spine. . ; Special reprint edition by Time Reading Program, Time, Inc. , 1962. Laminated (very stiff) wraps, with lithographed cover art by Tracy Sugerman. Includes Editors' preface and Introduction by V. S. Pritchett. ; 5 1/4 x 8"; 216 pp Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Kolars, John And John D. Nystuen Physical Geography Mcgraw-Hill Education 1976 0070352909 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket An appearently unread copy. Still crisp. ; 9 1/2 x 8 1/8"; xv+312 pages; Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill Education, 1976. ~ An appearently unread copy. Still crisp. Price:
43.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Komaiko, Leah Earl's Too Cool For Me The Trumpet Club; New York 1988 0-440-84050-3 Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Laura Cornell; Color Illustrations Slight shelf wear. Appears new and unused. ; Great illustrations, good word list. Trumpet Book Edition. ; 7 x 8 3/4" Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Kornbluth, C. M. Not This August TOR Books; New York 1981 B000EHHMZK Revised Edition Paperback Good Illustrated by Tom Kidd; Cover Art Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Hinge crease. Three reader creases on back. Medium edge wear. Toned inside cover; page mildly toned. Black spray on top and bottom edges, some overspray on wrapper edges and spine ends. ; Revised with a Foreword and Afterword by Frederik Pohl. A novel of the conquest of the United States. ; 6 13/16 x 4 1/16"; 255 pp Price:
4.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Kornbluth, Cyril M. Syndic Tor; New York 1982 0523485433 First Thus Paperback Good+ First Printing; Two leaves misbound by printer produced strange folds. Spine creases with light tilt. Mild edge wear and rub to wraps. ; First Tor edition. In a new removeable Brodart slip cover for carefree paperback reading. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16; 256 pp Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Krantz, Judith I'll Take Manhattan Crown Publishers; New York 1986 0517561107 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket First Printing; Lightly shaken. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear/rubbing. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Black textured paper over boards, black cloth spine. Author signature blind stamped on front. Metallic purple titles on spine. Bright pink endpapers. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 437 pp Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Kraus, Robert Daddy Long Ears' Halloween Simon & Schuster; New York 1990 0671703528 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Kraus; Color Illustrations First Printing; Small amount of white showing at spine ends and lower tips. Three small indents on rear board. Clean orange endpapers and white pages. ; Unpaginated. Small, hardcover with glossy pictorial boards. ; Little Simon Series; 6 11/16 x 5 3/16" Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Krentz, Carol Snow White Includes Hansel and Gretel Tormont Publications; Montreal, Quebec 1995 2894296185 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Zapp; Color Illustrations First Printing; Lower tips are bumped. Lightly scuffed, still glossy boards. ; Large size children's story book with pictorial boards. Two stories. ; 11 3/8 x 8 3/4"; 61 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Krishna, Gopi; James Hillman Kundalini The Evolutionary Energy in Man Shambhala; Boston 1970 0-87773-043-1 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; Medium edgewear and rubbing. Spine crease and line along front fold. Front tips are bent up with some pages underneath also bent. Light soiling to edges. Price penciled onto corner of first page. ; [From the back] The is an autobiographical account of what happens to the mind and body when the Kundalini is aroused spontaneously. It describes the perils, upheavals and final balanced entry into another dimension, as well as the traditional Hindu Theories about this force. ; 5 3/16 x 8 7/16"; 252 pp Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Kuczmarski, Thomas D. Managing New Products: The Power of Innovation Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliff, NJ 1992 0-13-544669-4 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Charts, Tables & Graphs Textbook; First Printing; Tiny bumps to two fore corners, else Fine. Dust Jacket has unobtrusive crease on front panel and shelf rub and few impressions. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 7 1/8 x 9 1/2"; 304 pp Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Kuhne, Frederick The Finger Print Instructor Munn & Co. ; New York 1938 B000HD5MMQ Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations and Photos First Printing; Minimal edge wear more pronounced at extremities. Small chip on spine (may be intentional for id) . Light soiling and spotting to binding. Top page edge has some soiling. Few random ink marks throught text from printer or student. ; Pages are heavy glossy stock. 11 plates are fine and in their pouch on inside rear cover. Gilt stamped handprint on front cover. Green full cloth binding. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/8"; xiv, 184 pp Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Kumar, Acharya Sushil Song Of The Soul An Introduction to the Namokar Mantra and the Science of Sound Siddhachalam Publishers 1987 0943207002 Softcover Near Fine An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. ; [from rear cover] ...an introduction to the spiritual wisdom encoded within the ancient yet eternally relevant Namokar Mantra. ; 8 3/16 x 5 3/16"; 101 pages; Near Fine/. Softcover; Siddhachalam Publishers, 1987. ~ An apparently unread copy. Still crisp. ~ [from rear cover] ...an introduction to the spiritual wisdom encoded within the ancient yet eternally relevant Namokar Mantra. Price:
16.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Kundera, Milan; Peter Kussi (Trans) Immortality HarperPerennial; New York 1992 0-06-097448-6 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good- Trade PB; First Printing; Minor shelf wear. Yellowish stain on lower edges near spine. Little toning of top page edge. Covers are rubbed. Clean text. ; Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. ; 5 1/4 x 7 7/8; 345 pp Price:
3.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Kurzman, Dan Fatal Voyage The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis Atheneum; New York 1990 B000GQ81PY Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by R. D Book Club Edition; Wear at corners of dust jacket and small scratch on spine. Some flaking along fold line. Tight pages. ; Smooth, black hard cover BCE with silver title on spine and map endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 5 7/8"; 331 pp Price:
10.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Kuttner, Henry Valley Of The Flame Ace Books; New York 1964 B0007ED8K8 First Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh); Cover Art First Printing; Soft reader crease diagonally from front spine heel to middle of cover. Soft reader creases and impressions on rear. Smooth spine with light tilt. A touch of edge wear. Bright wrapper, retains most gloss. Light tone to pages. ; Ace F-297. 40˘ original cover price. Paperback Original. "They warped time itself to keep their secrets" ; 6 3/8 x 4 3/16"; 156 pp Price:
8.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Kyne, Peter B. Kindred Of The Dust Grosset & Dunlap; New York 1920 B00005XKV0 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Solid edge worn hardcover book without dust jacket. Toning throughout, some foxing on endpapers. Clean text with no marks or creases. ; Dark green cloth binding with lime green lettering front and spine. A good tale of the development of the Pacific Northwest by a driven Scots clansman. ; 5 1/4 x 7 9/16"; 376 pp Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Körner, S. Kant Penguin Books; Bristol 1964 Reprint Paperback Fair Trade PB; Second Printing; Moderate reader wear. Two small tight splits on spine. Tight pages. ; Useful reference. ; 18 x 11cm; 230 pp Price:
1.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
L'Amour, Louis Hondo Bantam; New York 1983 0553280902 Reissue Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Lou Glanzman; Cover Art Mass Market PB; Thirty-Eighth Printing; Light edge wear. Light reader creases. Some lift of front fore edge. A hint of a spine crease. Glossy and white pages. ; [from rear cover] He was a man etched by the desert's howling winds, a big, broad-shouldered man who knew the ways of the Apache and ways of staying alive. She was a woman raising a young son on her own on a remote Arizona ranch. And between Hondo Lane and Angie Lowe was the warrior Vittoro, whose people were preparing to rise against the white men. Now the pioneer woman, the gunman, and the Apache warrior are caught in a drama of love, war, and honor. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 179 pp Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
L'Amour, Louis The Riders of High Rock Bantam; New York 2004 0553567829 Reissue Paperback Very Good+ Mass Market PB; Twenty-Second Printing; Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. Light reader wear. ; Hopalong Cassidy and Jack Bolt. ; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 186 pp Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
L'Engle, Madeleine A Wrinkle In Time Laurel-Leaf Books; New York 1976 0-440-99805-0 Reprint Paperback Very Good Mass Market PB; Seventy-Second Printing; Shelving and handling wear- edges and rubs/tracings. One light crease on spine. ; 72nd printing of the 1976 paperback edition. No page creases, writing or marks. ; Gateway Series Series; 4 1/8 x 6 7/8"; 190 pp Price:
2.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Lachkar, Joan The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple : A Psychoanalytic Perspective On Marital Treatment Brunner/Mazel; New York 1992 0-87630-634-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing; Some fade to spine panel and minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Sharp and crisp. An unread book. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full cloth binding. Contents: The Narcissist, The Borderline, The Couple: The Dance, The Bond, The Drama, The Psychodynamics of the Narcissistic/Borderline Couple, Dynamic Positions, and Transference Formation, Primitive Defense Mechanisms and Psychodynamics: Theoretical Implications and Qualitative Differences, Group Psychology and the Narcissistic/Borderline Couple, Model of Treatment, Cases. References, Name Index and Subject Index. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xiv+242 pp Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Lacy, Don Freedom And Communications University Of Illinois Press; Urbana, IL 1965 0252724305 Second Edition Softcover Good Trade PB; Bookstore stamp on half title page. Pervious owner's name written inside front wrap. Some blue highlighting in text. Corner crease, front cover. White wraps show shelf soiling. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Solid and square. Stiff paper wrapper. ; Illini Books edition. ; The Windsor Lectures Series; 5 x 5 1/2"; viii+108 pp Price:
8.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Lamphrey, Minnie Rustler's Trap : A Novel of the West Exposition Press; New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Mild edge wear at extremities. Previous owner name inscribed on first fep. Slight spine roll. Light page tone. Dust jacket has three closed edge tears; 1" tears at foot of rear panel and spine fold foot on front; and 1/4" at top of front. Mild edge wear. Small stain on rear. ; Full orange cloth over boards with white end papers. Brown titles on front and spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover.~ First and only novel by Lamphrey. Author taught school in Ellensburg after attending Central Washington University. Born in 1897 in Iowa. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4"; 86 pp Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Landesman, Peter Blood Acre Penguin Books; New York 2000 014028236X First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine Trade PB; First Printing; Like new book with just a touch of edge wear. First printing of the Penquin, 2000 trade paperback edition. Author's second novel, his first won the Sue Kaufman prize. ; 5 x 7 3/4"; 260+ pp Price:
5.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Landis, Jill Marie Magnolia Creek Random House; New York 2003 0-345-44042-0 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good+ Mass Market PB; First Printing; Spine creases with slight tilt. Light edge wear. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 6 7/8 x 4 3/16"; 398 pp Price:
1.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Lane, Christy Christy Lane's Complete Book Of Line Dancing Human Kinetics Publishing; Champaign, IL 1995 0-87322-719-0 First Edition Softcover Very Good Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Small ding to the fore edge of three middle pages. Light edge wear. ; Colorful soft cover. Easy to follow directions and illustrations for line dance lessons. ; 11 x 8 1/2"; 150 pp Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Langsford, Alexander S., Principles of Direct-Current Machines, 6th edition; McGraw Hill 1959 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Previous owner name and address inscribed on first page. Overall wear to cloth cover and worn tips. Title on spine is obscured. Slight old book aroma. ; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; xvii+363 pages; Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; McGraw Hill, 1959, 6th Edition. ~ Previous owner name and address inscribed on first page. Overall wear to cloth cover and worn tips. Title on spine is obscured. Slight old book aroma. Price:
66.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Lannon, John M. Technical Writing Fifth Edition Harper Collins Publishers; New York 1990 0-673-52095-1 Fifth Edition Softcover Good Textbook; Fifth Edition, 1990. Softcover. Several creases in black wraps. Clean pages, no writing or highlighting. Spine uncreased. Useful book. ; 7 3/8 x 9"; 573 pp Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Larsen, Ronald Functional Analysis An Introduction Marcel Dekker, Inc. ; New York 1973 0824760425 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no Dust jacket Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-university library book with spine label, label, pocket checkout slip inside front board, stamps on outer page edges. Light bump to spine tail. Very solid and clean. ; Red, full-cloth. #15 in a series of monographs and textbooks. No other printing indicated. ; Vol. 15; Pure and Applied Mathematics Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; xi+497 pp Price:
142.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Larson, Gary The Far Side Observer Collection # 8 Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City 1987 0-8362-2098-6 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Gary Larson; Cartoons Slight fore edge curls. Clean, square and without marks. ; Talking animals and life in hell are actually funny when Gary Larson presents them. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 104 pp Price:
2.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Larson, Michael; Gene Openshaw The Seattle Joke Book Self-Published; Seattle 1985 B0007B5Y4E First Edition Paperback Very Good- NAP; Light moisture wrinkling on bottom page edges. White wrapper shows light sunning. Two tiny colore chips at bottom front cover. Light reader wear. ; Small white softcover with green lettering. Isbn: 0-935735-00-3. The original Seattle Joke Book. ; 7 x 4 3/8"; 117 pp Price:
11.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Larson, Walt From The Wilderness Karmichael Press; Port St. Joe, FL 1996 0965396657 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Trade PB; First Printing; Like new, store browsed only. Minor shelf wear. ; First edition of the author's first novel. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 271 pp Price:
5.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|