Brick Road Books
Free shipping on orders $25+ and payment options

Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Independent Online Booksellers  Association
 
Browse By Category
Art & Photography
Business & Economics
Education
Fiction & Literature
Language Arts
Mind & Body
Mystery & Thriller
Religion, Spirituality & Philosophy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Social Sciences & Politics
Sports & Recreation
Vintage Paperback

View More Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the Gift of Books.
Its quick and easy.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Heinlein, Robert A. edited by Yoji Kondo Requiem: New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein and Tributes to the Grand Master
Tor; New York 1994 0-812-51391-6 First Edition Thus Paperback Good+  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Fold a bottom front includes cover and 15 leaves. Behind this is a smaller fold of 5 leaves. Light crease rear cover. One dog-ear. Other minor issues. ; Spine is uncreased and no marks. A solid book. ; 4 1/8 x 6 3/4"; 438 pp  
Price: 4.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Heiser, Charles B. Jr. Seed To Civilization : The Story Of Man's Food
W. H. Freeman; San Francisco, CA 1973 071670594X First Edition softcover Very Good  Black & white photograph 
Trade PB; First Printing; Light edge wear with tiny color rubs. Rubs along spine folds. Name lightly stamped on top edge by previous owner. Bright, flat and square. Very clean inside. ; First Edition in wraps. [from rear] the origin of agriculture, the nature of man's basic food plants and animals, and the essentials of our current and future food problems. ; 9 x 5 7/8"; 243 pp  
Price: 8.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Heller, Richard F. and Dr. Rachel F. Heller The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program
Plume Book; New York 1998 0-452-27838-4 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Fourteenth Printing; Unread. Touch of edge wear. Thumbing creases rear cover, bottom corner. Large trade paperback. First Edition, Plume, 1998, 14th printing. ; 6 x 9"; 475 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Heller, Saul Digital Computers Made Simple
Ameco Publishing Corp. ; Williston Park, NY 1970 B0006CUAZW First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  B&W Photographs 
First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers, some marked over in purple. Library stamp top edge. Medium wear at extremities, with heavier wear at top of spine. Slightly shaken spine. First page has a folded corner. ; Light greenish gray cloth binding. Black and white photographs. Stated First Edition. ; 8 3/8 x 6 1/8"; 128 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Henderson, Sallirae A Life Complete Emotional and Spiritual Growth for Midlife and Beyond
Scribner; New York 2000 0684837757 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Signed by Author; Slight curl along jacket edges. May have been read once. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. **Author signature on title page**. Decorative sticker on front of jacket denoting "Autographed Copy". ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4"; 222 pp  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Hendrickson, Borg How To Write A Low Cost/no Cost Curriculum For Your Home-school Child
Mountain Meadow Press; Wrangell, AK 1993 0-945519-10-9 Softcover Good  
Trade PB; Third Printing; 3 creases on front wrap, 1 on rear. Corner curls. Edge wear. No writing, no highlighting. Not ex. Library. 1990 Trade pb. ; 7 x 10"; 180 pp  
Price: 8.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Hendrickson, Paul The Living And The Dead Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War
Alfred A. Knopf; NY 1996 0-679-42761-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf rub. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/4"; x+427 pp  
Price: 5.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Henley, Nancy M. Body Politics: Power, Sex, and Nonverbal Communication
Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, NJ 1977 0-13-079632-8 Reprint Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Small spot on front cover where adhesive dot was removed. Shelf wear/rubbing. ; 214 pp  
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Henry, Marguerite Birds At Home
M. A. Donohue & Co. ; Chicago 1942 0833103059 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott; Color and B&W Illustrations 
Mild warp at bottom of spine. Some wear and bumping at extremities. Bookplate from 1967 on FFEP. ; Full cloth Pictorial binding. Copyright 1942, no other indication of printing. Sponsored by th National Wildlife Federation. 12 color plates. Illustrated endpapers. ; 10 x 12 3/16"; 88 pp  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Herbert, Frank Soul Catcher
Bantam Books; New York 1973 0553115162 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good  
First Printing; Tiny bump at front bottom spine corner; a little bend of edge and 1/8" split at fold. Light sunning and soiling of white wrapper. Light edge wear. Mild to moderate page toning. Flat and square. ; Bantam Q7616. $1.25 original cover price. Isbn from later printing. Fiction with an element of Native American mystism. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; 216 pp  
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Heslop, J. Malan and Dell Van Orden How To Write Your Personal History
Bookcraft; Salt Lake City, UT 1976 0884943097 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; NAP; Rubbed along hinge fold and spine ends. Light edge wear. Front lower tip has small bend. Square and bright. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; 56 pp  
Price: 5.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Hessayon, D.G. The Rose Expert
Transworld Publishers; London 2004 0903505479 Second Edition Softcover Fine  Color Illustrations 
Trade PB; Second Printing; Like new. ; Expert Books Imprint. Extensively illustrated. [From copyright page] First published 1996; This edition 2000; Reprinted 2002. [Front] An enlarged and updated edition of the worlds's best-selling book on roses. NOTE: This publisher appears to reuse its International Standard Book Number (ISBN) circumscribing ISBN conventions for unique identifiers for each edition. ; 9 3/8 x 7 1/4"; 144 pp  
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Hesse, Hermann; Hilda Rosner, (Trans. ) Siddhartha
MJF Books; New York N.D. 1-56731-007-9 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Reprint by MJF Books, date unclear. Different cover art than shown. Book is crisp and clean. DJ shows slight shelf wear and has fold on inside rear flap. In new mylar cover. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Hesse, Zora Getmansky Southwestern Indian Recipe Book Apache, Pima, Papago, Pueblo, and Navajo
The Filter Press; Palmer Lake, CO 1973 0910584893 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
First Printing; Very faint bend to top corner of last few pages. ; Appears to be a First printing. Traditional aboriginal recipes with a few modern variations. Recipes are marked for aboriginal or modern and also from what people the recipe came. Illustrated. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/"; viii+72 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Hest, Amy Don't You Feel Well, Sam?
Candlewick; Cambridge, MA 2002 0763610097 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Anita Jeram; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Light bumps to spine ends. Glossy boards are lightly rubbed. Tight pages. ; Gift giving condition. Summary: When Sam has a cough, Mrs. Bear tends to him all through the cold night. ; Sam Books Series; 9 1/4 x 9 5/8"; 32 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Hester, Nolan Visual Quickstart Guide Frontpage For Windows 2000
Peachpit Press; Berkeley, CA 1999 0-201-35457-8 Softcover Very Good  
Used book stickers on spine. Shelf wear and light curls at fore edges. Actually appears unused. ; 7 x 9"; 360 pp  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Heuser, Harro G. ; John Horváth (Trans) Functional Analysis
John Wiley & Sons; Chichester 1982 0471280526 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Rubs at extremities. Tight. Text is unmarked. ; "Only authorized English translation of the original German edition". Green buckram binding. Includes bibliography and index. ; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; xv+408 pp  
Price: 178.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Heuser, Ken The Whitetail Deer Guide : A Complete, Practical Guide to Hunting America's Number One Big-Game Animal
Holt, Rinehart And Winston; New York 1972 0-03-086646-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Moisture marks and wrinkling at bottom edge of dust jacket with some red dye transfer from boards to jacket. Corresponding lighter area at lower edge of front board with some very small red marks along lower edge of front pastedown. ; Stated first edition. From tracking and killing, to cooking and preserving the deer. In a new Brodart jacket cover.; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2; xii, + 208 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Hewitt, Lonnie Burstein; Barbara Coffin Moore Walking San Diego Where to Go to Get Away from it all and What to Do when You Get There
Mountaineers; Seattle 1999 0-89886-221-3 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good-  Illustrated by Jo P. Griffith; B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Small ding on top edge rear wrap. Rbbing along edges and two soft creases on front wrap. Unused but handled. Clean and unmarked inside. ; Revised in 1996, 1999 5th printing. "Covers coastal areas from Oceanside to the mexican border and inland explorations from downtown to the mountains. " ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4"; 240 pp  
Price: 5.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Heyerdahl, Thor Kon-tiki Across the Pacific by Raft
Pocket Books; New York 1968 Reprint Paperback Good  Photographs 
Mass Market PB; Twenty-Eighth Printing; Spine crease. Wear to edges especially to spine folds and fore edges. Previous owner name inside cover. Small tear to front bottom edge. General reader wear. Name written on inside of front cover. ; Pocket Books 75101. 75˘ original price. Center section with 80 b&w photos. Index. ; 7 x 4 1/4"; 240 pp  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Heyerdahl, Thor The Art Of Easter Island
Doubleday & Company; Garden City NY 1975 0385047169 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Slightly shaken. Dust jacket was taped by previous owner on edges to protect and repair chips and tears. Text clean and unmarked. ; New Brodart jacket cover. Very heavy book. Foreword by Professor Dr. Henri Lavachery. Full linen cloth binding with decoration on front. With 336 pages of photographs, including 16 in color. Map endpapers. This is the fully documented review of the discoveries of Heyerdahl and his team of American and Norwegian archeologists. They worked for six months in all major areas of archeological interest. ; 11 1/4 x 9"; 349 pp  
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Heyl, Bernard C. New Bearings In Esthetics And Art Criticism : A Study in Semantics and Evaluation
Yale University Press; New Haven, CT 1943 B0007DSBOW First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Fourth Printing; Bumped along front bottom board edge. Previous owner name in block print on ffep. Binding tight. Dust jacket is price clipped, has small tears and chips at edges and folds. Spine is lightly sunned. Light soiling. ; 1957 printing. Published for Wellesley College. Grey full cloth binding. Purple letting on spine. Gray paper dust jacket with black lettering and decoration on front and spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/4 x 5 5/8"; ix + 172 pp  
Price: 6.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Higgins, George V. At End Of Day A Novel of Suspense
Harcourt; NY 2000 0-15-100358-0 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Third Printing; Without notable defect. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/2"; 392 pp  
Price: 16.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Hightower-Langston, Donna The Native American World
John Wiley & Sons; Hoboken, NJ 2002 0471403229 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Unread copy with minor shelf wear. In a new Brodart cover. ; Over 300 entries covering major tribes, languages, prominent individuals, and important historical events. Alphabetized for easy use. More than 100 illustrations, including period photos, line drawings, and portraits. ; Wiley Desk Reference Series; 9 1/2 x 7 3/4"; 512 pp  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hillerman, Tony Finding Moon
HarperCollins; New York 1995 0-06-017772-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Hardcover near fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has light creases rear spine corner, shelf wear rub and edges. ; Stated First Edition. In new mylar dust jacket cover. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"; 319 pp  
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Hillerman, Tony Talking God
Harper & Row; New York 1989 0-06-016118-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Light shelf wear to jacket and edges. Gently read. ; In a Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 239 pp  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Hillerman, Tony The Great Taos Bank Robbery And Other Indian Country Affairs
Alburquerque University of New Mexico Press 1993 0-8263-0530-X Tenth Printing Softcover Fine 
Appears unused. ; Copyright 1973. 10th paperbound printing, 1993. [back cover] Collection of essays about life in New Mexico by one of the state's finest writers is must reading for all New Mexicans and for all others trying to understand the state's unique charm. ; Trade PB; 8 x 5 3/8"; 147 pages; Fine. Softcover; Trade Paperback; University Of New Mexico Press 1993, 10th Printing. ~ Appears new and unused. ~ Copyright 1973. 10th paperbound printing, 1993. [back cover] Collection of essays about life in New Mexico by one of the state's finest writers is must reading for all New Mexicans and for all others trying to understand the state's unique charm. 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hilsman, Roger American Guerrilla My War Behind Japanese Lines
Brassey's; Washington, D. C. 1990 0080374360 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; Dust jacket shows shelf wear, rubbed, worn at tips, small color flakes along fold and along lower edge. Tight pages, feels unread. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. An AUSA Book. Indexed. [rear jacket] Roger Hilsman's father - an Army colonel and stern disciplinarian - was captured by the Japanese at WWII's outset. So the son fought the father's war - and then freed him form a POW camp. The boy had become a man. An exciting true story of jungle combat with the legendary Merrill's Marauders and OSS guerrillas. With unit photos and the author's thoughts on his days as one of President Kennedy's key Vietnam advisers. ; Brassey's Commemorative WWII Series; 8 /12 x 6"; 312 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hine, Jacqui Dinosaur Cakes
Merehurst; London 1991 1853911771 Hardcover Near Fine  
Very light scratches on still glossy boards. Clean, white unmarked interior. ; Pictorial boards. Bright colorful, photographs of each culinary creation with clear color-coded diagrams for assembly. Quantities are given in imperial, metric and cups. Four basic cake and five icing recipes. [from rear board] These impressive dinosaur cakes are surprisingly easy-to-make and are sure to delight children of all ages. Included are complete instructions for 20 fun novelty cakes, from a friendly-looking Brontosaurus to a ferocious teeth-baring Tyrannosaurus Rex. Step-by-step recipes and clear illustrations ensure results to be proud of every time. ; 10.25 x 0.5 x 9 Inches; 80 pp  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Hobson, Phyllis Making Your Own Ice Cream, Ices & Sherbets
Garden Way Publishing; Charlotte, VT 1978 0-88266-105-1 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Third Printing; Minor shelf wear. Very crisp. ; Tangerine wraps with matte finish. ; 6 1/2 x 7 3/16"; 76 pp  
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Hodgen, Gary D. ; Zev Rosenwaks, Jeffrey M. Spieler Nonsteroidal Gonadal Factors: Physiological Roles And Possibilities In Contraceptive Development Conrad Worshop Series I
Jones Institute Press 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ with no Dust jacket  
Lower tips are lightly bumped with slight wear mark. No jacket. ; Proceedings of the First Contraceptive Research and Development (CONRAD) Program International Workshop on Nonsteroidal Gonadal Factors, January 6 to 8, Norfolk, Virginia, USA. ; Conrad Program on Contraceptive Development Series; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4"; 374 pp  
Price: 189.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Hodgkins, Fran The Orphan Seal A True Story
Down East Books; Camden, ME 2000 0-89272-471-4 First Edition Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Dawn Peterson; Color Illustrations 
First Printing; Light creases at leading lower corner of front cover. Glossy covers. ; Unpaginated. Summary: Recounts the story of Howler, an abandoned harbor seal pup, from his rescue and recovery in early spring at the New England Aquarium until he is released in the fall. ; 11 x 8 1/2"  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Hoff, Benjamin The Te Of Piglet
Penguin Books; New York 1992 0-14-023016-5 Reprint Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Ninth Printing; As new except for slight in curl toward inside at top leading corner. Appears largely unread. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. Not a remainder. 9th printing, Penguin, 1992. ; 5 1/16 x 7 1/4"; 257 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Hoff, Syd Barkley : An Early I Can Read Book
Weekly Reader; New York 1975 B00005VI0N Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Syd Hoff 
Book Club Edition; Some rubbed spots along bottom edge of front board and top and bottom of spine. Light spots of sun discolor. Interior is excellent. Color is great with very white pages. ; . ; 8 3/4 x 6 1/4"; 32 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Hoffman, Alice Here On Earth
Berkley Books; New York 1998 0-425-16731-3 First Thus Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Small ink numeral on back cover. Light edge wear. ; Oprah's Book Club selection. ; 9 x 6"; 293 pp  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Hoffman, Eva After Such Knowledge : Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
PublicAffairs; New York 2004 1586480464 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Remainder; First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has a few impressions. Minor edge wear to book and very light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket. May have only been browsed. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; xv,320 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Hohman, Marti (editor) The Unmade Bed Twentieth Century Erotica
Masquerade Books; New York 1998 1873262086 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; Light edge wear. No dust jacket. Clean white tight pages. No markings inside or out. ; 5 5/8 x 8 1/2"; 570 pp  
Price: 5.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Holdstock, Robert Mythago Wood
Arbor House; New York 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bumps to upper fore corners, else fine. Light edge wear to DJ. Tight 1/4" edge tear rear bottom jacket.  
Book Club Edition; 5 3/4 x 8 7/16"; 215 pp; Crisp and clean BCE copy. 1984. DJ is quite glossy and now lives in a mylar cover.  
Price: 26.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Holmes, Richard B. Geometric Functional Analysis And Its Applications
Springer-Verlag; New York 1975 0387901361 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Ex-university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. Faded spine. Tight and very clean text. ; Includes bibliography, symbol index (nice) and subject index. ; Vol. 24; Graduate Texts in Mathematics Series; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; x+246 pp  
Price: 170.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Holt, Victoria The Legend of the Seventh Virgin
Fawcett Crest; New York 1965 0006167942 First Thus Paperback Very Good  
First Printing; Remainder mark top edge. Reader spine creases. Slight edge ware with edge chip rear bottom. ; Fawcett Crest (P1906). Square and tight. Gently read. ; 4 3/16 x 7"; 287 pp  
Price: 3.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Hooks, William H. The Girl Who Could Fly
MacMillan; New York 1995 0-02-744433-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Kees De Kiefte; Ink and pencil drawings 
First Printing; Book plate and previous owner name on front end papers. Remainder mark on top edge. Dust jacket is mildly shelf rubbed and has a little edge wear. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover.; 9 1/4 x 7 3/8"; 53 pp  
Price: 10.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Hooper, Anne The Ultimate Sex Book A Therapist's Guide to Sexual Fulfillment
Dorling Kindersley; New York 1992 1-56458-063-6 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Color Photographs 
First Printing; Dust jacket is lightly curled and has some creasing along bottom edge. White boards and bright red pastedowns are unmarked. Tight pages. ; Nice photographs, pretty much covers the subject. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 11 1/8 x 8 3/4"; 192 pp  
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Hooper, Cliff Black Father Black Faith
Cliff Hooper; Seattle 1970 B000NZY0GC First Edition (?) Softcover Good+  
Paper covers are mildly worn and soiled, have small tear at tail of spine and along upper front edge. Several pages are folded inside. Pages are heavily toned. Small hole on rear. ; Self-published by author Cliff Hooper Sr. No other printings noted. ; 7 1/2 x 5 1/8"; 100 pp  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Hoopes, John And Jennifer Campbell And Michael Keene Quick View Guide To The Internet For Students Of Anthropology Version 2.0
Mayfield Publishing; Mountain View, CA 1999 0767411218 Paperback Very Good+  
First Printing; Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; Small softcover with glossy, stapled wraps. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 83 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Hope, Anthony (Sir Anthony Hope Hawkings) The Prisoner Of Zenda
Magnum Books; New York 1968 Reprint Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Fred Pfeiffer; Cover Art 
One spine crease, slight tilt. ; Masterpiece Library Edition 13-432. $2.95 original price. ©1968 Lancer Books and has easy eye colophon. ; 4 1/16 x 6 13/16"; 223 pp  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Hopkins, Cathy Mates, Dates, and Inflatable Bras
Simon Pulse; New York 2003 0-689-85544-3 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good+  
Mass Market PB; Ninth Printing; Small ding along lower edge of rear cover. Some indents on front. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; [from rear cover] A turning point is exactly what Lucy Loverling does NOT want. Everything is changing around her, and suddenly she has to make all sorts of decisions. Everyone else knows who and what she wants to be except her. ; Mates, Dates Series; 7 x 4 1/8"; 160 pp  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Hordes, Stanley M. and Carol Joiner Historical Markers in New Mexico
Delgado Studios; Santa Fe, NM 1984 B0006YNJ0S Stapled wraps Very Good-  Color Photographs 
Some warping along upper quarter. Wraps are rubbed. ; Maps and photographs. Brief history of New Mexico, Five regional maps, Photographs of historical markers around New Mexico. ; 10 5/8 x 8 1/4"; 46 pp  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Horgan, Paul Citizen Of New Salem
Farrar, Straus And Cudahy; New York 1961 B000I7YXR6 BOMC Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline; Drawings 
Book Club Edition; Bumped tips. Two small brown spots on fore edge. Light wear at extremities. Front end papers had stuck together at top of crease so the paper is torn away a bit from the front pastedown. Jacket has six small tears, wear at spine ends and fold. A few small brown splatters run lightly across front. ; New Brodart jacket cover. Pale blue paper over boards, burgundy quarter cloth. Small tree decoration on front with silver stamping. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 90 pp  
Price: 7.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Horgan, Paul The Centuries Of Santa Fe
E. P. Dutton; New York 1965 B0007E7VYC First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Paul Davis; Cover Art 
Trade PB; First Printing; A soft crease across front cover and a spine crease. Square and flat. Colors are bright. Pages white and tight. ; Dutton D165. $1.75 original cover price. Stated first Dutton paperback edition published 1965. Copyright 1956. A brilliant and moving account of Sante Fe's unique history. Internal illustrations by the author; map by Rafael Palacios. Bibliography and index. Slightly larger than most mass market paperbacks. ; 7 1/4 x 4 5/16"; xiii+363 pp  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Horn, Gabriel: White Deer Of Autumn Native Heart: An American Indian Odyssey
New World Library; San Rafael, CA 1993 1-880032-07-4 First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
Trade PB; First Printing; Shelf wear rubbing/edges. ; Binding is crisp and appears unread. ; 6 x 9"; 291 pp  
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Hornby, Nick About A Boy
Indigo; London 1999 0-575-40095-1 First Thus Softcover Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Spine creases with light tilt. Corner and hinge crease on front wrap. Several wrinkled pages midway through book. ; 7 3/4 x 5"; 286 pp  
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Horsham, Michael Shaker Style
J G Press; North Dighton, MA 1996 1572151773 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  Color Photographs 
Small black v on bottom edge. Boards have small shelving dents. Small white wear spot at tail of spine. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, small creases on the edges and one small tear at the top of the spine. ; Now protected in a new Brodart jacket cover. [from dust jacket] A celebration of the beautiful workmanship of the Shaker movement. A timely appreciation of superb shaker craftsmanship. Includes a chart illustrating the historical growth of Shaker communities in the United States. Over 120 full-color illustrations. ; 11 1/4 x 9"; 128 pp  
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Hoslett, Schuyler Dean Human Factors In Management
Harper & Brothers; New York 1956 B000IADDZG Revised Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Later Printing; Binding faded, rubbed, bumped. Underlines in text. Po name fpd. Bookstore stamp ffep. ; Oct. 1956 printing. Bibliography. Copyright 1951. ; 5 5/8 x 8 1/2"; xi, 327 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Houck, Carter and Myron Miller American Quilts And How To Make Them
Charles Scribner's Sons; New York 1975 0684162725 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Miller, Myron 
DJ is edge worn with small tears and creases. Book is bumped at all corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. ; Has new mylar jacket cover. ; 8 9/16 x 11 5/16"  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Houlihan, Patrick; Jerold L. Collings, Sarah Nestor, Jonathan Batkin Harmony By Hand: Art of the Southwest Indians
Chronicle Books; San Francisco, CA 1987 0-87701-426-4 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  Color Illustrations 
Trade PB; Third Printing; Shelf wear, heavier on rear wrap. Book appears unused. ; [From Back] In their basketry, weaving, and pottery, the Southwest's Indian people carry forth a heritage of artistic traditions. They express a bond to the land and to their past. Harmaony by Hand presents this heritage. Masterpieces of each art form are collected here in exquisite reproduction, fully enhanced by expert discussion, historical photography, and spectacular images of the Southwest. ; 9 5/8 x 10"; 108 pp  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 House Of St Benedict The Abbey Of Monte Cassino: An Illustrated Guide
Italy N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good  Color Photographs 
Previous owner name written inside front cover. Clean and flat. ; No publication information. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Mention of then Pope Paul VI on October 24, 1964. Laid in "Notice" outlining 6 rules for visitors. ; 8 1/8 x 5 5/8"  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Houston, Pam Cowboys Are My Weakness
Washington Square Press; NY 1992 0671793888 First Thus Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; Sixth Printing; Light edge wear. Flat and glossy. Smudge on page edges. Read once. ; 171 pp  
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Hovda, Rebecca Barnett One Shot: A Thousand Holes
LaMaKa Publishing; Wenatchee, WA 2002 0972337512 First Paperback Edition Softcover Fine  Illustrated by Lara Malinn Hovda 
Trade PB; First Printing; Signed by Author; New Book. Local author sticker on front. ; ** Signed by Author: straight signature on title page. 1st printing is assumed as no alternative printing is indicated. A self-published title. ; 6 x 9"; 190 pp  
Price: 15.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Howard, Ivan (editor) Novelets of Science Fiction
Belmont Books; New York 1967 B000B12EMK Reprint Paperback Good  
Mass Market PB; Second Printing; Spine and hinge creases with spine tilt. Small spilts and peels at spine ends. Creases on rear wrap with closed tear at upper edge. Bookstore stamp on 1st page. Library (donated book) stamp on top edge. Moderate edge wear. ; Belmont B50-770. 50˘ original cover price. Anthology of Golden Age stories copywrited 1951-54. First printed thus in 1963 by Belmont. No print date provided; research indicates 1967. Stories by: James Blish; Clifford D. Simak; L. Sprague de Camp; Milton Lesser; Poul Anderson; Frank Belknap Long; Arthur C. Clarke, and; Lester del Rey; 7 x 4 1/4"; 173 pp  
Price: 1.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Howe, M. Hazel The Story Of Silver Plume
The Dentan Printing Company; Colorado Springs, CO 1960 B0007F0WHY Stapled wraps Very Good+  Illustrated by Kenneth Bolin; Cover Art 
Second Printing; Signed by Author; Light blue wraps are slightly faded, shelf worn and soiled. A bit of edge wear. ; Black and silver art on cover by the local junior high school art teacher. **Signed and numbered by the author. This is number 1222. Illustrated by black and white historical photographs. History of Silver Plume Colorado 1870-1960. ; 9 x 5 7/8"; 38 pp  
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hoy, Ray Opel 1966-1979 Shop Manual (a175)
Clymer Publications; Arleta, CA 1980 0-89287-171-7 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; Second Printing; Fourth Edition, Opel 1966-1979 Shop Manual (A175) , 2nd printing, Clymer, 1980, Few fingerprints, but generally very clean. Flat and uncreased except for one crease on spine. Light fading of wraps. ; If you are into classic Opels, this is a book you have got to have. ; 7 x 10 1/16"; 243+ pp  
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Huang, David S. Introduction To The Use Of Mathematics In Economic Analysis
John Wiley & Sons; New York 1964 B0000CMA79 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Book has extensive underlining with marginalia, neatly done. Previous owner name on front paste down. Binding a bit loose. Dust jacket is edge worn with tears and chips. ; In new Brodart jacket cover. Preface, Answers to odd numbered exercises, Index of Mathematical Concepts and Index of Economic Applications. ; 6 x 9 1/4"; xvi,281 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Hucker, Charles O. China's Imperial Past : An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
Stanford University Press; Stanford, CA 1975 0-8047-0887-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Mildly shaken. Light edge wear. Slight soiling to binding and edges. Dust jacket slightly edge worn and shelf rubbed. ; Full black cloth binding with orange screened label on spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Gold colored end papers. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 3/8 x 6 1/2"; xii, 474 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Hudson, Marc Afterlight
University Of Massachusetts Press 1983 0-87023-414-5 Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Slight shelf wear. Appears unused. Thin sun discolor strips on cover leading edges and spine. ; Winner of the Juniper Prize. ; 9 x 5 3/8"; 67 pp  
Price: 8.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Hudson, Sarah Berlitz New Orleans
Berlitz; Oxford, England 1994 2831507367 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Crease on hinge line as designed, allows for opening covers to look at fold out maps. Slight wear at tips. Glossy wraps, white pages. ; Small pocket size. Handy guide to what New Orleans looked like in 1994. Fold out laminated wraps are four maps with details on neighborhoo ds, landmarks, streets, then zooms out to region and state views.

[from rear cover] Features colour maps and photographs throughout. Details of the best local hotels and restaurants. Practical information covering amenities, transportation, emergency help and much more. Comprehensive recommendations for shopping, sports, entertainment and nightlife. ; Berlitz Pocket Guides Series; 5 5/8 x 4"; 144 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Hulett, Ralph Painting City & Village Streets Around The World
Walter T. Foster; Tustin, CA N.D. B000BK2C7S Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Ralph Hulett; Drawings 
Price sticker on front. Medium wear along fold and edges. ; $2.00 original cover price. Not dated. ; Vol. 119; "How to Draw" Art Books Series; 13 5/8 x 10 1/8"; 30 pp  
Price: 13.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Hunt, Stephen (editor) Christian Millenarianism : From the Early Church to Waco
Indiana University Press; Bloomington, IN 2001 0-253-21491-2 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; One spine crease. Mild edgewear and lower tip curled. There are a few indents across the front. White pages. ; With a foreword by David Martin. A timely collection of essays which examine the impact of Christian millenarian ideas in a comparative and historical perspective with a special emphasis upon contemporary religious movements inspired by such ideas. ; 8 3/8 x 5 3/8"; xii, + 258 pp  
Price: 8.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Hunter, Evan Come Winter
Signet; New York 1974 0451058267 First Thus Paperback Good  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; First printing of First Signet edition, 1974. Spine creases with moderate tilt. Starting to split rear at head of spine. Lightly toned pages. Edge wear. Uncreased covers and pages, no marks. ; By author probably best known for his books under the pseudonym Ed McBain. ; 4 3/16 x 7"; 214 pp  
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Hurwitz, Deena (editor) Walking The Red Line : Israelis in Search of Justice for Palestine
New Society Publishers; Philadelphia 1992 0865712336 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; NAP; Front has a small curl. Previous owner name written and erased from first blank page. ; Preface by Rabbi Marshall T. Meyer. ; 8 15/16 x 5 7/8"; xvi+224 pp  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Hurwitz, Johanna The Adventures Of Ali Baba
Scholastic; New York 1985 0-590-42922-1 Softcover Good  Illustrated by Gail Owens 
Trade PB; Binding is tight but was improperly bound causing a crinkle of pages at binding. Very slight edge wear. Pages are toning. 1985 printing from Scholastic. No writing inside. Very clean and uncreased. ; 5 3/8 x 5 1/4"; 82 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Hurwitz, Johanna All About Aldo
Scholastic; New York 1978 0590313142 First Thus Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by John Wallner; Cover Art 
First Printing; Light edge wear with bent front tip. Hard words are neatly underlined in pen in part of this book. Light indents on covers. Toned pages. ; Published in hardcover title: Much Ado About Aldo. ; Aldo Series; 7 1/2 x 5 3/16"; 60 pp  
Price: 3.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Hutchings, Margaret Sculpting In Burlap
Taplinger Publishing Company; New York 1975 0-8008-7011-5 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks, tags and stickers. 2 light colored spots on rear board. Worn spot at top of spine. More than one bump along the edges. ; All the how-to's for creating natural figures from burlap. Sewing and cutting directions, patterns, suggested figures with many B&W photographs. Blue paper over boards. ; 10 x 7 5/8"; 112 pp  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Hyman, Irwin A. Ed.D. The Case Against Spanking How to Discipline Your Child Without Hitting
Jossey-Bass; San Francisco 1997 0787903426 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; First Printing; Organization's stamp on first page. Light edge wear. Glossy covers. Flat and square. ; Stated First Edition with number line. ; Jossey-Bass Psychology Series Series; 9 x 5 15/16"; 250 pp  
Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Ibsen, Henrik The Works Of Henriik Ibsen One Volume Edition
Walter J. Black; New York 1928 B00085AWEQ Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owner name on FFEP. Some looseness to binding. Light wear to extremities. Toned end pages. Light spine fade. Gilt titles on spine are dark. Very clean. ; Red pebbled boards. 1928 reprint. ; 7 9/16 x 5 1/2"; 679 pp  
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Inglis, Mary (editor) One Earth 1 Winter 1975
Findhorn Foundation; Scotland 1975 B000FSMX5M First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Blue wraps are faded along spine. Edge wear especially at tips. Small scratches here and there. ; First edition of twice-yearly magazine from Findhorn community. Illustrated. Articles & poetry by David Spangler, Francois Duquesne, Alexis Edwards, Billy Sargent, Michael Worth, Joy Drake, Eileen Caddy, David Nez, Stephan Brown, Rowena Pattee. ; Vol. 1; Findhorn Magazine Series; 8 3/8 x 7 7/8"; 82 pp  
Price: 11.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Innes, Hammond The Strode Venturer
Pan Books; London 1996 0-330-34229-0 Reissue Paperback Very Good  Illustrated by Larry Rostant; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light spine creases. Glossy, square and flat. ; 7 x 4 5/16"; 407 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Insight Guides Insight Guides: Malta
Apa Publications; Singapore 1991 0134719883 First Edition Softcover Very Good  Color Photographs 
One light spine crease and few short glue wrinkles. Covers have impressions and some mild edge wear. Flat, square and glossy. ; 8 3/4 x 5 7/8"; 355 pp  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Ippolito, Dennis S. ; Thomas G. Walker, Kenneth L. Kolson Public Opinion And Responsible Democracy
Prentice-Hall; Englewood Cliff, NJ 1976 0-13-737833-5 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
First Printing; Top fore corners bumped and rubbed. Light wear at spine ends. White unmarked pages. ; Silver colored binding with black geometric design and blue lettering on the front cover. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/8"; vi, 330 pp  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Irving, John Treat; edited and Annotated by John Francis McDermott Indian Sketches Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes, 1833
University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, OK 1955 B0007ILBQM Reissue Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Signed by Editor; Small stain on page preceeding half title page. Dust jacket has wear at spine ends, one lower tip and several spots along one spine fold. No tears. Dust jacket has been protected by an existing mylar cover. ; **Signed on front free end paper by editor, John Francis McDermott. ** Pale green full cloth, brown spine label with gold lettering. Speckled top edge and brown and yellow head bands. Inside of jacket are lists of titles in other series by publisher. ~ John Irving, the nephew of Washington Irving, was a twenty-year-old youth who accompanied a party headed by Indian Treaty Commissioner Henry Ellsworth "to visit the wild tribes of the prairies" in 1833.; Vol. 18; American Exploration and Travel Series; 9 1/4 x 6 3/8"; xlii, + 275 pp  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Irving, Washington Rip Van Winkle And Other Stories
G. K. Hall; Thorndike, ME 2001 0783893760 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ Dust jacket  
Ex-Library; Ex-Library with usual marks and stickers, dust jacket has stickers applied and is protected by lightly scuffed mylar cover. Pages are neat and clean. ; Classic short stories from the author credited with inventing the genre. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 280 pp  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Isaacs, Stephen D. Jews And American Politics
Doubleday & Company; Garden City NY 1974 0-385-08494-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
First Printing; Light soiling of binding. Tips lightly pushed in. Bookplate on first page. Dust jacket has large tear at base of spine and in general is mildly worn and soiled. Binding strong. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. "A Washington post book". Bookplate designates this as complements of Americans for Middle East Understanding, Inc. Full blue cloth binding. ~ [from jacket] Why is the political power of American Jews-and their contribution-far greater than their numbers? Why do Jews seldom run for office, and why do so many work behind the scenes as strategists? Is the Jewish vote a myth? Based on interviews with 200 leading Jews...; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; x, 302 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Ismail, Amin R. And Victor M. Rooney Digital Concepts and Applications
Saunders College Publishing; Fort Worth, TX 1994 0030971969 Second Edition Hardcover Good  
Textbook; Extemities are bumped and split. Binding becoming loose. Few unobtrusive marks in text. ; Saunders College Publishing Series in Electronics Technology Series; 10 1/4 x 8"; 763++ pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Ivins, Molly, Lou Dubose Bushwacked, Life In George W. Bush's America [abridged]
Random House; New York 2003 0-7393-0748-7 Abridged Edition Audio Book Near Fine  
Cassette Tape; Slight wear to case. Tapes are fine. ; Read by Molly Ivins. Six hours on four cassettes. From a private collection.  
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Jackson, Gary L Remembering Yakima By Those Who Were There
Golden West Pub. Co; Yakima, WA 1975 B000HJUJNC Softcover Very Good  B&W Photographs 
Light edge wear and reader creases to wraps. Light soiling and few turned page corners. Unmarked pages. ; Gary L. Jackson, Publisher of the Yakima Valley Sun, began a weekly series about old Yakima families, businesses, schools, churches, and service organizations, each of which played an important part in the development of Yakima and our Valley. The series was of such interest that many urged Gary to put the series in book form. This is the first such book. ; 10 9/16 x 8 3/16"; 128 pp  
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Jackson, Janet A New Owner's Guide To Yorkshire Terriers
T. F. H. Publications, Inc.; Neptune, NJ 1996 0-7938-2777-9 Hardcover Near Fine in Fair dust jacket  Color Photographs 
Pink-edged dust jacket has 2 big tears and several small tears along top edge. Hard rubbing along front fold. Pink and white glossy pictorial boards are perfect. Text clean and white. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 5 13/16 x 8 13/16"; 160 pp  
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Jackson, Julian Get Lean Stay Lean II The Diet Plan for Women
Aventine Press; Imperial Beach, CA 2004 1593301642 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Looks new and apparently unread. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 163 pp  
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Jacques, Brian Mariel Of Redwall
Avon Books; New York 1993 0380719223 First Thus Paperback Near Fine  Illustrated by Gary Chalk; Cover Art 
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light edge wear. Appears unread. Very flat and glossy. ; First AvoNova Printing ; 4 3/16 x 6 7/8; 387 pp  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Jaffe, Michael Grant Dance Real Slow
Farrah Straus Giroux; New York 1996 0-374-13466-9 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Book minor shelf wear to edges. DJ small corner crease inside front flap and minor shelf wear. ; Debut novel by author. Story of single fatherhood. In new mylar jacket cover. ; 5 3/4 x 8 1/4"; 242 pp  
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 James, Henry; Morton Dauwen Zabel, Ed. The Portable Henry James
Penguin Books; Kingsport, TN 1977 0-14-015055-2 Softcover Good+  
Trade PB; Sixth Printing; Creases - spine, rear bottom corner. Shelf wear. Toning of page edges and inner wraps. Solid, clean and tight book. ; 4.375 x 7.125"; 696 pp  
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 James, Jennifer Visions From The Heart
Bronwen Press; Seattle 1991 0-915423-59-6 Softcover Near Fine  
Trade PB; Signed by Author; Appears unused. Slight shelf wear. No marks. ; Signed by Jennifer James on title page. No issue indicated, assumed first. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2"; 176 pp  
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 James, P. D. Devices And Desires
Warner Books; New York 2002 0-446-67919-4 First Trade Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Shelving and handling wear- edges and turned corner tips. ; Stated First Trade Edition, First printing, Warner, 2002. Spine uncreased. ; An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series; 5 1/4 x 8"; 466 pp  
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 James, P. D. Original Sin
Alfred A. Knopf; New York 1995 0-679-43889-0 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First Printing; Very light soiling bottom page edge. DJ is shelf rubbed and lightly edge worn. Stated First American Edition, First printing, Knopf, 1995. In new mylar cover. ; An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"; 416 pp  
Price: 6.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Jance, J. A. Skeleton Canyon
Avon; New York 1997 0-380-97395-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First Printing; Signed by Author; One page corner turned. Very light shelf wear on jacket. Read once carefully. ; **Inscribed by Author on title page: Ginger, Joanna Brady V, //signed//. ~ Very nice red spine over maize colored paper blind stamped with Jance's signature. In Brodart jacket cover. ; Vol. 5; Joanna Brady Mystery Series; 9 1/2 x 6 5/16"; 373 pp  
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Jance, J. A. Failure To Appear
Avon; New York 1994 0-380-75839-3 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Faint spine creases, spine straight. Light edge and shelf wear. Local Author sticker on front cover. Bright and glossy. Square and flat. ; J. P. Beaumont Mystery Series; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 322 pp  
Price: 3.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Jasani, Bhupendra (editor) Outer Space - A New Dimension Of The Arms Race
Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain; Cambridge, MA 1982 0-89946-157-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Charts, Tables & Graphs and illustrations 
Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex university library book with usual marks and stickers and no dust jacket. Mildly edge worn, especially at extremities. Light shelf wear rubbing to covers. One margin mark noted. Otherwise pages free of reader notes and marks. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) organized a symposium which took place in November 1981 in Stockholm, in which 20 eminent scientists, lawyers and diplomats from 12 countries discussed the consequences of the militarization of outer space as well as further arms control and disarmament measures. These are the resulting papers. First printing is assumed by same date and no alternative printing present criterion. ; Stockholm International Peace Research Institute Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; xviii+423 pp  
Price: 16.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Jeffers, William R. Selling Yourself
Spectrum; Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1979 0-13-806075-4 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Trade PB; First Printing; Excellent condition except for shelving rub to black glossy covers and visible hinge line. Previous owner wrote his name on the ffep and stamped inside front cover. ; Trade pbk, 1st edition in wraps, Spectrum, 1979, 1st printing. ; 5 7/16 x 7 15/16"; 253 pp  
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Jefferson, Thomas and Willson Whitman (Arranger) Jefferson's Letters Selections from the Private and Political Correspondenc e of Thomas Jefferson, Telling the Story of American Independence and the Founding of the American Government Arranged by Willson Whitman
E. M. Hale & Company; Eau Claire, WI N.D. B000AO2JI2 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Part of page 139 has been torn out, else very good. Slightly bent in tips. Light wear at extremities. Foxing inside rear board. ; No date or printing information. ; 7 15/16 x 5 3/4"; 374 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Jeffrey, Grant R. The Handwriting Of God Sacred Mysteries of the Bible
Word Publishing; Nashville, TN 1999 0-8499-4095-8 First Edition Paperback Near Fine  
Mass Market PB; First Printing; Read once, carefully. Slight shelf wear with tiny rubs at spine ends. Flat, square and glossy. ; First edition in wraps. Includes topics such as: The Christian perspective on the Bible codes. Jesus and His disciples' names revealed in the Old Testament. ; 7 x 4 3/16"; viii+385 pp  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Jenkins, Jerry B. Scattered Flowers
Moody Press; Chicago N.D. 0-8024-8545-6 Reprint Softcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Wendy Wassink; B&W Illustrations 
Trade PB; Third Printing; Partial crease and curl top rear corner. Shelf wear edges/impressions. ; Bright and glossy. Unmarked. ; Vol. 4; The Tara Chadwick Series Series; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 95 pp  
Price: 3.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Jenkins, Martin Chameleons Are Cool
Scholastic; New York 1998 0-590-03744-7 Stapled wraps Very Good  Illustrated by Sue Shields; Color Illustrations 
Third Printing; Front corner crease and mild reader wear. Very clean and bright. ; Softcover, saddle stapled. Pictorial Wraps. Available only through Scholastic school marketing. Colorful illustrations. Well presented information on the variety of chameleons in the world and how they operate. Index. ; 10 1/8 x 8 1/2"; 30 pp  
Price: 2.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brickroadbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie